Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2009.tde-09112009-115808
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Amato Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Diniz, Edna Maria de Albuquerque (President)
Ceccon, Maria Esther Jurfest Rivero
Durigon, Edison Luiz
Guinsburg, Ruth
Pannuti, Claudio Sergio
Title in Portuguese
Concentrações de mediadores inflamatórios em crianças com idade inferior a três meses e infecção do trato respiratório inferior pelo vírus sincicial respiratório
Keywords in Portuguese
Bronquiolite
Crianças
Fator de necrose tumoral alfa
Interleucina-10
Interleucina-6
Mediadores da inflamação
Molécula 1 de adesão intercelular
Pneumonia
Pulmão/secreção
Quimiocina CCL5
Soro
Vírus sincicial respiratório
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A elevada frequência e morbimortalidade das infecções do trato respiratório inferior (ITRI) pelo vírus sincicial respiratório (VSR) na infância, além da ausência de estudos no Brasil que correlacionam evolutivamente a resposta inflamatória no epitélio respiratório e no sangue periférico à gravidade da doença respiratória pelo VSR, estimularam a realização desta pesquisa. OBJETIVOS: Avaliar se as concentrações dos mediadores inflamatórios (MI) (RANTES, sICAM-1, TNF-,IL -6 e IL-10) e suas razões na secreção nasofaríngea e no sangue de crianças com idade inferior a 3 meses e ITRI pelo VSR correlacionam-se à gravidade da doença; determinar a frequência dos grupos A e B do VSR nas crianças internadas na Unidade de Cuidados Intensivos Neonatal (UCINE) do Instituto da Criança do HCFMUSP; avaliar se há diferença na gravidade da doença respiratória pelo VSR entre as crianças internadas na UCINE e infectadas pelos grupos A e B do vírus; comparar as concentrações dos MI na secreção nasofaríngea e no sangue à admissão hospitalar ou por ocasião do diagnóstico de ITRI pelo VSR adquirida durante a internação, no terceiro e sétimo dias de evolução ou à alta (se antes do sétimo dia); comparar as concentrações dos MI na secreção nasofaríngea e no sangue dos pacientes à admissão, de acordo com grupos A e B do VSR; e descrever a evolução das concentrações de RANTES, sICAM-1, TNF-, IL-6 e IL-10 na secreção nasofaríngea e no sangue durante a doença pelo VSR. MÉTODOS: Foram incluídas no estudo prospectivo, de coorte, observacional, de julho de 2004 a dezembro de 2005, 30 crianças com idade inferior a três meses portadoras de ITRI pelo VSR internadas na UCINE. Foram medidas as concentrações dos MI na secreção nasofaríngea e no soro de todas as crianças à admissão no estudo, no terceiro e sétimo dias de evolução ou à alta hospitalar (se antes do sétimo dia) através da técnica ELISA sanduíche. Utilizamos para avaliar a gravidade da doença respiratória os seguintes marcadores clínicos: sistema de escore clínico modificado de De Boeck et al. (1997), tempos de oxigenoterapia e de ventilação mecânica e duração da internação. RESULTADOS: Houve correlação positiva significante entre a gravidade da doença pelo sistema de escore clínico modificado à admissão hospitalar e as concentrações na secreção nasofaríngea de sICAM-1 (r=0,401, p=0,028) e IL-10 (r=0,412, p=0,024) e de IL-6 no soro (r=0,469, p=0,009). Houve também correlação positiva significante entre as concentrações de IL-6 no soro e o tempo de oxigenoterapia (r=0,445, p=0,023) e a duração da internação (r=0,572, p=0,001). Das razões dos MI estudadas, a IL-10/IL-6 (primeiras amostras de soro), a IL-6/TNF- e a IL -6/IL-10 (segundas amostras de soro) foram associadas de forma mais consistente (p<0,001) à gravidade da ITRI pelo VSR. Não ocorreram óbitos entre as crianças envolvidas neste estudo. Os dois grupos de VSR causaram ITRI nas crianças internadas na UCINE, sendo que o grupo A foi o mais frequente (57%). No entanto, foram as crianças infectadas pelo grupo B do VSR as que evoluíram com maior morbidade (p<0,001). As