Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2008.tde-14042008-110025
Document
Author
Full name
Marcio Oliveira Penna de Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Barros Filho, Tarcisio Eloy Pessoa de (President)
Avanzi, Osmar
Puertas, Eduardo Barros
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da recuperação da função locomotora e histomorfométrica da lesão medular em ratos: efeitos da metilprednisolona e do gangliosídeo G(M1)
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividade motora
Gangliosídeo G(M1)
Medula espinal/anatomia & histologia
Metilprednisolona
Ratos Wistar
Traumatismos da medula espinal
Abstract in Portuguese
A metilprednisolona (MP) e o gangliosídeo GM-1 são drogas de uso clínico estabelecido para o tratamento da lesão medular em humanos, embora sua eficácia e seus mecanismos de ação ainda não sejam totalmente entendidos. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi avaliar os resultados da recuperação da função locomotora e comparar com as alterações histomorfométricas da medula de ratos com lesão medular medicados com MP; GM-1 e sua associação. A lesão medular foi produzida pelo sistema New York University® em 24 ratos Wistar, divididos em quatro grupos: controle (n=6), MP (n=6), GM1 (n=6) e MP+GM1 (n=6). A avaliação da recuperação da função locomotora dos ratos foi realizada utilizando-se a escala de BBB no 2º, 7º e 14º dias após lesão medular e sacrificados no 14º dia para análise histológica e morfométrica de área total, área preservada e percentual de área preservada. Concluímos que a MP e sua associação com o GM-1 mostraram-se eficazes na recuperação da função locomotora e que todos os ratos medicados demonstraram melhora no percentual de área preservada superior ao grupo controle. Os Grupos MP e GM1 foram superiores na preservação de substância branca e o GM-1 demonstrou efeitos benéficos na preservação de substância cinzenta no centro da lesão. A substância cinzenta demonstrou ser mais suscetível à lesão que a substância branca e não houve correlação entre os achados histológicos e a recuperação da função locomotora.
Title in English
Locomotor function recovering and histomorphometric study of spinal cord injury in the rat: effects of methylprednisolone and ganglioside G(M1)
Keywords in English
Ganglioside G(M1)
Methylprednisolone
Motor activity
Rats Wistar
Spinal cord injuries
Spinal cord/anatomy & histology
Abstract in English
The methylprednisolone and the GM-1 ganglioside are drugs with established clinical usage for the treatment of spinal cord injury in human; however its efficiency and its active mechanisms are not completely understood yet. The objective of the present paper has been to evaluate the results from the neurological function recovering and to compare these with the histomorphometric alterations in rats with spinal cord injury, prescribed with methylprednisolone; GM-1 and its association. The spinal cord injury has been done by the New York University system® in 24 Wistar rats which were assigned to one of four groups: control (n=6), MP (n=6), GM1 (n=6) and MP+GM1 (n=6). The evaluation of the neurological function outcome has been carried out using BBB locomotor rating scale on the second, seventh and fourteenth days after the injury and sacrificed on the fourteenth day for histological and morphometric analyses of total cross-sectional area, spared area and percentage of spared area. We concluded that the methylprednisolone and its association with the GM-1 revealed themselves effective concerning to the locomotor function recover and that every medicated rat demonstrated an improvement in the preserved area percentage superior to the control group. The MP and GM1 Groups were superior in the white matter preservation and the GM-1 demonstrated beneficial effects regarding the gray matter preservation at the injury epicenter. The gray matter has been more sensitive for damaged than the white matter and there has not been correlation between the histological findings and the locomotor function recovering.