Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2013.tde-04022014-111736
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Prado Chaves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Krebs, Vera Lúcia Jornada (President)
Johnston, Cíntia
Troster, Eduardo Juan
Title in Portuguese
Repercussões da manobra de bag-squeezing com e sem válvula reguladora de pressão positiva expiratória final em récem-nascidos pré-termo sob ventilação mecânica prolongada
Keywords in Portuguese
Fisioterapia
Recém-nascido
Respiração artificial/métodos
Respiração com pressão positiva/utilização
Terapia respiratória/normas
Abstract in Portuguese
O advento do ressuscitador manual com válvula de pressão positiva expiratória final (PEEP) parece promissor na minimização dos efeitos deletérios provocados pela desconexão do paciente do ventilador mecânico na realização da manobra de bag-squeezing em recém-nascidos pré-termo (RNPT) em ventilação mecânica prolongada. Esta manobra é realizada por meio da insuflação manual do reanimador e consiste em inspirações lentas e profundas consecutivas, seguidas de pausa inspiratória e rápida liberação da pressão, associada à vibração torácica, promovendo aumento do fluxo expiratório. Objetivo Geral: Avaliar as repercussões da manobra de bagsqueezing, realizada com ressuscitador manual com e sem válvula reguladora da PEEP, sobre a função cardiorrespiratória de RNPT submetidos à ventilação mecânica. Objetivo específico: analisar os efeitos na frequência cardíaca e respiratória, na saturação por oximetria de pulso de oxigênio, no volume pulmonar inspiratório e expiratório e na resistência inspiratória e expiratória, antes, durante e após a manobra de bag-squeezing utilizando ressuscitador manual com e sem válvula reguladora da PEEP. Métodos: Estudo prospectivo transversal realizado entre janeiro de 2010 e dezembro de 2012. Critérios de inclusão: recém-nascidos pré-termo (RNPT) com idade gestacional inferior a 35 semanas, submetidos à ventilação mecânica invasiva e dependentes da mesma aos 28 dias de vida, hemodinamicamente estáveis. A manobra de bag-squeezing foi aplicada de forma randomizada com o mesmo ressuscitador manual alternando o uso ou não da válvula PEEP, seguida de aspiração endotraqueal finalizando a manobra. Para a análise dos dados nominais foi aplicado o teste de Wilcoxon com hipótese bilateral ao nível de significância de 5% e poder de teste de 80%. Resultados: Foram estudados 28 recém-nascidos com peso médio de nascimento 1.005,71 ± 372.16 gramas, idade gestacional média ao nascimento 28,90 ± 1,79 semanas, idade corrigida média de 33,26 ± 1,78 semanas, tempo médio de ventilação mecânica de 29,5 (15-53) dias. Em relação às variáveis estudadas foram observadas diferenças significantes na realização da manobra com e sem a válvula PEEP na frequência cardíaca e resistência expiratória. Conclusões: A menor variabilidade da saturação por oximetria de pulso, possivelmente pela maior estabilidade da caixa torácica e presença de pressão positiva no final da expiração sugerem que a utilização de válvula proporcionou melhor estabilização do RNPT. Não houve alterações significativas da frequência cardíaca, exceto no final da manobra com válvula, onde ocorreu aumento da mesma, provavelmente pelos efeitos fisiológicos da PEEP. A frequência respiratória manteve-se estável. Os volumes inspiratório e expiratório aumentaram em ambas as manobras, sugerindo que a manobra de bag-squeezing é benéfica para o paciente, independentemente do uso de válvula. Houve aumento significativo da resistência expiratória ao final da manobra com válvula
Title in English
Repercussions of the bag-squeezing maneuver with and without positive end-expiratory pressure regulatory valve in preterm newborns under prolonged mechanical ventilation
Keywords in English
Artificial respiration/methods
Newborn
Physical therapy
Positive pressure respiration/ utilization
Respiratory therapy/standards
Abstract in English
The coming of the manual resuscitator with valve of positive end-expiratory pressure (PEEP) seems promising in the minimization of the harmful effects provoked by the disconnection of the patient from the mechanical ventilation in the accomplishment of the bag-squeezing maneuver in preterm newborns (PTNB) in prolonged mechanical ventilation. This maneuver is accomplished through the manual insufflation of the resuscitator and consists of slow and deep consecutive inspirations, followed by inspiratory pause and fast liberation of the pressure, associated to the thoracic vibration, promoting an increase in the expiratory flow. General Objective: To evaluate the repercussions of the bag-squeezing maneuver, accomplished with manual resuscitator with and without PEEP regulatory valve, on the cardio respiratory function of PTNB undergoing mechanical ventilation. Specific Objective: To analyze the effects in the heart and breathing frequency, saturation by pulse oximetry, in the inspiratory and expiratory lung volume and resistance, before, during and after the bag-squeezing maneuver using manual resuscitator with and without PEEP regulatory valve. Methods: Transversal prospective study accomplished between January of 2010 and December of 2012. Inclusion criteria: preterm newborns with gestational age below 35 weeks, undergoing invasive mechanical ventilation and still depending on it on the 28th day of life, hemodynamically stable. The bag-squeezing maneuver was applied randomly with the same manual resuscitator alternating the use or not of the PEEP valve, following by endotracheal aspiration concluding the maneuver. For the analysis of the nominal data the Wilcoxon test was applied with bilateral hypothesis at significance level 5% and power of test 80%. Results: Twenty-eight newborns with an average birth weight 1,005.71 ± 372.16 grams, average gestational age at birth 28.90 ± 1.79 weeks, average corrected age of 33.26 ± 1.78 weeks, average time under mechanical ventilation of 29.5 (15-53) days were studied. In relation to the studied variables, significant differences were observed in the accomplishment of the maneuver with and without the PEEP valve on the heart frequency and expiratory resistance. Conclusions: The lower variability of the pulse oximetry saturation, possibly because of the higher ribcage stability and the presence of positive end-expiratory pressure, suggest that the use of the valve provided better stabilization of PTNB. There were no significant alterations of the heart frequency, except in the end of the maneuver with valve, when an increase of the same happened, probably for the physiologic effects of PEEP. The breathing frequency remained stable. The inspiratory and expiratory volumes increased in both maneuvers, suggesting that the bag-squeezing maneuver is beneficial for the patient, regardless of the use of the valve. There was significant increase of the expiratory resistance at the end of the maneuver with valve