Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2022.tde-18012023-172416
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Felipe Adsuara de Sousa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Shinjo, Samuel Katsuyuki (President)
Borba Neto, Eduardo Ferreira
Souza, Alexandre Wagner Silva de
Torigoe, Dawton Yukito
Title in Portuguese
Estimulação elétrica transcraniana em pacientes com miopatias autoimunes sistêmicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Estimulação transcraniana por corrente contínua
Miopatia inflamatória
Miosite
Qualidade de vida
Reabilitação
Segurança
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: As miopatias autoimunes sistêmicas (MAS) são um grupo heterogêneo de doenças que podem ser divididas em dermatomiosite (DM), polimiosite (PM), síndrome antissintetase (SAS), miopatia necrosante imunomediada (MNIM) e miosite por corpos de inclusão. Nos últimos anos, apesar da evolução no tratamento farmacológico, as MAS continuam associadas com alta morbidade e incapacidade funcional. Nesse contexto, novas técnicas de reabilitação já aprovadas para outras doenças, como estimulação transcraniana, incluindo estimulação transcraniana por corrente direta (tDCS), poderiam potencialmente melhorar a funcionalidade e qualidade de vida desses pacientes. Objetivo: Avaliar a segurança e eficácia da tDCS em pacientes com MAS. Métodos: Esse estudo prospectivo, duplo-cego, sham- controlado, randomizado, incluiu 20 pacientes com MAS divididos em dois grupos para receber intervenção sham (GSh) ou ativa (GAt) (2mA, 20 minutos, 3 dias). Eletrodos foram posicionados com o ânodo em C1 ou C2, enquanto o cátodo foi posicionado em Fp2 ou Fp1, respectivamente. Os grupos foram avaliados em quatro períodos diferentes com questionários específicos, testes funcionais e isocinéticos: pré- estimulação, pós 30 minutos, pós 3 semanas e pós 8 semanas da tDCS. Resultados: Dois pacientes do grupo sham desistiram do estudo após as três sessões. Dados demográficos, tipos de MAS, duração de doença e atividade de doença foram semelhantes entre os grupos GSh e GAt. Após as intervenções, o grupo GAt apresentou melhora significativa na oitava semana de aspectos físicos da SF-36, em cada avaliação de média e melhor resultado do Teste Timed Up-and-Go (TUG), além de melhores valores no pico de torque (PT) do membro inferior estimulado (P < 0,05). Os aspectos emocionais do SF-36 pioraram apenas no grupo GSh (P < 0,001). A adesão dos pacientes, que permaneceram no estudo, ao protocolo foi de 100% e não foram reportados eventos adversos graves, incluindo recidivas de doenças. Conclusões: Esse estudo evidencia a segurança do tDCS, assim como sua potencial eficácia em melhora de força e função muscular em pacientes com MAS. Novos estudos com amostras maiores e mais sessões de tDCS são necessários para corroborar os resultados desse estudo
Title in English
Transcranial electrical stimulation in patients with systemic autoimmune myopathies
Keywords in English
Inflammatory myopathy
Myositis
Quality of life
Rehabilitation
Safety
Transcranial direct current stimulation
Abstract in English
Introduction: The systemic autoimmune myopathies (SAMs) are a heterogeneous group of diseases that can be classified in dermatomyositis (DM), polymyositis (PM), antisynthetase syndrome (ASSD), immune-mediated necrotizing myopathies (IMNM) and inclusion body myositis. In the last few years, despite the evolution of pharmacological treatment, SAMs continue to be associated with high morbidity and functional disability. In this context, new rehabilitation techniques already approved for other diseases, such as noninvasive brain stimulation, including transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS), could potentially improve the functionality and quality of life of these patients. Objective: We aimed to assess the safety and efficacy of tDCS in patients with SAMs. Methods: This prospective, randomized, sham-controlled, double-blind, study included 20 patients with SAMs allocated into two groups to receive sham (GSh) or active tDCS (GAt) (2mA, 20 minutes, 3 days). Electrodes were positioned with the anode over the C1 or C2, whereas the cathode was placed over the Fp2 or Fp1, respectively. The groups were evaluated in four periods with specific questionnaires, besides functional and isokinetic tests: pre-stimulation and 30 minutes, 3 weeks and 8 weeks post-tDCS. Results: Two patients from the sham group withdrew after the three sessions. The demographic data, type of myositis, disease duration, and disease status were similar between the active and sham tDCS groups. After the interventions, the physical aspects of SF-36 in week eight, mean and better Timed Up-and-Go (TUG) test at each evaluation, in addition to peak torque of stimulated inferior limb extension improved significantly in the active tDCS group (P < 0.05). The emotional aspect of SF-36 decreased only in the active tDCS group (P < 0.001). The adherence of patients who remained in the study was 100% and no serious adverse event was reported, including disease relapses. Conclusions: This study evidences the safety of tDCS, as well as its potential efficacy in improving muscle strength and function in SAMs patients. More studies with a larger sample and longer tDCS sessions are necessary to corroborate the results of the present study