Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2014.tde-26052014-090506
Document
Author
Full name
Marisa Akemi Takeno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Nomura, Roseli Mieko Yamamoto (President)
Calderon, Iracema de Mattos Paranhos
Carvalho, Mário Henrique Burlacchini de
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação ultrassonográfica das dimensões do timo fetal na insuficiência placentária
Keywords in Portuguese
Hipóxia Fetal
Insuficiência Placentária
Timo
Transtornos da Nutrição Fetal
Ultrassonografia pré-natal
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: o timo é importante órgão linfoide do sistema imunológico. Estudos mostraram que, durante o período fetal, a atrofia desse órgão faz parte da resposta adaptativa do feto ao ambiente intrauterino adverso, como a desnutrição crônica causada pela insuficiência placentária. Essa situação pode explicar a associação entre restrição de crescimento intrauterino e as alterações no sistema imunológico após o nascimento, na infância e na adolescência. Objetivos: analisar as dimensões do timo fetal pela ultrassonografia em gestações com insuficiência placentária, comparando com gestações de alto risco sem insuficiência placentária e gestações de baixo risco. Métodos: estudo prospectivo com 30 gestações com insuficiência placentária (Doppler de artéria umbilical com índice de pulsatilidade > p95) comparadas com 30 de alto risco e 30 de baixo risco (grupo controle). Os critérios de inclusão foram: idade gestacional entre 26 e 37 semanas, feto único e vivo, ausência de malformações fetais, membranas íntegras, ausência de sinais de trabalho de parto, ausência de infecção materna ou fetal e não realização de corticoterapia antes da avaliação ultrassonográfica fetal. O timo fetal foi identificado na interface com os pulmões, na altura dos três vasos da base do coração, no corte do tórax fetal. Foram realizadas três medidas do diâmetro transverso (DT) e do perímetro (P) do timo, e as médias foram utilizadas para análise, transformadas em escores zeta, de acordo com a idade gestacional em que se efetuou a medida. Foram realizadas as medidas ultrassonográficas da circunferência cefálica (CC) e do comprimento do fêmur (CF) fetal, com as quais se calculou as relações DT/CF, DT/CC, P/CF e P/CC. Resultados: o grupo com insuficiência placentária apresentou mediana significativamente maior do escore zeta do IP da artéria umbilical quando comparado ao grupo de alto risco e controle (4,6 vs. -0,5 vs. -0,2, p < 0,001). As medidas do timo fetal no grupo com insuficiência placentária [escore zeta do DT (média=-0,69; DP=0,83) e escore zeta do P (média=-0,73; DP=0,68)] foram significativamente (p < 0,001) menores quando comparadas aos grupos de alto risco [escore zeta do DT (média=0,49; DP=1,13) e escore zeta do P (média=0,45; DP=0,96)] e controle [escore zeta do DT (média=0,83; DP=0,85) e escore zeta do P (média=0,26; DP=0,89)]. Nas relações estudadas, houve diferença significativa (p < 0,05) na média dos grupos: insuficiência placentária (DT/CC=0,10, P/CF=1,32 e P/CC=0,26); alto risco (DT/CC=0,11, P/CF=1,40 e P/CC=0,30) e controle (DT/CC=0,11, P/CF=1,45 e P/CC=0,31). Conclusão: em gestações complicadas pela insuficiência placentária, ocorre redução das dimensões do timo fetal sugerindo que pode ser decorrente da adaptação fetal ao ambiente intrauterino adverso
Title in English
Ultrasonographic evaluation of fetal thymus in pregnancies with placental insufficiency
Keywords in English
Fetal nutrition disorders
Fetal hypoxia
Placental insufficiency
Thymus gland
Ultrasonography prenatal
Abstract in English
Introduction: thymus gland is an important lymphoid organ involved in immune response. Studies have shown that during fetal life, thymus atrophy is part of an adaptive response to a compromised intrauterine environment, like chronic malnutrition due to placental insufficiency. This may explain the association between intrauterine growth restriction and later altered immune function. Objective: to evaluate fetal thymus by ultrasonography in pregnancies with placental insufficiency and compare to high risk pregnancies without placental insufficiency and low risk pregnancies. Methods: a prospective study with 30 pregnancies with placental insufficiency (umbilical artery Doppler with pulsatility index > p95), compared to 30 high risk pregnancies and 30 low risk pregnancies (control group). The inclusion criteria were: gestational age ranging from 26 to 37 weeks, singleton pregnancies, absence of fetal malformations, intact membranes, not in labor, no signs of maternal or fetal infection, and no corticotherapy before the ultrasound evaluation. Fetal thymus was identified in its interface with the lungs, at the level of the tree-vessel view of the fetal thorax. Three measures of thymus transverse diameter (TD) and perimeter (P) were made, and the media were converted into zeta score according to the gestational age. Head circumference (HC) and femur length (F) were also measured and used in the calculation of the relations TD/F, TD/HC, P/F, P/HC. Results: the group with placental insufficiency presented median of umbilical artery PI elevated, when compared to high risk pregnancies and low risk pregnancies (4.6 vs. -0.5 vs. -0.2, p < 0.001). Fetal thymus measurements were significantly (p < 0.001) lower in pregnancies with placental insufficiency [TD zeta score (media=-0.69; SD=0.83) and P zeta score (media=-0.73; SD=0.68)] when compared to high risk pregnancies [TD zeta score (media=0.49; SD=1.13) and P zeta score (media=0.45; DP=0.96)] and control group [TD zeta score (media=0.83; SD=0.85) and P zeta score (media=0.26; SD=0.89)]. There was significant difference (p < 0,05) in the relations studied among the groups: pregnancies with placental insufficiency (TD/HC=0.10, P/F=1.32 e P/HC=0.26), high risk pregnancies (TD/HC=0.11, P/F=1.40, P/HC=0.30) and control group (DT/HC=0.11, P/F=1.45, P/HC=0.31). Conclusion: fetal thymus measurements are reduced in pregnancies with placental insufficiency, suggesting that it is a fetal adaptive response for adverse environment