Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2009.tde-02062009-090754
Document
Author
Full name
Kadidja Claudia Maia e Machado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Barros Filho, Tarcisio Eloy Pessoa de (President)
Bolliger Neto, Raul
Carvalho, Camilla de Freitas
Title in Portuguese
O uso de placa oclusal no tratamento da disfunção temporomandibular: análise eletromiográfica em 26 pacientes
Keywords in Portuguese
Eletromiografia
Placas oclusais
Síndrome da disfunção da articulação temporomandibular
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: O tratamento das disfunções temporomandibulares não segue um padrão aceito na literatura nem na prática clínica. Os efeitos desse tratamento sobre a musculatura mastigatória apresentam-se ainda de maneira não concreta ao profissional. OBJETIVO: Avaliar a atividade eletromiográfica do masséter, direito e esquerdo, em repouso e em contração, além do comportamento elétrico, do músculo em questão, antes e após o uso de placa oclusal, por três meses, em sete momentos. MÉTODOS: Este estudo experimental e prospectivo foi realizado entre setembro de 2006 e junho de 2007. A atividade elétrica foi avaliada através de eletromiografia de superfície em amostra constituída por 26 pacientes, sendo 22 do gênero feminino e 4 do masculino, com disfunção temporomandibular, em sete momentos: antes do uso da placa oclusal, após 7, 14, 21, 30, 60 e 90 dias de uso. Foram comparadas as atividades elétricas entre masséter direito e esquerdo e o comportamento elétrico do músculo nos sete momentos de avaliação, em repouso e em contração. RESULTADOS: Os dados foram analisados estatisticamente. Não houve diferença estatisticamente significante entre as atividades do masséter direito e esquerdo, em repouso (p=0,848) e em contração (p=0,658), durante as avaliações. Nos sete momentos, em repouso, houve diminuição da atividade elétrica do masséter (p=0,000), apresentaram diferenças estatisticamente significantes os momentos 7 e 21 dias (p=0,048); 7 e 30 dias (p=0,005); 7 e 90 dias (p=0,001) e 14 e 90 dias (p=0,032). Em contração, também houve diminuição da atividade eletromiográfica (p=0,000). As diferenças estatisticamente significantes aconteceram entre os momentos: Antes e 7 dias (p=0,017) e Antes e 90 dias (p=0,007). CONCLUSÕES: O uso de placa oclusal não alterou a atividade eletromiográfica entre o masséter direito e esquerdo. O uso de placa oclusal causou diminuição da atividade eletromiográfica em repouso e em contração, nos sete momentos de avaliação.
Title in English
The using of occlusal splints on temporomandibular dysfunction therapy: electromyography analysis on 26 patients
Keywords in English
Electromyography
Occlusal splints
Temporomandibular joint dysfunction syndrome
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Temporomandibular dysfunction treatment does not follow an accepted pattern in the literature and at the clinical practice. Treatment effects, on chewing muscles, still present themselves in a non-concrete way to professionals. OBJECTIVES: To analyze right and left masseter electromyographyc activity, as well as their electric behavior, prior to and after the use of occlusal splint for a three-month period in seven different moments. METHODS: This experimental and prospective study has been done between September 2006 and June 2007. The electric activity was evaluated through sample surface electromyography of 26 patients, 22 female genders and 4 male genders with temporomandibular dysfunction in 7 different moments: before the occlusal splint usage and after 7, 14, 21, 30, 60 and 90 days of usage. The electric activity has been compared along the right and left masseter and the muscle electric behavior on the seven evaluation moments, relaxed and under contraction. OUTCOMES: Data has been analyzed statistically. There has not been statistic differences among right and left masseters; relaxed (p=0,848) and contracted (p=0,658), during evaluations. On the seven moments, when relaxed, there was a decrease on the masseter electric activity; statistically significant differences are displayed on the 7 and 21 day-moments (p=0,048); 7 and 30 day-moments (p=0,005); 7 and 90 day-moments (p=0,001) and 14 and 90 day-moments (p=0,032). Under contraction, there has been a decrease on the electromyographyc activity as well (p=0,000). The significant statistically differences took place between the moments: before and 7days (p=0,017) and before and 90 days (p=0,007). CONCLUSIONS: The occlusal splint usage did not alter the electromyographyc activity between right and left masseter. The occlusal splint usage decreasing the electromyographyc activity under contraction and relaxed, on seven moments.