Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2010.tde-25082010-112901
Document
Author
Full name
André Luiz Malavasi Longo de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Bittar, Roberto Eduardo (President)
Kondo, Mario Macoto
Francisco, Rossana Pulcineli Vieira
Title in Portuguese
Trombofilias maternas hereditárias com e sem tromboembolismo venoso: resultados maternos e neonatais
Keywords in Portuguese
Deficiência de antitrombina III
Descolamento prematuro da placenta
Hemorragia/complicações
Mortalidade fetal
Pré-eclâmpsia
Proteína C
Proteína S
Protrombina/genética
Trabalho de parto prematuro
Tromboembolia venosa
Trombofilia
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar a diferença de resultados maternos e neonatais em gestações complicadas por trombofilias hereditárias em pacientes com e sem tromboembolismo venoso. Apesar do aumento de evidências, na literatura, sobre a associação de trombofilias congênitas e resultados obstétricos adversos, há ainda dúvida se pacientes trombofílicas com tromboembolismo venoso apresentam resultados maternos e neonatais piores que as pacientes trombofílicas sem tromboembolismo venoso. O estudo analisou 66 gestantes com trombofilias hereditárias, de forma retrospectiva observacional e comparativa, das quais 33 apresentavam tromboembolismo venoso e 36 o não apresentavam. Os principais desfechos relacionados a resultados maternos e neonatais adversos foram: pré-eclâmpsia grave, descolamento prematuro de placenta, restrição de crescimento fetal, natimortalidade, prematuridade e complicações hemorrágicas maternas. As trombofilias congênitas incluídas no estudo foram o fator V de Leiden (FVL), mutação da protrombina G20210A, mutação C677T do gene da 5,10-metilenotetrahidrofolato redutase (MTHFR), deficiência de proteína S, deficiência de proteína C e deficiência de antitrombina. Ambos os grupos apresentaram características populacionais similares. A ocorrência de complicações maternas e fetais/neonatais foi similar nos dois grupos: pré-eclâmpsia grave (P=0,097), descolamento prematuro de placenta (P=0,478), restrição de crescimento fetal (P=0,868), natimortalidade (P=0,359), prematuridade (P=0,441) e complicações hemorrágicas maternas (P=0,478). Este estudo concluiu que a presença de tromboembolismo venoso em gestantes com trombofilia hereditária apresenta resultados maternos e neonatais semelhantes àquelas com trombofilias hereditárias sem tromboembolismo venoso.
Title in English
Maternal inherited thrombophilias with or without venous thromboembolism: maternal and neonatal outcomes
Keywords in English
Antithrombin III deficiency
Fetal mortality
Hemorrhage/complications
Placental abruption
Pre-eclampsia
Preterm labor
Protein C
Protein S
Prothrombin/genetics
Thrombophilia
Venous thromboembolism
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to evaluate differences in maternal and neonatal outcomes in pregnancies complicated by inherited thrombophilias between patients with and without venous thromboembolism. Despite increasing evidence in the literature indicating an association between inherited thrombophilias and adverse obstetric outcomes, doubts remain whether thrombophilic patients with venous thromboembolism present poorer maternal and neonatal outcomes than thrombophilic patients without venous thromboembolism. In this retrospective, observational and comparative study, 66 pregnant women with inherited thrombophilias, including 33 with venous thromboembolism and 36 without thromboembolism, were investigated. The main end-points analyzed were severe pre-eclampsia, placental abruption, fetal growth restriction, stillbirth, preterm delivery, and maternal hemorrhagic complications. The congenital thrombophilias included in this study were factor V Leiden (FVL), prothrombin G20210A mutation, C677T mutation in the 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase (MTHFR) gene, protein S deficiency, protein C deficiency, and antithrombin deficiency. The two groups were similar in terms of population characteristics. The frequency of maternal and fetal/neonatal complications was similar in the two groups: severe pre-eclampsia (P=0.097), placental abruption (P=0.478), fetal growth restriction (P=0.868), stillbirth (P=0.359), preterm delivery (P=0.441), and maternal hemorrhagic complications (P=0.478). This study concluded that venous thromboembolism in thrombophilic patients does not worsen maternal or neonatal outcomes when compared to thrombophilic patients without venous thromboembolism.