Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2010.tde-27052010-164819
Document
Author
Full name
Milena Almeida Prado Ninno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Liao, Adolfo Wenjaw (President)
Francisco, Rossana Pulcineli Vieira
Moron, Antonio Fernandes
Title in Portuguese
Dopplervelocimetria do fluxo normal da valva tricúspide fetal entre 11 e 13 semanas e 6 dias de gestação
Keywords in Portuguese
Coração fetal
Ecocardiografia Doppler
Primeiro trimestre da gravidez
Sistema cardiovascular
Ultra-sonografia
Valva tricúspide
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Determinar os valores dopplervelocimétricos normais do fluxo através da valva tricúspide em gestações únicas, entre 11 e 13 semanas e seis dias. Examinar a reprodutibilidade dos parâmetros avaliados e sua correlação com variáveis clínicas maternas e obstétricas. Métodos: Estudo prospectivo envolvendo 166 gestações únicas, com desfecho normal, examinadas entre 11 e 13 semanas e seis dias, no período de fevereiro de 2006 a agosto de 2008. Foram aferidas as velocidades máximas das ondas E e A, duração do ciclo cardíaco completo e sua fase diastólica e calculadas as relações onda E/onda A e diástole/ciclo. Os valores normais foram descritos pelas respectivas médias e desvio-padrão. Para análise da reprodutibilidade desses parâmetros foi calculado o coeficiente de correlação intra-classes em 12 casos examinados por dois examinadores. Regressão linear simples e multivariada foram empregadas para examinar a correlação dos parâmetros dopplervelocimétricos entre si e com a idade gestacional, a medida da translucência nucal e variáveis maternas. Resultados: Neste intervalo gestacional, os valores normais encontrados foram: onda E, 25 (± 4,6) cm/s; onda A, 42,9 (± 5,9) cm/s; relação E/A, 0,58 (± 0,07); ciclo cardíaco, 390 (± 21,1) ms; diástole, 147 (± 18) ms; relação diástole/ciclo, 0,38 (± 0,04). Entre as variáveis dopplervelocimétricas, foi observada correlação significativa entre o ciclo cardíaco e diástole (r=0,53; p<0,0001), diástole e onda A (r=-0,15; p=0,05), ondas E e A (r=0,77; p<0,0001), onda E e relação D/C (r=0,16; p=0,04), onda A e relação diástole/ciclo (r=-0,17; p=0,03). Todas as variáveis, exceto a velocidade da onda A, correlacionaram-se positivamente com a idade gestacional. Não foi observada correlação significativa das variáveis com a medida da translucência nucal, e, na comparação com as variáveis maternas, apenas a onda E e a idade materna apresentaram correlação significativa (r=-0,18, p=0,04). Os coeficientes de correlação intra-classes para a avaliação interobservador e intra-observador (examinadores um e dois) foram: onda E = 0,53 (0,53 e 0,64); onda A = 0,45 (0,46 e 0,49); ciclo cardíaco = 0,70 (0,79 e 0,84) e diástole = 0,63 (0,85 e 0,82). Conclusão: O presente estudo estabeleceu os valores normais dos parâmetros dopplervelocimétricos do fluxo através da valva tricúspide e demonstrou que tais parâmetros, com exceção da onda A, correlacionaram-se de forma positiva com a idade gestacional, e apresentaram reprodutibilidade boa/moderada.
Title in English
Normal fetal tricuspid valve dopplervelocimetry at 11 to 13 weeks and 6 days
Keywords in English
Cardiovascular system
Ecocardiography Doppler
Fetal heart
Pregnancy trimester first
Tricuspid valve
Ultrasonography
Abstract in English
Objective: To establish the measurements of normal tricuspid valve flow velocities at 11 to 13 weeks and 6 days to determine E-wave, A-wave, E/A ratio, cardiac cycle length, diastole length, diastole/cardiac cycle ratio, and their relationship with gestational age, nuchal translucency thickness, the characteristics of the study population, and to assess the reproducibility of flow measurements. Methods: Between February, 2006, and August, 2008, a total of 166 women with a singleton normal pregnancy between 11 and 13 + 6 weeks of gestation consented to participate in the study. Analysis of the waveforms consisted of calculation of peak velocity (cm/s) of the E-wave and A-wave, E-wave/A-wave ratio, cardiac cycle length (ms), diastole length (ms) and diastole/cardiac cycle ratio. To evaluate the intraobserver and interobserver agreement, a subgroup of 12 patients, chosen randomly, was examined twice by each examiner. For descriptive analysis of the results were calculated average and standard deviation. Simple and multivariate linear regression was used to establish the correlation between dopplervelocimetry among parameters and with gestational age, nuchal translucency thickness and the characteristics of the study population. Results: The average (± standard deviation) for transtricuspid flow-velocities waveforms parameters were: E-wave 25 (± 4.6) cm/s; A-wave 42.9 (± 5.9) cm/s; E/A ratio 0.58 (± 0.07); cardiac cycle length 390 (± 21.1) ms; diastole length 147 (± 18) ms; diastole/cardiac cycle length 0,38 (± 0.04). A statistically significant linear increase relative to gestational age was established for all parameters, except A-wave. Nuchal translucency thickness was not correlated with any parameter. A statistically significant negative regression coefficient was established for E-wave to maternal age (r=-0,18, p=0,04). A statistically significant relationship was established between: cardiac cycle length and diastole length (r=0.53; p<0.0001); diastole length and A-wave velocity (r=-0.15; p=0.05); E-wave and A-wave velocities (r=0.77; p<0.0001); E-wave velocity and D/C ratio (r=0.16; p=0.04); A-wave velocity and D/C ratio (r=-0.17; p=0.03). The intraclass correlation coeficients of interobserver and intraobsever evaluations (examiners 1 and 2) were: Ewave = 0.53 (0.53 and 0.64); A-wave = 0.45 (0.46 and 0.49); cardiac cycle = 0.70 (0.79 and 0.84) and diastole= 0.63 (0.85 and 0.82). Conclusions: These data determine normal parameters for tricuspid valve dopplervelocimetry and shows that these parameters, except A-wave, have positive correlation with gestational age, and good/moderate reproducibility.