Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2023.tde-23022024-164249
Document
Author
Full name
Fabíola Santos Zambon Robertoni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Teodoro, Walcy Paganelli Rosolia (President)
Pasoto, Sandra Gofinet
Silva, Pedro Leme
Tibério, Iolanda de Fátima Lopes Calvo
Title in Portuguese
Estudo dos efeitos da instilação nasal de colágeno tipo V na inflamação e remodelamento pulmonar na DPOC experimental
Keywords in Portuguese
Autoimunidade
Colágeno tipo V
Doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica
Enfisema
Mediadores da inflamação
Modelos animais
Tabagismo
Tolerância imunológica
Abstract in Portuguese
O tabagismo, principal causa da doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica (DPOC), induz uma inflamação pulmonar persistente, que resulta na degradação da matriz extracelular (MEC) pulmonar. Este dano leva à exposição do colágeno tipo V (Col V), um antígeno normalmente escondido do sistema imunológico, desencadeando uma resposta autoimune, previamente verificada na patogênese de algumas doenças pulmonares. Caso a resposta anti-Col V tenha um papel também na DPOC, a indução de tolerância imune a esse colágeno pode ser promissora no tratamento dessa doença. Nesse sentido, nossa proposta foi de verificar os efeitos da indução de tolerância nasal ao Col V na modulação do processo inflamatório e do remodelamento pulmonar em um modelo murino subagudo de DPOC. Para isso, camundongos machos C57BL/6 (68 semanas) foram divididos em 3 grupos: um exposto à fumaça de cigarro por 4 semanas (F), um tolerado para Col V e exposto à fumaça de cigarro por 4 semanas (FT), e um mantido em ar ambiente pelo mesmo período (C). Foram avaliados: mecânica respiratória; alargamento dos espaços aéreos (Lm); edema peribroncovascular; células no fluido do lavado broncoalveolar (FLBA); proporções de colágeno dos tipos I, III e V, de fibras elásticas e dosagem de 4-hidroxiprolina no pulmão; células Galectina-3+, CD3+, IL-17+, IL-10+, TGF-+ e FOXP3+ no tecido pulmonar; expressão gênica de colágeno dos tipos I, III e V, fibrilina, metaloproteinases de matriz (MMPs 8, 12 e 13) e de fatores de transcrição Foxp3 e Rort no pulmão; imunofenotipagem de células T em baço e linfonodos mediastinais; citocinas inflamatórias (IFN, IL-6, IL-10, IL-17A e TNF) em homogenatos de pulmão e baço. A indução de tolerância nasal ao Col V preservou os pulmões dos animais das alterações estruturais causadas pela fumaça de cigarro. Em contraposição ao aumento significativo do Lm nos animais do grupo F em relação ao C, os animais tolerados (FT) apresentaram valores significativamente menores de Lm do que o grupo F (p=0,0032), mesmo padrão do edema peribroncovascular (p=0,043). Houve também uma tendência de aumento na proporção do Col I (p=0,0513) e do Col V (p=0,07) nos animais do grupo FT em relação ao F, fibras que reduziram significativamente no grupo F. A proteção do parênquima pulmonar pela tolerância parece ter relação com a promoção de um microambiente imunossupressor nesse tecido. Isso se evidencia pela tendência de redução da ativação de macrófagos (MAC2) no grupo FT com relação ao grupo F (p=0,0721), pelo aumento significativo de células FOXP3+ no grupo FT em relação ao grupo F (p=0,034) e de células IL-10+ no grupo FT com relação ao grupo C (p=0,0034), e também pela inibição da secreção de citocinas pró-inflamatórias no grupo FT em relação ao F (INF, p=0,0073; IL-6, p=0,0009; TNF, p=0,0845; IL-17, p=0,002). A tolerância promoveu, ainda, aumento significativo de linfócitos Treg sistêmicos no grupo FT (p=0,0465) com relação ao grupo C. A indução da tolerância nasal ao Col V inibiu a resposta inflamatória, prevenindo o remodelamento pulmonar na DPOC experimental, sugerindo que a autoimunidade ao Col V tem de fato um papel na patogênese da DPOC
Title in English
Study of type V collagen nasal instillation effects on inflammation and lung remodeling in experimental COPD
Keywords in English
Animal models
Autoimmunity
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Cigarette smoke
Emphysema
Immune tolerance
Inflammation mediators
Type V collagen
Abstract in English
Cigarette smoking, the main cause of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), induces persistent lung inflammation, which results in the degradation of the lung extracellular matrix (ECM). This damage leads to exposure of type V collagen (Col V), an antigen normally hidden from the immune system, triggering an autoimmune response, previously verified in the pathogenesis of some lung diseases. If the anti-Col V response also plays a role in COPD, the induction of immune tolerance to this collagen may be promising in the treatment of this disease. In this sense, our proposal was to verify the effects of Col V-induced nasal tolerance in modulating the inflammatory process and lung remodeling in a subacute murine model of COPD. For this, male C57BL/6 mice (68 weeks) were divided into 3 groups: one exposed to cigarette smoke for 4 weeks (F), one tolerated for Col V and exposed to cigarette smoke for 4 weeks (FT), and one kept in room air for the same period (C). The following were evaluated: respiratory mechanics; enlargement of air spaces (Lm); peribronchovascular edema; cells in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF); proportions of types I, III and V collagen, elastic fibers and 4-hydroxyproline dosage in the lung; Galectin-3+, CD3+, IL-17+, IL-10+, TGF-+ and FOXP3+ cells in lung tissue; gene expression of collagen types I, III and V, fibrillin, matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs 8, 12 and 13) and transcription factors Foxp3 and Rort in the lung; immunophenotyping of T cells in spleen and mediastinal lymph nodes; inflammatory cytokines (IFN, IL-6, IL-10, IL-17A and TNF) in lung and spleen homogenates. The induction of nasal tolerance to Col V preserved the animals' lungs from structural changes caused by cigarette smoke. In contrast to the significant increase in Lm in animals in group F in relation to C, tolerated animals (FT) presented significantly lower Lm values than group F (p=0.0032), the same pattern as peribronchovascular edema (p= 0.043). There was also a tendency for an increase in the proportion of Col I (p=0.0513) and Col V (p=0.07) in the animals in the FT group in relation to the F, fibers that were significantly reduced in the F group. tolerance appears to be related to the promotion of an immunosuppressive microenvironment in this tissue. This is evidenced by the tendency towards reduced macrophage activation (MAC2) in the FT group in relation to the F group (p=0.0721), the significant increase in FOXP3+ cells in the FT group in relation to the F group (p=0.034) and of IL-10+ cells in the FT group compared to group C (p=0.0034), and also by the inhibition of the secretion of pro-inflammatory cytokines in the FT group compared to F (INF, p=0.0073; IL-6, p= 0.0009; TNF, p=0.0845; IL-17, p=0.002). Tolerance also promoted a significant increase in systemic Treg lymphocytes in the FT group (p=0.0465) in relation to group C. The induction of nasal tolerance to Col V inhibited the inflammatory response, preventing lung remodeling in experimental COPD, suggesting that autoimmunity to Col V plays a role in the pathogenesis of COPD