Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2006.tde-24072006-154318
Document
Author
Full name
Marcio José Rosa Requeijo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Bunduki, Victor (President)
Lopes, Marco Antonio Borges
Magalhães, José Antonio de Azevedo
Title in Portuguese
"Fenda facial diagnosticada no pré-natal: aspectos epidemiológicos, ultra-sonográficos e pós-natais"
Keywords in Portuguese
Aneuploidia
Anormalidades
Epidemiologia
Face/ultrasonografia
Fenda labial
Feto
Fissura palatina
Mortalidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Noventa e sete fetos portadores de fenda facial diagnosticados entre Maio de 1995 e Novembro de 2004 foram avaliados no setor de medicina fetal da Clínica Obstétrica do Hospital das clinicas da universidade de São Paulo.Houve excelente correlação entre o tipo de fenda facial diagnosticada pela ultra-sonografia no período gestacional e o tipo de fenda facial observado no pós-natal. A avaliação do palato foi o maior problema técnico para o diagnóstico da fenda facial. A idade gestacional no diagnóstico da fenda facial foi tardia. Fetos com fenda facial isolada apresentaram excelente prognóstico e fetos com outras malformações apresentaram alta taxa de mortalidade independente de presença de aneuploidia
Title in English
Antenatally diagnosed facial cleft: epidemiologic, ultrasound and postnatal findings
Keywords in English
Abnormalities
Aneuploidy
Cleft lip
Cleft Palate
Epidemiology
Face/ultrasonography
Fetus
Mortalidade
Abstract in English
Ninety seven fetuses presenting facial cleft diagnosed from May 1995 to November 2004 at the Fetal Medicine Unit of the Obstetric Clinic at University of São Paulo Medical School Hospital were reviewed. An excellent correlation was found between the type of prenatally diagnosed cleft and the type of cleft observed after birth. Palate integrity evaluation was the main technical limitation of prenatal ultrasound. Diagnosis of the facial cleft occurred late in pregnancy in this series. Fetuses with isolated facial cleft had an excellent prognosis and fetus with other malformations presented very high mortality rate independently of the presence of chromosomal abnormality