Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2019.tde-08102019-082441
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Pereira Coutinho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Cristante, Alexandre Fogaça (President)
Marcon, Raphael Martus
Meves, Robert
Teixeira, William Gemio Jacobsen
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação clínica e radiográfica de pacientes com estenose do canal lombar submetidos a técnica de artrodese lateral minimamente invasiva
Keywords in Portuguese
Coluna vertebral
Diagnóstico por imagem
Dor lombar
Espondilolistese
Estenose espinal
Fusão vertebral
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O acesso lombar transpsoas extremo lateral (LLIF) é uma abordagem retroperitoneal para artrodese intersomática que constitui num implante (cage) o qual se sustenta nas duas margens laterais do anel epifisário, maximizando o apoio na placa terminal. Há também a descompressão indireta das estruturas nervosas através da discectomia e restauro da altura discal pelo cage. Objetivo: Avaliar a eficácia clínica e radiológica da descompressão indireta após o LLIF para estenose do canal lombar. Métodos: Estudo prospectivo clínico e radiológico em único centro, com 20 pacientes portadores de estenose do canal lombar, sem resposta ao tratamento clínico, submetidos à cirurgia de artrodese por via lateral transpsoas minimamente invasiva. Foram coletados dados clínicos e radiológicos no período pré-operatório, em 6 semanas, em três meses, seis e doze meses após a cirurgia. Dados radiológicos medidos em RNM incluíram área e altura dos forâmens, área do canal, diâmetro do canal e altura anterior e posterior do disco intervertebral. Questionários clínicos incluíram EVA e ODI. A incidência de complicações e re-operações foram descritas. Resultados: A idade média do grupo foi de 57,8 anos. Foram tratados ao todo 25 níveis. As cirurgias decorreram sem complicações intra-operatórias. Um caso (5%) recebeu re-operação. A área do canal aumentou de 109 mm para 149mm (p < 0,001) e de 9,3mm para 12,2mm (p < 0,001) em diâmetro anteroposterior. Os valores de área dos forâmens também demonstraram o efeito da descompressão indireta em ambos lados (p < 0,001). A altura do forâmen mostrou ganhos significativos, de 2,8mm de média (p < 0,001). A altura discal foi aumentada em média 25% (p < 0,001). Os resultados de questionários EVA e ODI respondidos pelos pacientes confirmaram o efeito clínico da descompressão indireta demonstrada radiologicamente. Conclusão: Observamos que a descompressão indireta pelo método de LLIF apresenta resultados que comprovam a melhora tanto radiológica quanto clínica com baixa taxa de complicações e re-operações
Title in English
Clinic and radiological evaluation of patients with lumbar canal stenosis submitted to lateral minimally invasive technic
Keywords in English
Diagnostic imaging
Low back pain
Spinal fusion
Spinal stenosis
Spine
Spondylolisthesis
Abstract in English
Background: Lateral transpsoas lateral access (LLIF) is a retroperitoneal approach for intersomatic arthrodesis that constitutes an implant, which is supported on the two lateral margins of the epiphyseal ring, maximizing the support in the terminal plate. There is also indirect decompression of nerve structures through discectomy and restoration of disc height by cage. Aim: Evaluate the clinical and radiological improvement of the indirect decompression after LLIF for lumbar canal stenosis. Methods: Prospective clinical and radiological study in a single center, with 20 patients with lumbar canal stenosis, without response to clinical treatment, submitted to minimally invasive transpsoas lateral lumbar interbody fusion (LLIF) surgery. Clinical and radiological data were collected in the preoperative period, at 6 weeks, at three, six and twelve months after surgery. Radiological data measured on MRI included area and height of foramen, canal area, canal diameter and anterior and posterior height of the intervertebral disc. Clinical questionnaires included VAS and ODI. Complications and re-operations were described. Results: The mean age of the group was 57.8 years. A total of 25 levels were treated. Surgeries were performed without intraoperative complications. One case (5%) received reoperation. The canal area increased from 109 mm to 149 mm (p < 0.001) and from 9.3 mm to 12.2 mm (p < 0.001) in the anteroposterior diameter. The values of the foramen area also demonstrated the effect of indirect decompression on both sides (p < 0.001). The height of the foramen showed significant gains, of 2.8 mm of mean (p < 0.001). Disc height was increased by an average of 25% (p < 0.001). The results of VAS and ODI questionnaires answered by the patients confirmed the clinical effect radiologically demonstrated of indirect decompression. Conclusion: We observed that indirect decompression by the LLIF method is feasible radiologically and clinically with a low rate of complications and reoperations