Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2013.tde-27092013-143636
Document
Author
Full name
Daniele Nonnenmacher
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Benute, Glaucia Rosana Guerra (President)
Liao, Adolfo Wenjaw
Moretto, Maria Livia Tourinho
Title in Portuguese
Abortamento: depressão e percepção das mulheres quanto às reações e condutas do parceiro em duas capitais brasileiras
Keywords in Portuguese
Aborto
Aborto Espontâneo
Aborto Provocado
Depressão
Homens
Mulheres/psicologia
Percepção
Saúde da mulher
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Constante na história da civilização, o abortamento tem sido tema relevante na saúde pública, trazendo repercussões físicas e emocionais à mulher. Este trabalho abordou aspectos históricos e culturais que delinearam o percurso feminino e a maternidade, contemplou a magnitude do abortamento e aspectos emocionais, em especial, a depressão. Teve como objetivos, analisar características sociodemográficas, a percepção das mulheres quanto às reações e condutas do parceiro e o diagnóstico de depressão, em duas capitais brasileiras, associando as variáveis entre os grupos de abortamento espontâneo e provocado de cada capital. Buscou, em cada grupo, relacionar a depressão com as variáveis estudadas. Método: Foram realizadas entrevistas semidirigidas, com questionário previamente elaborado com 285 mulheres que sofreram abortamento espontâneo (139 em Natal-RN e 146 em São Paulo-SP) e 31 mulheres que referiram tê-lo provocado (11 em Natal-RN e 20 em São Paulo-SP). Para o diagnóstico de depressão, utilizou-se o módulo de humor do Primary Care Evaluation of Mental Disorders (Prime-MD). Os dados foram analisados pela Técnica de Análise Temática, posteriormente foi utilizado o programa IBM SPSS Statistics Standard Edition. O nível de significância utilizado foi p<0,05. Resultados: Encontrou-se significância estatística relacionada ao abortamento provocado, em Natal-RN e São Paulo-SP, nas variáveis: ser solteira (p<0,01; p<0,01) e ter menor número de gestações (p<0,01; p=0,04) e de abortamentos espontâneos anteriores (p<0,01; p<0,01). Em Natal-RN evidenciou-se ainda, mulheres com trabalho (p=0,03), renda financeira (p<0,01) e que residiam com familiar (p<0,01) e, em São Paulo-SP, ter provocado abortamento anterior (p=0,01) e residir com amigos (p<0,01). Quanto à percepção das mulheres em relação às reações e condutas do parceiro, em ambas as capitais, ele foi referido como a pessoa que não poderia saber do abortamento (p<0,01 em Natal-RN; p=0,02 em São Paulo-SP), ao mesmo tempo, como aquele que poderia tê-lo evitado (p<0,01 em Natal-RN; p=0,03 em São Paulo-SP). A ausência do parceiro no momento da confirmação da gestação (p=0,02) foi relevante em Natal-RN, e em São Paulo-SP, ele ter apresentado reações negativas frente à notícia da gravidez (p=0,04) e não ter participado no processo do abortamento (p<0,01). Constatou-se elevado índice de depressão em ambas capitais e grupos. Sua presença, no abortamento provocado, não esteve associada às variáveis estudadas, enquanto no espontâneo, relacionou-se, em Natal-RN, a reações negativas do parceiro ao saber da gravidez (p=0,05) e sua ausência no processo do abortamento (p<0,01) e, em São Paulo-SP, ao desconhecimento dele sobre a gestação (p=0,04). Conclusão: Apesar dos avanços sociais, seguem enraizados na identidade feminina princípios culturais e sociais que diante da situação de abortamento, ainda hoje, despertam na mulher conflitos e ambivalências. Mesmo com a independência feminina, a participação masculina mostra-se importante dentro do processo do abortamento, seja pelo suporte ou mesmo, pelo compartilhamento da responsabilidade
Title in English
Abortion: women's depression and perception with respect to the partner's reaction and behavior in two Brazilian capitals
Keywords in English
Abortion
Abortion induced
Abortion spontaneous
Depression
Men
Perception
Women's health
Women/psychology
Abstract in English
Introduction: Constant in the history of civilization, abortion has been a relevant issue in public health, having physical and emotional repercussions for women. This study addressed the historical and cultural aspects outlining the female pathway and maternity and dealt with the magnitude of abortion and emotional aspects, especially depression. Its purpose was to analyze sociodemographic characteristics, women's perception as regards the partner's reactions and behavior, and depression diagnosis in two Brazilian capitals, associating the variables from the spontaneous abortion group and the induced abortion group. Within each group, the objective was to relate the variables to depression. Method: In two Brazilian capitals, semistructured, questionnaire-based interviews were conducted with 285 women who underwent spontaneous abortion (139 in Natal-RN and 146 in São Paulo-SP) and 31 who reported having induced the abortion (11 in Natal-RN and 20 in São Paulo-SP). For diagnosing depression, the mood module from the Primary Care Evaluation of Mental Disorders (PRIME-MD) was applied. The data were analyzed by the thematic analysis technique, and, subsequently, the IBM SPSS Statistics Standard Edition program was used. The significance level was set at p<0.05. Results: Induced abortion was statistically significant with respect to the following variables: in both Natal-RN and São Paulo-SP, being single ((p<0.01, p<0.01), a smaller number of previous pregnancies (p<0.01, p=0.04), and fewer previous spontaneous abortions (p<0.01, p<0.01); in Natal-RN alone, having a job (p=0.03), having a money income (p<0.01), and living with a family member (p<0.01); in São Paulo-SP only, induction of a previous abortion (p<0.01) and residence with friends (p<0.01). Concerning the perception the women had of their partners' reactions and behavior, in both capitals, the partner was referred to as the one person who could not know about the abortion (p<0.01 in Natal-RN, p=0.02 in São Paulo-SP) and, simultaneously, as the one who could have avoided it (p<0.01 in Natal- RN, p=0.03 in São Paulo-SP). The partner's absence at the time of the pregnancy confirmation (p=0.02) was relevant in Natal- RN, and the partner's negative reaction when learning about the pregnancy (p=0.04) and his not participating in the abortion process (p<0.01) was relevant in São Paulo- SP. A high depression rate was found in both groups and in both capitals. Its presence in the induced abortion group was not associated with the study variables, while, in the spontaneous abortion group in Natal-RN, it was linked to the partner's negative reaction as he learned about the pregnancy (p=0.05) and to his absence during the abortion process (p<0.01), and in São Paulo-SP, to his not knowing about the pregnancy (p=0.04). Conclusion: Despite social advances, the cultural and social principles rooted in the female identity to this day still engender conflicts and ambivalent feelings in women when confronted with the situation of abortion. Notwithstanding women's independence, male participation has shown to be important in the abortion process, be it for support or for sharing the responsability