Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2018.tde-17072018-121335
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Rocha Codarin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Francisco, Rossana Pulcineli Vieira (President)
Carvalho, Mário Henrique Burlacchini de
Mattar, Rosiane
Moisés, Elaine Christine Dantas
Title in Portuguese
Análise do controle glicêmico e de marcadores laboratoriais de função renal para a predição de crescimento fetal em gestantes com diabetes mellitus tipo 1
Keywords in Portuguese
Complicações do diabetes
Desenvolvimento fetal/fisiologia
Gravidez em diabéticas
Nefropatias
Peso ao nascer
Predição
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O Diabetes mellitus tipo 1 (DM1) cursa com produção ausente ou irrisória de insulina e é a forma responsável pelos casos mais graves de distúrbios glicêmicos. O DM1 exerce forte influência sobre o crescimento fetal. Enquanto a hiperglicemia estimula o crescimento fetal devido à hiperinsulinemia, nas pacientes com vasculopatias a placentação inadequada pode levar o feto à restrição. Objetivos: identificar alterações de crescimento fetal e avaliá-las quanto a sua associação com o controle glicêmico materno e de marcadores laboratoriais de função renal. Métodos: foram avaliadas, de forma prospectiva em coorte observacional, 60 gestantes com DM1 que iniciaram o pré-natal no primeiro trimestre. A associação entre a classificação de peso ao nascimento com as seguintes variáveis foi analisada: média glicêmica, frequência de hipo e hiperglicemia, frequência de hipo e hiperglicemia grave, hemoglobina glicada, frutosamina, ácido úrico, creatinina e proteinúria de 24 horas. A predição do crescimento fetal também foi estudada. Resultados: Desvios do crescimento fetal em pacientes com DM1 ocorreram em 41% dos casos (n=25). Observou-se que 10% das gestações resultaram em PIG (n=6) e 31%, em GIG (n=19). Níveis aumentados de média glicêmica (p =0,006), baixa frequência de hipoglicemias (p = 0,027) e alta frequência de hiperglicemias (p = 0,014) se associaram a GIG no terceiro trimestre. Em todos os trimestres, valores séricos mais elevados de ácido úrico, creatinina e proteinúria de 24hs, se associaram de maneira significativa, ao grupo PIG. Foi construído um modelo, com taxa de acerto de 80.3%, para a predição de crescimento fetal com os valores de terceiro trimestre da média glicêmica e da creatinina. Conclusões: Foram identificadas variáveis relacionadas ao controle glicêmico materno e à marcadores laboratoriais de função renal que se associaram a alterações no crescimento fetal. Usando algumas dessas variáveis foi possível construir um modelo para predição do crescimento fetal com boa acurácia
Title in English
Analysis of glycemic control and renal function laboratory markers in pregnant women with type 1 diabetes mellitus for prediction of fetal growth
Keywords in English
Birth weight
Diabetes
complications
Fetal development /physiology
Forecasting
Kidney diseases
Pregnancy in diabetics
Abstract in English
Introduction. Diabetes mellitus type 1 (DM1) is described as absent or negligible production of insulin and it is responsible for the most severe cases of glycemic disorders. DM1 has a strong influence on fetal growth. In pregnant women the hyperglycemia stimulates fetal growth, and the vasculopathy influences the placentation process, which may lead to growth restriction. Objective. To identify fetal growth disorders and their association with maternal glycemic control and laboratory markers of renal function. Methods. Sixty pregnant women with DM1 were prospectively followed from the first trimester in an observational cohort. The association between birthweight classification with the following parameter were investigated: glycemic mean, frequency of hypo and hyperglycemia, frequency of severe hyper and hypoglycemia, glycated hemoglobin, fructosamine, uric acid, creatinine and proteinuria of 24 hours. The prediction of fetal growth was also investigated. Results. Abnormal fetal growth was observed in 41% (n= 25). Large for gestational age (LGA) was observed in 31.7% (n=19) and small for gestational age (SGA) in 10% (n= 6). High values of glycemic mean (p = 0.006), low frequency of hypoglycemia (p = 0.027) and high frequency of hyperglycemia (p = 0.014) were significantly associated with LGA fetal growth in the third trimester. In all trimesters, the SGA fetal growth was significantly associated with higher serum values of uric acid, creatinine and proteinuria of 24 hours. The prediction model for fetal growth, using values of glycemic mean and creatinine, was significant in the third trimester with an accuracy of 80.3%. Conclusions. The maternal glycemic control and the laboratory markers of renal function associated with the fetal growth disorders in pregnancies with DM1 were identified. Using these parameters it was possible to predict with a good accuracy the fetal growth in DM1