Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2008.tde-29012009-164440
Document
Author
Full name
Carla Fagundes Silva de Paula
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Ruano, Rodrigo (President)
Francisco, Rossana Pulcineli Vieira
Rezende Filho, Jorge Fonte de
Title in Portuguese
Mensuração do volume e quantificação dos índices vasculares placentários pela ultra-sonografia tridimensional com power Doppler em gestações normais
Keywords in Portuguese
Circulação placentária
Gravidez
Imagem tridimensional
Placenta
Ultra-sonografia Doppler
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Confeccionar curvas de normalidade do volume e dos índices de vascularização placentária segundo a idade gestacional (IG) e o peso fetal estimado (PFE). Métodos: Durante o período compreendido entre março e novembro de 2007 foi realizado estudo observacional transversal envolvendo 280 gestantes com idades gestacionais compreendidas entre 12 a 38 semanas. As gestantes foram submetidas à ultra-sonografia para avaliação do volume placentário tridimensional calculado pelo método VOCAL com quantificação da vascularização placentária por meio dos índices vasculares: índice de vascularização (IV), índice de vascularização e fluxo (IVF) e índice de fluxo (IF), usando-se o power Doppler. Os critérios de inclusão foram gestações únicas com idade gestacional confirmada à ultra-sonografia, sem doenças maternas e/ou malformações fetais. Foram derivadas equações matemáticas para as curvas do volume placentário e dos índices vasculares (IF, IV e IFV) por meio de modelo de regressão linear, assim como os percentis 10, 50 e 90 para volume placentário em relação à idade gestacional e o peso fetal estimado. Resultados: Foram incluídas no estudo 280 gestantes, das quais 14 (5%) foram excluídas por apresentarem intercorrências maternas, abortamento tardio e impossibilidade de obtenção dos dados no pósparto. Houve correlação significativa do volume placentário com a idade gestacional (r =0,572; p<0,001) e com o peso fetal estimado (r=0,505; p<0,001). O volume placentário médio variou de 83,0 cm3 para 12 semanas a 403,1 cm3 para 38 semanas. Os índices vasculares placentários não se correlacionaram com a idade gestacional, mantendo-se constante seus valores (IV vs. IG r=0,03, p=0,61; IF vs. IG r=0,03, p=0,58; VFI vs. IG r=0,06, p=0,27). Conclusão: Foram confeccionadas curvas de volume placentário segundo a idade gestacional e o peso fetal estimado, obtendo-se valores de referência. Diferentemente dos relatos prévios, os presentes resultados mostraram distribuição constante dos índices de vascularização em diferentes idades gestacionais.
Title in English
Measurements of placental volume and vascular indices by three-dimensional ultrasound power Doppler in normal pregnancies
Keywords in English
Imaging three-dimensional
Placenta
Placental circulation
Pregnancy
Ultrasonography Doppler
Abstract in English
Objectives: The purpose of this study was to construct normograms of placental volume and placental vascular indices in normal gestations according to gestational age and fetal weight by three dimensional ultrasound power Doppler. Methods: A study was performed with 280 normal pregnant women presenting 12 to 38 weeks of pregnancy, during the period between March and November 2007. Study patients were submitted to ultrasound examination and placental volume was obtained through VOCAL method. Placental perfusion was evaluated through three-dimensional power Doppler indices: (VI) vascularization index, (FI) flow index and (VFI) vascularization and flow index. The inclusion criteria were singleton pregnancies without known clinical complications or fetal abnormalities. Equations and regression coefficients for placental volume and vascular indices were calculated according to gestational age and fetal weight. The 10th, 50th, and 90th percentiles of volumes by gestational age and estimated fetal weight were calculated. Results: The sample studied consisted of 280 pregnant women, 14 (5%) of whom were excluded from the final analysis due to some presented problems, such as maternal clinical complications, late abortion or impossibility to obtain childbirth data. There was a statistically significant correlation between placental volumes, gestational age (r=0.572; p<0.001) and estimated fetal weight (r= 0.505; p< 0.001). Mean placental volume ranged from 83,0cm3 at 12 weeks to 403,1cm3 at 38. All placental vascular indices showed a constant distribution throughout gestational age. (VI vs. GA r=0, 03, p=0, 61; FI vs. GA r=0, 03, p=0, 58; VFI vs. GA r=0, 06, p=0,27). Conclusion: Normograms of placental volumes according to gestational age and estimated fetal weight were described, generating references values. Differently from previous reports, our results showed constant distributions of all 3D-power Doppler placental volumes according to gestational age.