Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2004.tde-20092010-182616
Document
Author
Full name
Silvia Ferreira Andrusaitis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Reginaldo Perilo (President)
Fernandes, Alfredo Manoel da Silva
Hernandez, Arnaldo Jose
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da prevalência e fatores de risco da lombalgia em caminhoneiros do Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Caminhoneiros
Fatores de risco
Lombalgia
Abstract in Portuguese
A lombalgia, comum em muitas atividades profissionais acomete principalmente indivíduos que trabalham na condução de veículos motorizados. O objetivo deste estudo foi investigar a prevalência da lombalgia em motoristas de caminhão, bem como os fatores de risco relacionados à sua ocorrência. Para isso foi elaborado um questionário que abordou fatores como: idade, prática de atividade física e esportiva, hábitos gerais de saúde e questões relativas ao exercício profissional. Calculou-se também o índice de massa corpórea através da relação entre o peso corporal e o quadrado da estatura. Foram avaliados 489 caminhoneiros do sexo masculino e selecionados 410 para o estudo. Os resultados obtidos foram: a prevalência da lombalgia em 59% dos caminhoneiros; e dentre as variáveis estudadas apenas o número de horas de trabalho mostrou-se estatisticamente significante, sendo que o risco do caminhoneiro ter dor lombar aumenta 7% para cada hora de trabalho.
Title in English
Prevalence study of backpain and its risk factors in truckers in São Paulo State.
Keywords in English
Low back pain
Risk factors
Truckers
Abstract in English
Low back pain is common in several kinds of professional activities mainly in people who drive a lot in their job. The aim of this study was to evaluate the prevalence of low back pain in truckers and the risk factors related to the occurrence of lumbar pain. For this, a questionnaire was elaborated including such as: age, physical and sports activities, general health habits and aspects related to the job. Besides, the index of corporal mass has been calculated, based on the relation between the truckers weight and his square height. 489 male truckers were evaluated and 410 have been selected for the study. The results showed that 59% of the truckers have suffered from low back pain, and among the different aspects which have been analysed, only the number of working hours has been more significant: for each working hour, the risk of truck driver in having lumbar pain increases 7%.