Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2007.tde-11122007-150306
Document
Author
Full name
Marco Kawamura Demange
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Camanho, Gilberto Luis (President)
Camargo, Osmar Pedro Arbix
Navarro, Ricardo Dizioli
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação isocinética em pacientes submetidos à artroplastia por via de acesso transquadricipital e minimamente invasiva
Keywords in Portuguese
Artroplastia de joelho
Dinamômetro de força muscular
Procedimentos cirúrgicos minimamente invasivos
Prótese do joelho
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Tem-se afirmado que a via de acesso minimamente invasiva na artroplastia total de joelho (ATJ) por não agredir o músculo quadríceps femoral permite reabilitação mais precoce. A fim de verificar a influência da preservação do aparelho extensor no ato cirúrgico, avaliou-se a força da musculatura extensora e flexora do joelho em pacientes submetidos à ATJ por duas vias de acesso diferentes. MÉTODOS: Este estudo comparou, no período de janeiro de 2005 a julho de 2006, os valores de torque máximo e de trabalho total obtidos por dinamometria isocinética aos seis meses de pós-operatório. Foram avaliados 12 indivíduos submetidos à ATJ por via de acesso minimamente invasiva e 8 indivíduos submetidos à ATJ por via de acesso transquadricipital. RESULTADOS: A análise estatística dos valores de torque máximo e de trabalho total absolutos e corrigidos pelo peso corporal não demonstrou diferença entre os dois grupos. CONCLUSÃO: Não há diferença de força da musculatura extensora e flexora do joelho aos seis meses de cirurgia.
Title in English
Isokinetic evaluation in patients submitted to arthroplasty by the minimally invasive and transquadricipital approaches
Keywords in English
Degenerative joint.
Geriatrics
Isokinetic torque
Minimally invasive surgery
Orthopedics
Rehabilitation
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: It has been stated that for total knee arthroplasty (TKA), the minimally invasive approach permits earlier rehabilitation because it is not prejudicial for the femoral quadriceps muscle. To verify the influence of preserving the extensor apparatus during surgery, strength of the knee extension and flexion muscles was evaluated in patients submitted to TKA with different approaches. METHODS: The values of maximum torque and total work obtained by isokinetic dynamometry six months after surgery were compared for the MIS group of 12 individuals submitted to TKA by the minimally invasive surgical approach and the Control group of eight others submitted to TKA by the transquadricipital approach, between January 2005 and July 2006. RESULTS: Statistical analysis of the absolute values of maximum torque and total work corrected by body weights did not show a difference between the two groups. CONCLUSION: There was no difference in the extension and flexion strength of the knee muscles six months after surgery.