Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2008.tde-02062008-112029
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Araf
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Mattar Junior, Rames (President)
Chakkour, Ivan
Paula, Emygdio José Leomil de
Title in Portuguese
Estudo das lesões ligamentares e condrais nas fraturas articulares da extremidade distal do rádio: avaliação artroscópica
Keywords in Portuguese
Artroscopia
Fraturas do rádio
Punho
Traumatismo do punho
Abstract in Portuguese
As fraturas da extremidade distal do rádio são muito comuns em nosso meio, sendo a mais freqüente do punho. Inúmeras pesquisas já foram realizadas sobre o tema e é conhecida a importância da redução anatômica das fraturas intra-articulares; porém, a causa de insucesso no seu tratamento pode ser a associação de outras lesões, envolvendo partes moles e cartilagem. O objetivo foi realizar uma avaliação artroscópica para analisar a incidência das lesões ligamentares e condrais associadas às fraturas intraarticulares da extremidade distal do rádio, correlacionado-a com classificação AO/ASIF. Trinta pacientes, com idade entre 20 a 50 anos, portadores de fratura fechada dos grupos B e C da classificação AO/ASIF foram selecionados. Todos eles foram submetidos à artroscopia do punho, para abordar as lesões intra-articulares e para redução e osteossíntese da fratura. Observou-se uma alta incidência de lesões intra-articulares, sendo que 76,7% deles apresentavam lesão do complexo da fibrocartilagem triangular, 36,6% do ligamento intrínseco escafo-semilunar, 6,6% do ligamento intrínseco semilunar-piramidal e 33,3% com lesão da cartilagem articular maior que três milímetros. Pacientes portadores de fraturas tipo C da classificação AO/ASIF apresentam uma incidência maior de lesões ligamentares associadas. Não houve relação entre a presença de lesão cartilaginosa e a classificação AO/ASIF das fraturas nesta casuística.
Title in English
Studies of the ligament and chondral injuries in articular fractures of the distal end of the radius: arthroscopic evaluation
Keywords in English
Artroscopy
Radius fractures
Wrist
Wrist injuries
Abstract in English
Fractures of the distal end of the radius are very frequent in our country and the most common is that of the wrist. Much research was carried out on the subject and the importance of the anatomical reduction of intra-articular fractures is well known, however the cause of unsuccessful treatment may be the association of other injuries involving soft tissues and cartilage. The purpose here was to perform an arthroscopic evaluation to analyze the incidence of ligament and chondral injuries associated to intra-articular fractures of the distal end of the radius, for correlation with the AO/ASIF classification. Thirty patients ranging from 20 to 50 years of age, bearers of closed fractures of groups B and C of the AO/ASIF classification were selected. They were submitted to wrist arthroscopy to treat the intra-articular injuries for fracture reduction and osteosynthesis. A high incidence of intraarticular injuries was noted, 76.7% of them presenting injury of the triangular fibrocartilage complex, 36.6% of the intrinsic scapholunate ligament, 6.6% of the intrinsic lunotriquetral ligament and 33.3% of an injury of the articular cartilage larger than three millimeters. Patients bearers of a type C fracture in the AO/ASIF classification present with a higher incidence of associated ligament injuries. No relation between presence of cartilage injury and AO/ASIF Classification was found in this casuistry.