Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2005.tde-20092010-180741
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Desiderio Ricci
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Pinotti, Jose Aristodemo (President)
Fonseca, Angela Maggio da
Hegg, Roberto
Ruiz, Carlos Alberto
Sampaio Neto, Luiz Ferraz de
Title in Portuguese
Impacto da mamoplastia redutora contralateral, em pacientes com câncer de mama, na detecção de carcinoma oculto sincrônico e diminuição no risco de carcinoma metacrônico
Keywords in Portuguese
Cirúrgia plástica
Mamoplastia/métodos
Neoplasias mamarias/cirúrgia
Prognóstico
Segunda neoplasia primária
Sobrevivência livre da doença
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: O principal fator de risco para câncer de mama é o antecedente pessoal de câncer na mama contralateral. A mamoplastia redutora de finalidade estética, tem sido implicada com redução no risco para câncer de mama. A mamoplastia redutora contralateral de simetrização, em pacientes operadas por câncer, contribui no diagnóstico de lesões precursoras e carcinoma oculto. OBJETIVOS: Determinar a ocorrência de lesões precursoras e carcinoma oculto de mama, em pacientes submetidas a mamoplastia redutora de simetrização. Comparar estas pacientes, com um grupo controle de pacientes não submetidas a tal cirurgia, analisando o tempo de início da terapia adjuvante quimioterapia ou radioterapia -, tempo livre de doença e sobrevida total, taxa de ocorrência e fatores relacionados com o câncer metacrônico. MÉTODOS: Estudaram-se 249 mulheres com diagnóstico de carcinoma invasivo de mama não metastático, divididas em dois grupos. O grupo estudo, constituído por 114 mulheres submetidas a mamoplastia redutora contralateral, e o grupo controle, constituído por 135 pacientes não submetidas a esta cirurgia. Foram excluídas do estudo todas as pacientes que apresentaram lesões suspeitas na mama oposta, bem como aquelas com antecedente de mamoplastia redutora. RESULTADOS: As pacientes submetidas a mamoplastia redutora de simetrização tiveram diagnóstico de carcinoma invasivo oculto sincrônico em 1,8% dos casos, carcinoma ductal in situ em 2,6%, e lesões proliferativas atípicas em 14,9%. O tempo de início da terapia adjuvante não foi influenciado pela mamoplastia de simetrização (p=0,826). Nas pacientes submetidas a mamoplastia, o câncer contralateral metacrônico ocorreu em 1,8% dos casos, enquanto que no grupo controle em 6,7%, demonstrando indícios de associação entre mamoplastia redutora contralateral e redução na ocorrência de câncer metacrônico (p=0,094). O tempo livre de doença e sobrevida total não foi influenciado pela mamoplastia. Os fatores relacionados com maior ocorrência foram os antecedentes familiares e o diagnóstico do tumor contralateral em estádio inicial. A quimioterapia adjuvante esteve relacionada com diminuição da ocorrência. CONCLUSÕES: A mamoplastia redutora contralateral de simetrização oferece uma oportunidade de diagnóstico de lesões de risco, tumores in situ e invasivos, além de demonstrar indícios de redução da ocorrência de câncer metacrônico durante seguimento oncológico.
Title in English
Impact of the contralateral and reduction mammoplasty in patients with breast cancer, detection of occult and synchronistical carcinoma and reduction of the risk of the metachronic carcinoma
Keywords in English
Breast neoplasms/surgery
Disease-free survival
Mammoplasty/methods
Neoplasms second primary
Plastic surgery
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: The principal risk factor for breast cancer is a personal antecedent of contralateral breast cancer. A reduction mammoplasty has an esthetical purpose and implies in the reduction of the risk of breast cancer. The contralateral and reduction mammoplasty with simetrization in patients with cancer and submitted to surgeries, contributes for the diagnosis of precursor lesions and occult carcinoma. OBJECTIVES: Determine the occurrence of precursor lesions and breast occult carcinoma in patients submitted to reduction mammoplasty with simetrization. Compare these patients with a control group of patients that were not submitted to that type of surgery, analyzing the time of initiating of the adjuvant therapy (chemotherapy and radiotherapy), disease-free time and total survival, occurrence tax and factors related with metachronic cancer. METHODS: 249 women with diagnosis of non-metastatic invasive breast carcinoma were studied and divided in two groups. The studied group was constituted of 114 women, who were submitted to reduction and contralateral mammoplasty, and the control group constituted of 135 patients, who were not submitted to this type of surgery. All the patients suspected to have lesions on the contralateral breast were excluded from this study, as well as, those with antecedents of reduction mammoplasty. RESULTS: The patients submitted to reduction mammoplasty with simetrization had a diagnosis of an occult, synchronic and invasive carcinoma in 1.8% of the cases, ductal carcinoma in situ in 2.6%, and proliferative and atypical lesions were found in 14.9%. The time of initiating the adjuvant therapy had no influence with the mammoplasty of simetrization (p=0.826). Patients submitted to mammoplasty, metachronic contralateral cancer occurred in 1.8% of the cases, whereas the control group demonstrated in 6.7% evidencing association between contralateral and reduction mammoplasty of occurrence of metachronic cancer (p=0.094). The disease-free time of the disease and total survival was not influenced by the mammoplasty. The factors related with a greater occurrence were the familiar antecedents and the diagnosis of the contralateral tumor in initial stage. The adjuvant chemotherapy adjuvant was related with the reduction of the occurrence. CONCLUSIONS: The contralateral and reduction mammoplasty with simetrization gives an opportunity for diagnosis of risk lesions, in situ and invasive tumors, besides demonstrating evidences of reduction of metachronic cancer during the oncological follow-up.