Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2021.tde-19082021-090641
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Cristine de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Kátia Cândido (President)
Podgaec, Sérgio
Silva, Ismael Dale Cotrim Guerreiro da
Silva, Roseli da
Title in Portuguese
Análise funcional dos miRNAs let-7f-5p, miR-10b-5p, miR-34a-5p, miR-181b-5p e miR-181d-5p em células de leiomioma e leiomiossarcoma uterino
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura celular
Epigenética
Expressão gênica
Leiomioma uterino
Leiomiossarcoma uterino
MicroRNAs
Sarcoma uterino
Abstract in Portuguese
A expressão anormal dos miRNAs está diretamente associada ao desenvolvimento de neoplasias por regularem a expressão de genes supressores tumorais e oncogenes. Assim, sua desregulação está intimamente relacionada a um pior prognóstico e comprometimento da resposta terapêutica. Embora esteja bem estabelecido o papel dos miRNAs em diversos tipos de cânceres, pouco se sabe sobre sua função nos tumores de músculo liso uterinos. Os leiomiossarcomas (LMS) são tumores raros com altas taxas de mortalidade e recorrência, enquanto os leiomiomas (LM) são tumores frequentes com ampla variabilidade histológica. A origem desses tumores é incerta, sendo controversa a possível malignização de um LM, e seu diagnóstico diferencial ainda representa grande desafio na pratica médica. Nosso grupo, em trabalho anterior, identificou uma série de miRNAs associados ao desenvolvimento de tumores com expressão diferencial entre LM e LMS uterinos. O principal objetivo desta tese foi selecionar e caracterizar miRNAs que pudessem ser aplicáveis para fins de diagnóstico diferencial, predição de prognóstico e resposta à terapêutica, ou ainda potenciais alvos para terapia específica nesses tumores. Cinco miRNAs (let-7f-5p, miR-10b-5p, miR-34a-5p, miR-181b-5p e miR181d-5p) foram selecionados para análise e caraterização em amostras de pacientes e linhagens celulares. A partir desses resultados, miR-34a e miR-181b foram selecionados para análise dos efeitos de sua indução (Mimic) e inibição (siRNA) in vitro. Após a manipulação molecular desses miRNAs, foram avaliadas a proliferação e migração celular, bem como a expressão de alguns de seus genes alvo (CCND1, MDM4, TP53 e BCL2 para o miR-34a; e TIMP3, FGFR1, ESR1 e BCL2 para o miR-181b). Nossos resultados mostraram associação entre perda de expressão de let-7f, miR-10b, miR-34a e miR-181d e uma pior sobrevida global das pacientes. A expressão de let-7f e miR-181d foi associada a menor sobrevida livre de doença. A transfecção das células com miR-34a-Mimic e -siRNA resultou em menor proliferação e migração das duas linhagens. miR-181b-Mimic induziu menor proliferação e migração no LM, enquanto o siRNA afetou somente a proliferação. No LMS, a proliferação foi inibida somente com o siRNA, enquanto a migração foi menor após transfecção com o miR-181b-Mimic e siRNA. Adicionalmente, miR-34a parece regular a expressão de CCND1, MDM4, TP53 e BCL2, nos LMS, uma vez que sua maior expressão coincidiu com menores níveis de CCND1 e sua inibição resultou no aumento de MDM4, TP53 e BCL2. A inibição do miR-181b levou a maior expressão de ESR1, no LM, e de BCL2, no LMS. Embora estudos mais detalhados sejam necessários para definir a utilização de miR-34a e miR-181b para fins de diagnóstico, prognostico e alvo terapêutico nesses tumores, nosso estudo demonstrou um potencial promissor dessas moléculas como biomarcadores moleculares no LMS uterino.
Title in English
Functional analysis of let-7f-5p, miR-10b-5p, miR-34a-5p, miR-181b-5p and miR-181d-5p miRNAs in uterine leiomyoma and leiomyosarcoma cells
Keywords in English
Cell culture
Epigenetics
Gene expression
MicroRNAs
Uterine leiomyoma
Uterine leiomyosarcoma
Uterine sarcoma
Abstract in English
Abnormal expression of miRNAs is directly associated with neoplasias development because they regulate the expression of tumor suppressor and oncogenes. Thereby, their deregulation are closely related to a worse prognosis and impairment of treatment response. Although the role of the miRNAs is well established in several cancer types, little is known about their function in uterine smooth muscle tumors. Leiomyosarcomas (LMS) are rare tumors with high rates of mortality and recurrence, while the leiomyoma (LM) are frequent tumors with wide histological variability. The origin of these tumors is uncertain, being controversial the possibility of malignancy of a LM, and its differential diagnosis represents a great challenge in medical practice yet. Our group, in a previous study identified several miRNAs associated with tumors development with differential expression between the LM and LMS. The main aim of this thesis was to select and characterize miRNAs that might be useful for differential diagnosis, prognostic prediction, and therapeutic response, or potential targets for specific therapy in these tumors. Five miRNAs (let-7f-5p, miR-10b-5p, miR-34a-5p, miR-181b-5p and miR-181d-5p) were selected for characterization and assessment in patients samples and cell lines. Based on these results, the miR-34a and miR-181b were selected for in vitro analysis of induction (Mimic) and inhibition (siRNA) of their expressions. After the molecular manipulation of these miRNAs, the cell proliferation and migration were evaluated, as well as the expression of some target-genes (CCND1, MDM4, TP53 and BCL2 for miR-34a; and TIMP3, FGFR1, ESR1 and BCL2 for miR-181b). Our results showed an association between loss expression of let-7f, miR-10b, miR-34a, and miR-181d and a worse overall survival of patients. Expression of let-7f and miR-181d were associated with the lowest disease-free survival. Cell tranfection with miR-34a Mimic and siRNA led to a decrease of proliferation and migration in both cell lines. miR-181b Mimic induced a decrease of proliferation and migration in LM, while the siRNA affected only the cell proliferation. In the LMS, the proliferation was inhibited only with the siRNA, while the cell migration was lower after miR-181b Mimic and siRNA. Additionally, miR-34a seems to regulate the CCND1, MDM4, TP53 and BCL2 expressions in LMS, since its greater expression corresponded with the lowest levels of CCND1, and its inhibition led to the increased of MDM4, TP53, and BCL2. Inhibition of miR-181b led to the greater expression of ESR1 in LM, and BCL2 in LMS. Although more detailed studies are necessary to define the use of miR-34a and miR-181b for diagnostic purposes, prognostic and therapeutic target in these tumors, our study demonstrated the promising potential of these molecules as molecular biomarkers in uterine LMS.