Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2012.tde-01032013-141918
Document
Author
Full name
Dafne Cardoso Bourguignon da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Troster, Eduardo Juan (President)
Carvalho, Werther Brunow de
Freddi, Norberto Antonio
Pistelli, Ivan Pollastrini
Vieira, Sandra Elisabete
Title in Portuguese
Eventos adversos medicamentosos em unidade de terapia intensiva pediátrica
Keywords in Portuguese
Farmacovigilância
Monitoramento de medicamentos
Pediatria
Toxicidade de drogas
Unidades de terapia intensiva pediátrica
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivos: descrever incidência de eventos adversos medicamentosos em crianças sob terapia intensiva, avaliar fatores de riscos e métodos de detecção. Métodos: busca ativa em registros eletrônicos e em papel, utilizando parâmetros indicativos (gatilhos). A estatística envolveu modelos de regressão linear e logística. Resultados: Foram estudados 239 pacientes, com média de idade de 67,5 meses, em 1818 dias de internação. A média de internação foi de 7,6 dias. Houve 110 eventos adversos medicamentosos provados, prováveis e possíveis, em 84 pacientes (35,1%). Observamos 138 ocorrências de gatilhos. As principais classes de medicamentos envolvidas foram: antibióticos (n = 41), diuréticos (n = 24), anticonvulsivantes (n = 23), sedativos e analgésicos (n = 17) e corticóides (n = 18). O número de drogas foi a variável mais relacionada à ocorrência de EAM. Esta última também se correlacionou com o tempo de internação (P < 0,001). A ocorrência do evento pode estar implicada no aumento de 1,5 dia de internação para cada evento. A idade inferior a 48 meses mostrou ser um risco significativo para eventos, com OR de 1,84 (intervalo de confiança IC 95% - 1,07 - 3,15, P = 0,025). O número de drogas recebidas apresentou correlação com o número de eventos (P < 0,0001). A chance de apresentar pelo menos 1 evento elevou-se linearmente à medida que o paciente recebia mais drogas. Conclusões: o uso de múltiplas drogas e a baixa idade favorecem a ocorrência de EAM, que, por sua vez, podem estar implicados no aumento do tempo de internação em UTI. A busca ativa sistematiza a abordagem do problema
Title in English
Adverse drug events in pediatric intensive care unit
Keywords in English
Drug monitoring
Drug toxicity
Pediatric intensive care units
Pediatrics
Pharmacovigilance
Abstract in English
Objectives: To describe incidence of adverse drug events (ADE) in children under intensive care, to avaliate risk factors and detection methods. Methods: Active search of charts and electronic patient records using indicative parameters ("triggers"). The statistical analysis involved linear and logistic regression. Results: 239 patients with a mean age of 67.5 months representing 1818 days of PICU hospitalization were studied. The average PICU stay was 7.6 days. There were 110 proven, probable, and possible ADEs in 84 patients (35.1%). We observed 138 instances of triggers. The major classes of drugs associated with events were: antibiotics (n = 41), diuretics (n = 24), antiseizures (n = 23), sedatives and analgesics (n = 17), and steroids (n = 18). The number of drugs administered was most related to the occurrence of ADEs. This was also related to the length of stay (p < 0.001). The occurrence of an ADE may result in an increase in the length of stay by 1.5 days per event. Patient aged less than 48 months also proved to be at significant risk for ADEs, with an odds ratio of 1.84 (confidence interval - 95% CI - 1.07 to 3.15, p = 0.025). The number of drugs administered also correlated with the number of ADEs (p < 0.0001). The chance of having at least one ADE increased linearly as the patient was administered more drugs. Conclusions: The use of multiple drugs as well as lower patient age favor the occurrence of ADEs, which in turn may result in increasing the length of PICU hospitalization. Our active search provides a systematic approach to the problem