Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2016.tde-20062016-101730
Document
Author
Full name
Sônia Christina Leme Stach
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Brizot, Maria de Lourdes (President)
Calderon, Iracema de Mattos Paranhos
Carvalho, Mário Henrique Burlacchini de
Galletta, Marco Aurélio Knippel
Title in Portuguese
Transferência transplacentária de anticorpos em gestações gemelares
Keywords in Portuguese
Gravidez de gêmeos
Imunoglobulina G
Imunoglobulinas
Klebsiella
Lipopolissacarídeos
Placenta
Pseudomonas
Streptococcus agalactiae
Abstract in Portuguese
Há poucos dados na literatura sobre o transporte transplacentário de imunoglobulinas em gestações múltiplas. O objetivo deste estudo foi observar fatores que influenciam a concentração de imunoglobulina G (IgG) no cordão umbilical dos neonatos e a transferência transplacentária de IgG total e de IgG contra o Streptococcus grupo B (EGB), e lipopolissacarídeos (LPS) de Klebsiella spp. e Pseudomonas spp.. Métodos: estudo prospectivo realizado no Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo no período de 2012 a 2013. Foram coletadas amostras de sangue materno e de cordão umbilical no momento do parto. Os critérios de inclusão foram gestações gemelares com ausência de sinais de infecção por HIV, citomegalovírus, Hepatites B e C, toxoplasmose e rubéola e ausência de doenças autoimunes, malformação fetal e síndromes genéticas. A análise multivariada foi realizada para avaliar a associação entre os níveis de IgG em cordão umbilical e as taxas de transferência de anticorpos com a concentração materna de IgG, a corionicidade da gestação, a presença de insuficiência placentária, a restrição de crescimento intrauterino, a idade gestacional de nascimento, o peso de nascimento, o tabagismo, a doença materna e a via de parto. Resultados: a concentração de IgG total em cordão umbilical apresentou correlação positiva com os níveis maternos séricos de IgG total e a idade gestacional do parto. Os níveis de IgG total em cordão umbilical foram significativamente menores em gestações monocoriônicas quando comparadas às dicoriônicas. A taxa de transferência de IgG total apresentou correlação positiva com a idade gestacional do parto, mas negativa com as concentrações maternas de IgG total. As concentrações de IgG contra EGB e LPS de Klebsiella spp. e Pseudomonas spp. apresentaram associação com os níveis maternos de IgG específicos contra esses antígenos e com o diabetes. Os níveis de IgG contra LPS de Klebsiella spp. também foram associados com o peso de nascimento e com hipertensão materna. As taxas de transferência de IgG contra EGB e LPS de Pseudomonas spp. apresentaram correlação com os níveis maternos de IgG específicos contra os antígenos referidos. A taxa de transferência de IgG contra EGB também esteve associada com a idade gestacional do parto, enquanto a taxa de transferência de IgG contra LPS de Pseudomonas spp. apresentou correlação com diabetes. Não houve correlação entre a taxa de transferência de IgG contra a LPS de Klebsiella spp. com nenhum fator analisado. Conclusão: em gestações gemelares, a concentração total de IgG em cordão umbilical foi influenciada pela concentração materna de IgG total, pela idade gestacional do parto e pela corionicidade placentária. As concentrações de IgG total foram significativamente menores em gestações monocoriônicas que em dicoriônicas. As concentrações séricas de IgG contra EGB e LPS de Klebsiella spp. e Pseudomonas spp. em cordão umbilical apresentaram associação com os níveis maternos de IgG específicos contra esses antígenos e com a presença de diabetes. Todos os outros parâmetros estudados apresentaram diferentes associações com as concentrações de IgG e com as taxas de transferências de IgG específicas contra cada antígeno investigado
Title in English
Placental transfer of immunoglobulins in twin pregnancies
Keywords in English
Immunoglobulin G
Immunoglobulins
Klebsiella
Lipopolysaccharides
Placenta
Pregnancy twin
Pseudomonas
Streptococcus agalactiae
Abstract in English
There is a lack of data in the literature regarding the placental transport of immunoglobulins in twin pregnancies. The objective of this study was to examine factors that influence the concentration of immunoglobulin G (IgG) in cord serum and the placental transfer of total IgG and of IgGs against Klebsiella spp. LPS and Pseudomonas spp. LPS, and Group B Streptococcus (GBS). Methods: A prospective study was conducted at the Hospital das Clinicas in the São Paulo University Medical School between 2012 and 2013. Maternal and umbilical cord samples were collected at birth. The inclusion criteria were twin pregnancies with no evidence of infection with HIV, cytomegalovirus, hepatitis B or C, toxoplasmosis, or rubella. Twin pregnancies with evidence of autoimmune disease, fetal malformations or genetic syndromes were also excluded. Stepwise multivariate regression analysis was used to evaluate the association between cord serum concentrations of IgG and IgG transfer ratios as well as the associations between cord serum concentrations of IgG and maternal serum concentrations of IgG, pregnancy chorionicity, the presence of an abnormal umbilical artery pulsatility index, intrauterine growth restriction, gestational age at delivery (GAD), birth weight, placental weight, smoking during pregnancy, maternal disease, and mode of delivery. Results: Total IgG concentrations in cord sera were positively correlated with total IgG concentrations in maternal sera. Cord serum concentrations of IgG were also positively correlated with GAD. Cord serum concentrations of total IgG were significantly lower in monochorionic versus dichorionic pregnancies. The total IgG transfer ratio was positively correlated with GAD but was inversely correlated with total IgG concentration in maternal serum. Cord serum concentrations of IgGs against GBS, Klebsiella spp. LPS and Pseudomonas spp. LPS were significantly associated with maternal concentrations of specific IgGs and the presence of maternal diabetes. Cord serum concentrations of anti-Klebsiella spp. LPS IgG were also correlated with birth weight and the presence of maternal hypertension. The transfer ratios of IgGs against GBS and Pseudomonas spp. LPS were related to maternal concentrations of specific IgGs. The transfer ratios of IgGs against GBS and Pseudomonas spp. LPS were also associated with GAD and the presence of diabetes, respectively. None of the examined parameters were found to be correlated with the transfer ratio of IgG against Klebsiella spp. LPS. Conclusions: In twin pregnancies, in addition to the influences of maternal serum concentrations of total IgG and of GAD, chorionicity was also found to influence cord serum concentrations of total IgG. Compared with dichorionic twins, monochorionic twins were found to have lower concentrations of total IgG in cord sera. Umbilical cord serum concentrations of IgGs against GBS, Klebsiella spp. LPS and Pseudomonas spp. LPS were associated with maternal serum concentrations of specific IgGs and with maternal diabetes. All of the remaining parameters that were investigated had varying associations with concentrations of specific IgGs in cord serum and with placental transfer and were dependent on the antigen being studied