Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2015.tde-10062015-095803
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Gouvêa Bermudes Cibien
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Delgado, Artur Figueiredo (President)
Ceccon, Maria Esther Jurfest Rivero
Oliveira, Fernanda Luísa Ceragioli
Title in Portuguese
Resposta inflamatória sistêmica e alterações no metabolismo lipídico em crianças e adolescentes gravemente doentes
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescente
Criança
Desnutrição
Lipoproteínas
Metabolismo dos lipídeos
Sepse
Unidades de terapia intensiva pediátrica
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Durante a síndrome da resposta inflamatória sistêmica acontecem importantes alterações no metabolismo lipídico. Estas alterações são descritas nos pacientes adultos com sepse grave, porém o perfil lipídico no paciente pediátrico gravemente doente é pouco conhecido. Além disso, nos pacientes gravemente doentes baixas concentrações de colesterol foram associadas a maior gravidade da doença e aumento na mortalidade. Objetivos: Avaliar a relação entre a intensidade da reposta inflamatória e alterações no perfil lipídico em crianças e adolescentes gravemente doentes à admissão na UTI e se estas alterações se atenuam à medida que há resolução do processo inflamatório. Métodos: Analisamos o perfil lipídico de 40 pacientes com SIRS/sepse admitidos numa UTI Pediátrica de nível I. A Proteína C Reativa (PCR) foi utilizada para caracterizar resposta inflamatória. Mensuramos os níveis séricos de triglicerídeos (TG), colesterol total (CT), lipoproteína de alta densidade (HDL), lipoproteína de baixa densidade (LDL) e apolipoproteínas à admissão e no sétimo dia de internação. Utilizamos um grupo controle de 42 pacientes pediátricos avaliados no pronto socorro que não apresentavam sinais de sepse. Foi utilizado o Pediatric Risk of Mortality Score nos pacientes admitidos na UTI e realizada avaliação nutricional nos dois grupos. Resultados: As concentrações de PCR apresentaram-se bastante elevadas no 1º dia do estudo e tiveram uma redução significativa durante a evolução. Os pacientes internados na UTI tiveram níveis significativamente mais baixos de CT, HDL, LDL bem como concentrações mais altas de TG em comparação ao grupo controle. Houve um aumento significativo nos níveis de CT, HDL, LDL e apolipoproteínas entre o primeiro e sétimo dias de estudo. Não houve relação entre a classificação nutricional e as concentrações de lipoproteínas. Conclusão: Durante a resposta inflamatória encontramos níveis séricos mais baixos de lipídeos e apolipoproteínas com associação inversa em relação às concentrações de PCR. À medida que houve resolução da resposta inflamatória os níveis de CT, HDL, LDL e apolipoproteínas aumentaram mostrando relação direta entre as alterações no perfil lipídico e a inflamação. As alterações no perfil lipídico não se associaram ao estado nutricional
Title in English
Systemic inflammatory response and changes in lipid metabolism in critically ill children and adolescents
Keywords in English
Adolescent
Child
Lipid metabolism
Malnutrition
Pediatric intensive care units
Sepsis,
Lipoproteins
Abstract in English
Introduction: During the course of systemic inflammatory response syndrome, there are important changes in lipid metabolism. These changes are described in adult patients with severe sepsis, but little is known about lipid profile in critically ill pediatric patients. Furthermore, in critically ill patients low cholesterol levels were shown to be correlated with the severity of disease and associated with higher mortality rates. Purpose: To evaluate the relationship among the intensity of the inflammatory response and changes in lipid profile in critically ill children and adolescents on admission to the PICU and whether these changes are attenuated as there is resolution of the inflammatory process. Materials and Methods: We analyzed the serum lipid in 40 patients with SIRS/sepsis admitted to the level I pediatric ICU. The C-reactive protein (CRP) was used to characterize the inflammatory response. We measured serum levels of triglyceride (TG), total cholesterol (TC), high density lipoprotein (HDL), low density lipoprotein (LDL) and apolipoprotein on admission and on the seventh day of hospitalization. We used a control group of 42 pediatric patients seen in emergency department without sepsis. Severity of disease was evaluated with Pediatric Risk of mortality score (PRISM) on admission and nutrition classification was performed in all patients. Results: CRP concentrations were very high on the first day of the study and had a significant reduction during evolution. On admission to the PICU, patients had significantly lower levels of TC, HDL, LDL as well as higher concentrations of TG in comparison with control group. There was a significant increase in the TC, HDL, LDL and apolipoprotein levels between the first and seventh days of the study. There was no relationship between the nutritional classification and lipoproteins levels. Conclusions: During the systemic inflammatory response we found lower serum levels of lipids and apolipoproteins with negative correlation in relation to CRP. As improvement in the inflammatory response, the levels of CT, HDL, LDL and apolipoprotein increased showing a direct relationship among changes in lipid profile and inflammation. Changes in lipid profile were not associated with nutritional status