Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2009.tde-08122009-175424
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Roberto dos Santos Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Greve, Julia Maria D Andrea (President)
Ferreira, Celso
Ferreira, Silvia Moreira Ayub
Hernandez, Arnaldo Jose
Yazbek Junior, Paulo
Title in Portuguese
Limiar ventilatório dois (LV2) e o consumo máximo de oxigênio (VO2max) como preditores de tolerância ao esforço em jogadores de futebol
Keywords in Portuguese
Aptidão física
Consumo de oxigênio
Futebol
Limiar anaeróbio
Teste de esforço
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi verificar a relação entre o limiar ventilatório dois (LV2) e o consumo máximo de oxigênio (VO2max) como preditores de tolerância ao esforço em jogadores de futebol. O LV2 e o VO2max foram medidos a um terço de encerramento da temporada. Uma amostra de sessenta atletas futebolistas do sexo masculino, distribuídos nas seguintes posições: (14 zagueiros [23%], 14 laterais [23%], 19 meio campistas [32%] e 13 atacantes [22%]) menos os goleiros. A média de idade era de 20,8 ± 2,8 anos; massa corpórea de 71,9 ± 7,6 kg e estatura de 178 ± 6,5 cm foram avaliadas num estudo transversal. Todos eram assintomáticos, não fumantes, não faziam uso de qualquer medicamento e eram livres de qualquer tipo de distúrbio neuromuscular, cardiovascular, respiratório e circulatório. A média de treinamento no período competitivo consistiu de 10 horas semanais. Todos os jogadores eram de clubes profissionais da primeira divisão do Estado de São Paulo e estavam registrados na Federação Paulista de Futebol.Todos foram submetidos à avaliação cardiorrespiratória e metabólica, utilizando-se analisador metabólico de gases (CPX/D, MedGraphics, EUA) acoplado a eletrocardiógrafo (Max Personal, Marquette, EUA), ambos os sistemas computadorizados. A determinação da capacidade física máxima foi verificada em esteira rolante (Inbramed, ATL10200, BRA) utilizando-se protocolo escalonado contínuo (1 km.h-1 a cada dois minutos) e inclinação fixa de 3%. Os seguintes resultados verificados e os parâmetros utilizados foram: VO2max = 58,8 ± 4,48 mL.kg-1.min-1; VO2LV2 = 49,6 ± 4,96 mL.kg-1.min-1; TTMAX = 1073 ± 124,5s; TTLV2 = 713 ± 106,0s. Análise de regressão linear demonstrou correlação positiva entre o TTMAX vs. VO2max (r = 0,473;p<0,001); VO2LV2 vs. VO2max (r = 0,691; p<0,001); TTLV2 vs. VO2max (r = 0,545; p <0,001); TTMAX vs. TTLV2 (r = 0,560; p < 0,001) e entre TTLV2 vs. VO2LV2 (r = 0,610; p< 0,001). Concluindo, a potência aeróbia máxima associada ao aumento do consumo de oxigênio no LV2, são preditores de uma maior capacitação aeróbia em jogadores de futebol. O melhor parâmetro preditor de tolerância ao exercício em todas as posições foi à relação VO2LV2 vs. VO2max.
Title in English
Ventilatory threshold two (VT2) and maximal oxygen uptake (VO2max) as predictors of tolerance for effort in male soccer players
Keywords in English
Anaerobic threshold
Exercise test
Oxygen consumption
Physical fitness
Soccer
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to investigate the relationship between the ventilatory threshold two (VT2) and maximum oxygen consumption (VO2max) as predictors of exercise tolerance in soccer players. VT2 and VO2max were measured when one-third of the soccer season still remained. A sample of sixty male soccer players, distributed in the following position: (14 central-defenders [23%], 14 fullbacks [23%], 19 midfielders [32%] and 13 forwards [22%]) less the goalkeepers, were evaluated a cross-sectional study. The mean age was 20.8 ± 2.7 years, body mass: 71.9 ± 7.62 kg and height: 178.1 ± 6.5 cm. All were asymptomatic, non-smokers, they did not use any medication and were free from any kind of neuromuscular disorder, cardiovascular, respiratory and circulatory. In the competitive season, the average training week consisted of 10 hours practice and games. All the players were professional clubs of the first division of the State of Sao Paulo and were registered in the Paulista Football Federation. All of them underwent a cardiopulmonary and metabolic exercise test evaluation. To this end we used a gas explorer (CPX/D, breathbybreath Medgraphics, Saint Paul, MN, USA) coupled to an electrocardiograph (Max Personal, Exercise Testing System, Marquette, USA). Both systems were computerized. The maximum exercise test was performed on a motor-driven treadmill (Inbramed, ATL-10200, Porto Alegre, BRA), using the incremental continuous exercise protocol. The athletes started the race with 8 km.h-1 and increased speed of 1 km.h-1 every two minutes with fixed slope at 3%. In all tests there was verbal encouragement. The results verified and the parameters used were: VO2max = 58.8 ± 4.48 mL.kg-1.min-1; VO2VT2 = 49.6 ± 4.96 mL.kg-1.min-1; MAXTT = 1073 ± 124.5s; TTVT2 = 713 ± 106s. Linear regression analysis in male soccer players showed positive correlation between the VO2max vs. MAXTT to exercise (R = 0.473; p < 0.001); VO2VT2 vs. VO2max (R = 0.691; p < 0.001); TTVT2 vs. VO2max (R = 0.545; p < 0.001); MAXTT vs. TTVT2 (R=0.560; p < 0.01) and between TTVT2 vs. VO2VT2 (R=0.610; p < 0.001). The results allowed us to infer that the attainment of maximum aerobic power together with increased of VO2VT2 are predictors of a higher aerobic capacity in soccer players. The best predictive parameter of exercise tolerance in all positions was the relationship VO2VT2 vs. VO2max.