Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2023.tde-15062023-144947
Document
Author
Full name
Caio Bosquiero Zanetti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Bonfa, Eloisa Silva Dutra de Oliveira (President)
Andrade, Danieli Castro Oliveira de
Guedes, Lissiane Karine Noronha
Monticielo, Odirlei Andre
Title in Portuguese
Níveis sanguíneos de hidroxicloroquina e incidência de flare após o uso de dose baixa (23 mg/kg/dia) em pacientes com antecedente de nefrite lúpica: resultados de um ensaio clínico randomizado controlado
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividade de doença
Espectrometria de massa em tandem
Hidroxicloroquina
Lúpus eritematoso sistêmico
Maculopatia
Nefrite lúpica
Abstract in Portuguese
Em 2016, a Academia Americana de Oftalmologia (AAO) recomendou que, para pacientes com lúpus, a dose de hidroxicloroquina (HCQ) não deve exceder 5 mg/kg/. Recentemente, foi demonstrado que a dose recomendada pela AAO é capaz de manter níveis sanguíneos adequados de HCQ para a maioria dos pacientes com nefrite lúpica (NL), bem como um baixo risco de flare. No entanto, a dose mínima de HCQ necessária para manter níveis adequados da droga é desconhecida. Esse estudo tem como objetivo avaliar se a redução adicional na dose de HCQ recomendada pela AAO sustentaria os níveis sanguíneos de hidroxicloroquina em indivíduos com NL estável por um período de 12 meses. Foram avaliados setenta e três pacientes com NL estável, em uso da dose recomendada pela AAO por 6 meses e com níveis sanguíneos basais adequados de HCQ (613,5 ng/mL). Os indivíduos foram divididos em dois grupos: dose baixa de HCQ (23mg/kg/dia), n = 32, e dose recomendada pela AAO (5 mg/kg/dia), n = 41. Todos os pacientes passaram por rigorosa avaliação clínica e laboratorial no início do estudo e aos 3, 6 e 12 meses. Os níveis sanguíneos de HCQ foram medidos por HPLC e espectrometria de massa em tandem. O flare foi definido como aumento 3 no SLE Disease Activity Index-2000 e/ou mudança no tratamento. A avaliação prospectiva revelou para o grupo dose baixa uma diminuição dos níveis sanguíneos de HCQ já aos 3 meses (1.404,9 ± 492,0 vs. 731,6 ± 385,0 ng/mL, p < 0,01), permanecendo estáveis e baixos aos em 6 meses (p = 0,273) e 12 meses (p = 0,091). Para o grupo dose recomendada pela AAO, ocorreu uma diminuição dos níveis sanguíneos apenas aos 12 meses (1343,5 ± 521,5 vs. 991,6 ± 576,3 ng/mL, p < 0,001). A frequência de pacientes com níveis sanguíneos inadequados foi maior no grupo de dose baixa aos 6 (56% vs. 23%, p = 0,005) e aos 12 meses (66% vs. 32%, p = 0,002). A frequência de flare aos 6 e 12 meses foi similar nos dois grupos (p > 0,05). Em conclusão, a prescrição de dose baixa de HCQ (23 mg/kg/dia) não é capaz de sustentar níveis sanguíneos adequados de HCQ em 6 e 12 meses para a maioria dos pacientes com NL estável. Já a dose recomendada pela AAO é suficiente para manter os níveis sanguíneos de HCQ bem acima do limite de segurança para flare
Title in English
Hydroxychloroquine blood levels and flare incidence in stable lupus nephritis patients under low dose (23mg/kg/day): results of prospective randomized controlled trial
Keywords in English
Disease activity
Hydroxychloroquine
Liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry
Lupus erythematosus systemic
Lupus nephritis
Maculopathy
Abstract in English
In 2016 The American Academy of Ophthalmology (AAO) suggested the daily prescription of hydroxychloroquine (HCQ) should not surpass 5 mg/kg of real bodyweight. A recent study reported that the recommended dose could sustain adequate levels of the drug for almost all lupus nephritis patients and it´s clinical benefits. Still, it is not known if a lower HCQ dose is able to maintain adequate drug blood levels. The objective of this trial was to assess if a further decrease in the HCQ prescribed dose (23 mg/kg/day) could maintain an adequate HCQ blood level in stable LN patients for a 12-month period. Seventy-three inactive LN individuals under recommended dos for at least six months and HCQ blood levels 613.5 ng/mL were allocated in two groups: low dose (23mg/kg/day, n = 32), and recommended AAO dose (5 mg/kg/day, n = 41). Every patient went under a Baseline, 3-, 6- and 12-month evaluation. Hydroxychloroquine whole blood level was determined by liquid chromatographytandem mass spectrometry. LES flare is characterized as an increase 3 points in SLE Disease Activity Index-2000 and/or therapy modification. All patients went under strict clinical and laboratorial evaluation. The statistical analysis showed for the first group a significant reduction in HCQ blood levels from Baseline to the 3-month evaluation (1,404.9 ± 492.0 vs. 731.6 ± 385.0 ng/mL, p < 0.01), and stable blood levels at the 6- (p = 0.273) and 12-month evaluation (p = 0.091). The AAO recommended dose group showed a reduction of the HCQ blood levels just from the Baseline to the 12- month evaluation (1343.5 ± 521.5 vs. 991.6 ± 576.3 ng/mL, p < 0.001). Inadequate HCQ blood levels was greater in low-dose group than in the recommended AAO dose group at the 6- (56% vs. 23%, p = 0.005) and 12-month evaluation (66% vs. 32%, p = 9 0.002). The flare incidence at 6 and 12 months were similar in both low dose and recommended dose groups (p > 0.05). In summary, the prescription of low dose (23 mg/kg/day) cannot maintain adequate HCQ blood levels for the majority of stable LN individuals at 6 and 12 months. Recommended AAO-2016 dose sustained HCQ blood levels over this limit for a 12-month period