Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2018.tde-13062018-104951
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Sergio Ferreira Massa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Guarniero, Roberto (President)
Malavolta, Eduardo Angeli
Godoy Junior, Rui Maciel de
Matos, Marcos Antonio Almeida
Title in Portuguese
O uso da radiografia inlet no controle radiográfico do quadril na displasia do desenvolvimento do quadril
Keywords in Portuguese
Doenças do desenvolvimento ósseo
Período pós-operatório
Quadril
Radiografia
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A displasia do desenvolvimento do quadril (DDQ) acomete de 1,5 a 2,5, em cada 1000 nascidos vivos. O tratamento pode variar desde o uso do suspensório até a redução cruenta, associada ou não a osteotomias da bacia e do fêmur. A avalição da redução, após as reduções incruentas ou cruentas, é feita por meio de radiografias uniplanares e complementada com imagens de tomografia ou de ressonância magnética. Uma incidência radiográfica, geralmente não usada para essa finalidade, pode ajudar nessa avaliação: a radiografia Inlet. Este estudo tem como objetivo avaliar a eficácia da radiografia Inlet, em comparação com a tomografia, método utilizado atualmente em nosso serviço para essa avaliação. Secundariamente, busca avaliar a reprodutibilidade da avaliação, através de correlações intra e inter observadores. Métodos: Foram avaliados pacientes com diagnóstico de DDQ, operados entre 2013 e 2015. Todos os pacientes foram submetidos à incidência radiográfica Inlet pós-operatória e a tomografia. Foram realizadas avaliações cegas, em imagens distribuídas randomicamente intra e entre avaliadores, correlacionadas pelo índice Kappa (IC 95%). Foi também realizado um consenso entre os avaliadores que foi comparado com os resultados da tomografia. Essa correlação foi avaliada pelo índice Kappa ponderado (IC 95%) e assim foram obtidas as medidas diagnósticas: sensibilidade, especificidade, valor preditivo positivo (VPP), valor preditivo negativo (VPN), likelihood positivo (LR+) e likelihood negativo (LR). Resultados: Foram obtidas 25 radiografias de um total de 22 pacientes, que foram incluídas neste estudo. A idade média de tratamento foi de 2,95 anos e variou entre um e cinco anos, com maior prevalência no sexo feminino e maior incidência no lado esquerdo. As avaliações intra e inter-observadores tiveram valores semelhantes e com índice Kappa alto, 0,834 (IC 95%). A correlação entre o consenso e a tomografia mostrou alta concordância Kappa = 0,834 (IC95%), com 100% de sensibilidade, especificidade de 95,5% e valor preditivo negativo de 100 (83,9-100). Conclusão: A incidência radiográfica Inlet se mostrou um método viável e confiável, em comparação com a tomografia computadorizada para a avaliação pós-operatória da redução, na displasia do desenvolvimento do quadril
Title in English
Inlet radiographs in the assessment of reduction after the surgical treatment of developmental dysplasia of the hip
Keywords in English
Bone diseases developmental
Hip
Postoperative period
Radiography
Abstract in English
Introduction: Development dysplasia of the Hip (DDH) affects 1.5 to 2.5 per 1000 live births. The treatment varies according to the age and can range from the use of the suspensory to open reduction associated with pelvic osteotomies and, or femur osteotomies. The evaluation of the reduction after the surgeries is done by means of uniplanar radiographs and complemented with tomography or magnetic resonance images. A complementary radiograph not used for this purpose may help in this evaluation: Inlet radiography. This study aims to evaluate the effectiveness of the Inlet radiography in comparison to the Tomography method currently used in our service for this evaluation. Secondarily, it seeks to evaluate the reproducibility of the evaluation through intra and inter-observer correlations. Methods: Patients with a diagnosis of DDQ operated between 2013 and 2015 were evaluated. All patients underwent postoperative inlet radiography and tomography. Blind evaluations were performed on images randomly distributed intra and between evaluators correlated by Kappa index (95% CI). A consensus was also reached among the evaluators and this was compared with the results of tomography as a gold method. This correlation was evaluated by the weighted Kappa index (95% CI) and the diagnostic measures, sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value (PPV), negative predictive value (NPV), positive likelihood (LR +) and negative likelihood (LR) were obtained. Results: A total of 25 radiographs obtained from 22 patients were included in the study. The mean age of treatment was 2.95 years and ranged from one to five years, with a higher prevalence in females and a higher incidence on the left side. Intra and interobserver evaluations obtained similar values and high Kappa = 0.834 (95% CI). The correlation between consensus and tomography showed high Kappa agreement = 0.834 (95% CI), with 100% sensitivity, 95.5% specificity and negative predictive value of 100 (83.9-100). Conclusion: Inlet radiography proved to be a viable and reliable method compared with CT for postoperative evaluation of hip reduction in Developmental Hip Dysplasia