Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2013.tde-17012014-121048
Document
Author
Full name
Mariane de Fátima Yukie Maeda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Nomura, Roseli Mieko Yamamoto (President)
Kahhale, Soubhi
Miyadahira, Seizo
Title in Portuguese
Cardiotocografia computadorizada e dopplervelocimetria em gestações com insuficiência placentária: associação com a lesão miocárdica fetal e a acidemia no nascimento
Keywords in Portuguese
Cardiotocografia
Hipoxia fetal
Insuficiência placentária
Troponina T
Ultrassonografia Doppler
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Avaliar a relação entre os parâmetros da cardiotocografia computadorizada (cCTG) e da dopplervelocimetria com a lesão miocárdica fetal e com a ocorrência de acidemia no nascimento, em gestações com insuficiência placentária. Métodos: Estudo prospectivo com 49 gestações complicadas pela insuficiência placentária (Doppler de artéria umbilical anormal - índice de pulsatilidade [IP] > p95) diagnosticada entre 26 e 34 semanas. Todas as pacientes foram avaliadas pelo Doppler de artéria umbilical, artéria cerebral média e ducto venoso e pela cCTG (Sonicaid FetalCare, versão 2.2, por 30 minutos). Foi analisada a última avaliação fetal até 48h antes do parto e anterior à corticoterapia. Foi analisado o sangue de cordão umbilical no parto, para detectar a acidemia no nascimento (pH < 7,20) e a lesão miocárdica fetal (Troponina T cardíaca [cTnT] >= 0,09 ng/mL). A cTnT foi obtida em 38 casos e o pH em 46 casos. Resultados: Quinze (39,5%) recém-nascidos apresentaram cTnT >= 0,09 ng/ml e 20 (43,5%) pH < 7,20. Os fetos que evoluíram com acidemia apresentaram menor número de movimentos por hora na cCTG (mediana 2 vs. 15, p=0,019). Houve correlação positiva entre o pH e o número de movimentos fetais por hora (rho=0,35; P=0,019) e com a frequência cardíaca fetal basal (rho 0,37, P=0,011), e correlação negativa entre o pH e o escore zeta do IP para veias (IPV) do ducto venoso (rho= -0,31, P=0,036). A regressão logística identificou o escore-zeta do IPV do ducto venoso (P=0,023) e a frequência cardíaca fetal basal (P=0,040) como variáveis independentes associadas com a acidemia no nascimento. A ocorrência de lesão miocárdica fetal, quando comparada ao grupo com cTnT normal, apresentou associação significativa com o escore zeta do IP da artéria umbilical (mediana 8,8 vs. 4,0; P=0,003), IPV do ducto venoso (mediana 2,6 vs. -1,4; P= 0,007), frequência cardíaca fetal basal (mediana 146 vs. 139 bpm; P=0,033), número de acelerações entre 10-15 bpm (mediana 0 vs. 1; P=0,013), duração dos episódios de baixa variação (mediana 21 vs. 10 min; P=0,038) e a variação de curto prazo (short-term variation-STV) (mediana 3,7 vs. 6,1 ms; P=0,003). Observou-se correlação positiva entre o valor da cTnT no cordão umbilical e a frequência cardíaca fetal basal (rho=0,33; P=0,042), e correlação negativa entre a cTnT e a STV (rho= -0,37; P=0,021). A regressão logística identificou a STV como fator preditor independente para o dano miocárdico fetal (P=0,01), sendo a STV <= 4,3 ms o melhor ponto de corte para predição do evento (sensibilidade de 66,7% e especificidade de 91,3%). Conclusão: Em gestações com insuficiência placentária detectada antes da 34ª semana gestacional, o IPV do ducto venoso e a frequência cardíaca fetal basal analisada pela cCTG são os preditores independentes associados com a acidemia no nascimento; e o valor da STV avaliada pela cCTG é a variável que melhor prediz a lesão miocárdica fetal. A cCTG é ferramenta importante no manejo de fetos com insuficiência placentária, principalmente quando associada a outros métodos propedêuticos como a dopplervelocimetria
Title in English
Computerized fetal heart rate analysis and Doppler in the prediction of myocardial damage and acidemia at birth in pregnancies with placental insufficiency
Keywords in English
Cardiotocography
Doppler
Fetal hypoxia
Placental insufficiency
Troponin T
Ultrassonography
Abstract in English
Objective: To evaluate the reliability of fetal heart rate parameters analyzed by computerized cardiotocography (cCTG) and fetal Doppler to predict myocardial damage and acidemia at birth in pregnancies complicated by placental insufficiency. Methods: Forty nine patients with placental insufficiency (abnormal umbilical artery Doppler - pulsatility index [PI] > p95) diagnosed between 26-34 weeks of gestation were prospectively studied. All patients were submitted to Dopplervelocimetry of umbilical artery, middle cerebral artery and ductus venosus and to the cCTG (Sonicaid Fetal Care, version 2.2; 30 minutes of duration). We analyzed the last fetal assessment 48h before delivery and prior to steroid therapy.Umbilical cord blood samples were collected at birth to detect acidemia (pH < 7.20) and myocardial damage (cTnT >= 0.09 ng/ml). The results of cTnT were available in 38 cases and in 46 cases we had the pH values. Results: Fifteen (39.5%) newborns had cTnT >= 0.09 ng/ml and 20 (43.5%) had a pH < 7.20. Fetuses who developed acidemia had fewer fetal movements per hour in cCTG (median 2 vs. 15, P=0.019). There was a positive correlation between pH and the number of fetal movements per hour (rho 0.35, P=0.019) and basal fetal heart rate (rho 0.37, P=0.011), and a negative correlation between pH and the zscore of pulsatility index for veins (PIV) of ductus venosus (rho= -0.31, P=0.036). The logistic regression analysis identified the z-score of PIV of ductus venosus (P=0.023) and basal fetal heart rate (P=0.040) as independent variables associated with acidemia at birth. The occurrence of fetal myocardial injury was significantly associated with z-score of PI of umbilical artery (median 8.8 vs. 4.0, P=0.003), PIV of ductus venosus (median 2.6 vs. -1.4, P=0.007), basal fetal heart rate (median 146 vs. 139 bpm, P=0.033), number of accelerations between 10-15 bpm (median 0 vs. 1, P=0.013), duration of episodes of low variation (median 21 vs. 10 min, P=0.038) and short-term variation (STV) (median 3.7 vs. 6.1 ms, P=0.003). We observed a positive correlation between the value of cTnT in the umbilical cord and basal fetal heart rate (rho=0.33, P=0.042), and a negative correlation between cTnT and STV (rho=-0.37, P=0.021). Logistic regression identified the STV as an independent predictor for myocardial damage (P=0.01), and STV <= 4.3 ms was the best cutoff to predict the event (sensitivity 66.7% and specificity of 91.3%). Conclusion: In pregnancies with placental insufficiency detected before the 34th week of gestation, the PIV of ductus venosus and basal fetal heart rate analyzed by cCTG are independent variables associated with acidemia at birth; and the STV is the parameter that best predicts fetal myocardial injury. The cCTG is an important tool in the management of fetuses with placental insufficiency, especially when associated with other diagnostic methods such as Doppler