Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2019.tde-13022019-155317
Document
Author
Full name
Luísa Pinheiro Pimenta Neves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Maciel, Gustavo Arantes Rosa (President)
Bozzini, Nilo
Júnior, José Maria Soares
Marcondes, Rodrigo Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação metabólica e reprodutiva do jejum intermitente em modelo animal de síndrome dos ovários policísticos
Keywords in Portuguese
Dieta
Jejum intermitente
Síndrome dos ovários policísticos
Abstract in Portuguese
O tratamento para síndrome dos ovários policísticos (SOP) inclui como primeira linha de cuidados a mudança de estilo de vida com dieta balanceada e exercícios físicos. Dentre as intervenções nutricionais o jejum intermitente (JI) é uma estratégia alternativa. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o impacto do JI em aspectos metabólicos e reprodutivos em modelo animal de SOP. A SOP experimental foi induzida por injeção subcutânea de propionato de testosterona, em período neonatal. Os animais do grupo Controle receberam injeção subcutânea de óleo de girassol. Após 90 dias de idade, instituiu-se a intervenção: grupo JI recebeu ração padrão em dias alternados enquanto o grupo controle manteve a dieta no esquema habitual. Os grupos experimentais foram: Controle ad libitum (n=10), Controle JI (n=10), SOP ad libitum (n=11) e SOP JI (n=15). Foram realizados: teste de tolerância à insulina (ITT) e à glicose (GTT), esfregaço vaginal, passagem por gaiolas metabólicas e PET/CT para avaliar atividade metabólica de tecido gorduroso. Após 4 semanas de JI, os animais foram eutanasiados e coletados tecido adiposo em região inguinal, perigonadal e mesentérica, adrenal, coração, ovários e útero. Como resultados, identificamos que a ingestão alimentar no grupo SOP foi maior em relação ao Controle, antes e depois da intervenção, assim como a sua massa corporal. Nas gaiolas metabólicas pré-jejum, a ingestão alimentar e hídrica, excreção fecal e urinária foram maiores nos animais SOP. No ITT, a glicemia basal dos animais SOP ADL apresentou-se maior que os Controle ADL. No GTT, a glicemia de jejum das ratas Controle JI era maior que as ratas Controle ADL. O peso da inguinal do grupo SOP JI era menor que SOP ADL. A gordura mesentérica se apresentou menor nos animais Controle JI em relação ao Controle ADL. Controle e SOP JI possuíam menores quantidades de perigonadal quando comparadas as ADL. O peso do coração dos animais SOP ADL era maior que os SOP JI. Grupos SOP apresentaram maior adrenal que os Controle. SOP JI possuía menor peso de ovário em relação aos grupos Controle ADL e JI. Em conclusão, o jejum intermitente reduziu os depósitos de gordura perigonadal e mesentérica dos animais Controle, e inguinal e perigonadal dos animais SOP. Além disso, o JI aumentou a glicemia basal das ratas Controle
Title in English
Evaluation of metabolic and reproductive effects of intermittent fasting in polycystic ovary syndrome model in rats
Keywords in English
Blood glucose
Diet
Fasting
Fats
Polycystic ovary syndrome
Rats Wistar
Abstract in English
Treatment for polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) includes as first line of care lifestyle change with balanced diet and exercise. Among the nutritional interventions, intermittent fasting (IF) is an alternative strategy. The objective of this study was to evaluate the impact of IF on metabolic and reproductive aspects in animal models of PCOS. Experimental PCOS was induced by subcutaneous injection of testosterone propionate in the neonatal period. Control animals received subcutaneous injection of sunflower oil. After 90 days of age, the intervention was instituted: IF group received standard ration on alternate days while the control group maintained the diet in the usual scheme. The experimental groups were: Control ad libitum (n = 10), Control IF (n = 10), PCOS ad libitum (n = 11) and PCOS IF (n = 15).The following tests were performed: insulin tolerance test (ITT) and glucose (GTT), vaginal smear, passage through metabolic cages and PET / CT to evaluate the metabolic activity of fatty tissue. After 4 weeks of IF, the animals were euthanized and collected adipose tissue in inguinal region, perigonadal and mesenteric, adrenal, heart, ovaries and uterus. As results, we identified that the food intake in the PCOS group was higher in relation to the Control, before and after the intervention, as well as their body mass. In the pre-fast metabolic cages, food and water intake, fecal and urinary excretion were higher in PCOS animals. In ITT, the basal glycemia of the PCOS ADL animals was higher than the Control ADL. In GTT, the fasting glycemia of Control IF rats was greater than the Control ADL rats. The inguinal weight of the PCOS IF group was less than PCOS ADL. Mesenteric fat was lower in Control IF animals than in Control ADL. Control and PCOS IF had smaller amounts of perigonadal when compared to ADL. The heart weight of the PCOS ADL animals was higher than the PCOS IFs. PCOS groups presented greater adrenal than Control. PCOS IF had lower ovary weight in relation to the ADL and IF Control groups. In conclusion, intermittent fasting reduced deposits of perigonadal and mesenteric fat in Control animals, and inguinal and perigonadal in PCOS animals. In addition, IF increased basal glycemia of control rats