Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2007.tde-17042007-145858
Document
Author
Full name
Flávia Fairbanks Lima de Oliveira Marino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Abrão, Mauricio Simões (President)
Cunha Filho, João Sabino Lahorgue da
Ribeiro, Ricardo Muniz
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação das dosagens das interleucinas 12 e 18 no sangue e no fluido peritoneal de pacientes com endometriose pélvica
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciclo menstrual
Endometriose/imunologia
Estadiamento
Histologia/classificação
Interleucina 12
Interleucina 18
Local
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho foi analisar o comportamento das interleucinas 12 (IL- 12) e 18 (IL-18) em pacientes com endometriose pélvica comparando-as a pacientes de um grupo controle com sintomas sugestivos de endometriose e ausência comprovada da doença. Avaliamos, também, as dosagens das referidas interleucinas em relação à fase do ciclo menstrual, quadro clínico, local da doença, estadiamento e classificação histológica. PACIENTES E MÉTODOS: Foram avaliadas 105 pacientes entre 18 e 40 anos submetidas à videolaparoscopia, ; divididas em 2 grupos: 72 pacientes com endometriose e 33 controles. Colheu-se sangue periférico e fluido peritoneal no intra-operatório e procedeu-se a avaliação das interleucinas, relacionando-se as dosagens entre o grupo controle e o grupo com endometriose e também entre os parâmetros já mencionados. Dividimos as pacientes segundo a fase do ciclo menstrual, o quadro clínico, o local de maior gravidade da doença (peritoneal, ovariana ou profunda), o estadiamento e a classificação histológica. As dosagens das interleucinas foram feitas através do método de ELISA e a análise estatística pela aplicação dos testes Kruskal-Wallis e Dunn. RESULTADOS: A média das dosagens da IL-12 no fluido peritoneal foi significativamente maior nas pacientes com endometriose (82,37 +/- 16,61 pg/mL) que no grupo controle (29,20 +/- 10,21pg/mL), p < 0,001. Não houve diferenças significativas na comparação das dosagens séricas de IL-12 entre pacientes e grupo controle. As médias das dosagens da IL-12 no sangue de pacientes com endometriose avançada foi significativamente mais elevada (196,74 +/- 33,71 pg/mL) que aquela de pacientes com doença inicial (82,04 +/- 16,63 pg/mL), p = 0,007. Não houve diferenças significativas entre as dosagens de IL-18 no sangue e no fluido peritoneal de pacientes e grupo controle, nem em relação à comparação entre doença inicial e doença avançada. As médias das dosagens de IL-12 no fluido peritoneal foram mais elevadas em pacientes com endometriose com dismenorréia severa/incapacitante (82,21 +/- 20,54 pg/mL; p = 0,02), dispareunia de profundidade (101,62 +/- 29,25 pg/mL; p = 0,02) e dor acíclica (101,93 +/- 26,14 pg/mL; p = 0,02). As médias das dosagens de IL-18 no sangue foram mais elevadas em pacientes com endometriose com dismenorréia severa/incapacitante (77,59 +/- 16,50 pg/mL; p = 0,01) e dispareunia de profundidade (61,34 +/- 14,05 pg/mL; p = 0,03). Não houve diferenças significativas entre as dosagens de IL-12 e IL-18, no sangue ou no fluido peritoneal, de acordo com a localização da doença (peritônio, ovário ou doença profunda). Não houve diferenças significativas entre as dosagens de IL-12 e IL- 18, no sangue ou no fluido peritoneal, de acordo com a classificação histológica da doença (estromal, bem-diferenciada, padrão misto de diferenciação e indiferenciada). CONCLUSÕES: A interleucina 12 esteve aumentada no fluido peritoneal de pacientes com endometriose, e no sangue nos estádios avançados da doença. Não houve diferenças nas dosagens da interleucina 18 no sangue ou fluido peritoneal na endometriose em relação a mulheres sem a doença.
Title in English
Evaluation of the levels of interleukines 12 and 18 in blood and peritoneal fluid of patients with pelvic endometriosis
Keywords in English
Endometriosis/immunology
Histology/classification
Interleukin-12
Interleukin-18
Menstrual cycle
Neoplasm staging
Abstract in English
The aim of this work was to evaluate the behavior of interleukines 12 (IL-12) and 18 (IL-18) in patients with pelvic endometriosis comparing them with a control group that presented suggestive symptoms of endometriosis and proven absence of the disease, evaluating, also, the levels of the interleukines in relation to the phase of menstrual cycle, clinical symptoms, primary location, disease stage and histological classification. PATIENTS AND METHODS: 105 patients aging from 18 to 40 years have been submitted to the laparoscopic surgery and classified in 2 groups: 72 patients with endometriosis and 33 controls. Peripheral blood and peritoneal fluid were extracted and interleukins were evaluated, correlating the levels between the control group and the group with endometriosis, and also between the parameters previously mentioned. Patients were grouped according to the phase of the menstrual cycle, clinical symptoms, primary location, disease stage and histological classification. Interleukin levels have been measured by ELISA . Statistical analysis was performed by the application of Kruskal-Wallis and Dunn tests. RESULTS: Average levels of IL-12 in the peritoneal fluid was significantly higher in patients with endometriosis (82,37 +/- 16.61 pg/mL) when compared to the control group (29,20 +/- 10,21pg/mL), p < 0,001. No significant differences were found in the comparison of the serum levels of IL-12 between patients and control group.) Average levels of IL-12 in blood of patients with advanced endometriosis were significantly increased (196,74 +/- 33.71 pg/mL) when compared to patients with initial disease (82,04 +/- 16,63 pg/mL), p = 0,007. There were no significant differences between the levels of IL-18 in blood and in peritoneal fluid of patients and control group, nor between patients with initial disease and advanced disease. Average levels of IL-12 in peritoneal fluid were higher in patients with endometriosis with complaints of severe / incapacitating dysmenorrhea (82.21 +/- 20,54 pg/mL; p = 0,02), deep dyspareunia (101,62 +/- 29,25 pg/mL; p = 0,02) and acyclic pain (101,93 +/- 26,14 pg/mL; p = 0,02). Average levels of IL-18 in the blood were higher in patients with endometriosis and severe /incapacitating dysmenorrhea (77,59 +/- 16,50 pg/mL; p = 0,01) and deep dyspareunia (61,34 +/- 14,05 pg/mL; p = 0,03). There were no significant differences between the levels of IL-12 and IL-18, in blood or in peritoneal fluid, according to the primary location of the disease (peritoneal, ovarian or deep infiltrative disease). No significant differences were found between the levels of IL-12 and IL-18, in blood or peritoneal fluid, in accordance to the histological classification of the disease (estromal, well-differentiated, combined standard of differentiation and undifferentiated). CONCLUSIONS: Interleukin 12 wss increased in peritoneal fluid of patients with endometriosis, and in blood in advanced stages of the disease. There were no differences in the levels of interleukin 18 in blood or peritoneal fluid in endometriosis compared to women without the disease.