medianas das concentrações de RANTES, sICAM-1 e IL-10 foram maiores nas três amostras de soro (p<0,001); enquanto as medianas das concentrações de IL-6 predominaram nas três amostras de secreção nasofaríngea (p<0,001). A mediana das concentrações de TNF- foi maior apenas nas primeiras amostras de secreção nasofaríngea (p<0,001). Houve diferença estatisticamente significante entre os dois grupos do VSR apenas em relação à mediana das concentrações de IL-10 na secreção nasofaríngea à admissão hospitalar, que foi mais elevada nas crianças com infecção pelo grupo B (p=0,039). As concentrações de RANTES, sICAM-1, IL-6 e IL-10 na secreção nasofaríngea e de TNF-,IL -6 e IL-10 no soro variaram, de forma significante, durante a evolução da ITRI pelo VSR. Os demais níveis de MI na secreção nasofaríngea e no soro mantiveram-se estáveis durante o período de estudo. CONCLUSÕES: Níveis de RANTES, sICAM-1, TNF-,IL -6 e IL-10 foram detectados em todas as amostras de secreção nasofaríngea e de soro das crianças com ITRI pelo VSR internadas na UCINE, confirmando o papel destes MI na patogênese da doença. Nossos resultados sugerem que as concentrações de sICAM-1 e IL-10 na secreção nasofaríngea e IL-6 no soro à admissão, bem como as razões IL-10/IL-6 (primeiras amostras de soro), IL-6/TNF- e IL -6/IL-10 (segundas amostras de soro), poderiam ser usadas como marcadores de gravidade da doença respiratória pelo VSR. Os níveis de IL-6 determinados no soro admissão também poderiam ser usados para predizer tempo de oxigenoterapia e duração da internação mais prolongados. Os grupos A e B do VSR cocircularam durante o período do estudo, com o grupo A sendo dominante nestes pacientes. Entretanto, foram as crianças infectadas com o grupo B do vírus que evoluíram com maior morbidade. As concentrações de IL-10 na secreção nasofaríngea à admissão hospitalar foram significantemente maiores nos pacientes com ITRI pelo grupo B do VSR. O tempo de evolução da doença pelo VSR foi significante para os níveis de RANTES, sICAM-1, IL-6 e IL-10 na secreção nasofaríngea e de TNF-,IL -6 e IL-10 no soro destas crianças.
Title in English
Concentrations of inflammatory mediators in children less than three months of age with respiratory syncytial virus lower respiratory tract infection
Keywords in English
Bronchiolitis
Chemokine CCL5
Children
Inflammation mediators
Intercellular adhesion molecule-1
Interleukin-10
Interleukin-6
Lung/secretion
Pneumonia
Respiratory syncytial virus
Serum
Tumor necrosis factor-alpha
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: The high frequency and morbimortality of respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) lower respiratory tract infections (LRTI) in children, besides the lack of studies in Brazil that evolutionally correlate the inflammatory response in respiratory epithelium and in peripheral blood with RSV respiratory disease severity, have stimulated this research. OBJECTIVES: To assess whether the concentrations of inflammatory mediators (IM) (RANTES, sICAM-1, TNF- , IL-6 and IL-10) and their ratios in nasopharyngeal secretion and in blood of children less than 3 months of age and RSV LRTI correlate with disease severity; to determine the frequency of RSV groups A and B in children admitted to Unidade de Cuidados Intensivos Neonatal (UCINE) do Instituto da Criança do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo; to assess whether there is difference in RSV respiratory disease severity, according to RSV groups A and B; to compare the concentrations of IM in nasopharyngeal secretion and in blood at the time of hospital admission or by occasion of a diagnosis of RSV LRTI acquired during the stay, on third and seventh days of evolution or at the hospital discharge (should it had happened before the seventh day); to compare the concentrations of IM in nasopharyngeal secretion and in blood of patients at the hospital admission, according to RSV groups A and B; to describe the evolution of RANTES, sICAM-1, TNF-, IL-6 and IL-10 concentrations in nasopharyngeal secretion and in blood. METHODS: Thirty children less than 3 months of age with RSV LRTI admitted to UCINE were included in the prospective cohort observational study, from July 2004 to December 2005. The concentrations of IM were measured through the sandwich ELISA technique in nasopharyngeal secretion and in serum of all children at the hospital admission, and on the third and seventh days of evolution or at the hospital discharge (if before the seventh day). We used the following markers to assess the severity of respiratory illness: the modified clinical scoring system by De Boeck et al. (1997), the days of oxygen supplementation and of mechanical ventilation and duration of hospitalization. RESULTS: There was a significant positive correlation between severity of disease by modified clinical scoring system at the time of hospital admission and nasopharyngeal secretion sICAM-1 (r=0.401, p=0.028) and IL-10 concentrations (r=0.412, p=0.024) and serum IL-6 concentrations (r=0.469, p=0.009). There was also a significant positive correlation between serum IL-6 concentrations and the days of oxygen supplementation (r=0.572, p=0.001), as well as the days of hospital stay (r=0.572, p=0.001). Of IM ratios studied, IL-10/ IL-6 (first samples of serum), IL-6/TNF- and IL-6/IL-10 (second samples of serum) were associated to severity of RSV LRTI with greatest consistency (p<0.001). No fatal cases occurred among the children enrolled in this study. The two groups of RSV caused LRTI in 30 children less than 3 months of age hospitalized in UCINE, being group A the most frequent (57%). However, the children infected by RSV group B were the ones that evolved with a greater need of mechanical ventilation (p<0.001). Medians RANTES, sICAM-1 and IL-10 concentrations were greater in all the three serum samples (p<0.001); whereas medians IL-6 concentrations were predominant in the three nasopharyngeal secretion samples (p<0.001). Median TNF- concentration was greater only in the first nasopharyngeal secretion samples (p<0.001). There was a statistically significant difference between the two groups of RSV only relative to the median IL-10 concentrations on first nasopharyngeal secretion samples, which was more elevated in children infected by RSV group B (p=0.039). The nasopharyngeal secretion RANTES, sICAM-1, IL-6 and IL-10 and serum TNF- , IL-6 and IL-10 concentrations varied significantly during the evolution of RSV LRTI. The other nasopharyngeal secretion and serum IM levels remained stable during the period of study. CONCLUSIONS: Levels of RANTES, sICAM-1, TNF- , IL-6 and IL-10 were detected in all nasopharyngeal secretion and serum samples of children with RSV LRTI admitted to UCINE, therefore confirming the role of these IM in pathogenesis of illness. Our results suggest that nasopharyngeal secretion sICAM-1 and IL-10 and serum IL-6 concentrations determined at hospital admission, as well as the ratios IL-10/IL-6 (first samples of serum), IL-6/TNF- and IL-6/IL-10 (second samples of serum), could be used as markers of RSV respiratory disease severity. The levels of IL-6 found in serum at the time of hospital admission could also be used to predict prolonged oxygen supplementation and hospital stay. RSV groups A and B co-circulated during the period of the study, with group A being dominant in these patients. However, the children infected by RSV group B were the ones that evolved with a greater morbidity. Nasopharyngeal secretion IL-10 concentrations at admission were significantly greater in patients with RSV group B LRTI. The duration of RSV disease evolution was significant to nasopharyngeal secretion RANTES, sICAM-1, IL-6, IL-10 levels and to serum TNF- , IL-6 and IL-10 concentrations of these children.