Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2013.tde-12042013-101812
Document
Author
Full name
Sonia Christina Leme Stach
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Liao, Adolfo Wenjaw (President)
Amaral, Eliana Martorano
Nomura, Roseli Mieko Yamamoto
Title in Portuguese
Fatores preditivos de morbimortalidade materna nos partos de gestações gemelares
Keywords in Portuguese
Cesárea
Complicações puerperais
Gestação gemelar
Parto
Parto vaginal
Abstract in Portuguese
A melhor via de parto para o nascimento de gestações gemelares permanece controverso. Existe pouca informação na literatura sobre as complicações puerperais maternas destas gestações. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar as complicações puerperais maternas de acordo com a via de partos em gestações gemelares e estabelecer fatores de risco associados. Métodos: trata-se de estudo retrospectivo do parto de gestações gemelares, ocorridas no Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo, entre 1993 a 2008, com idade gestacional superior a 26 semanas. As vias de parto definidas foram: parto vaginal, cesárea eletiva e cesárea urgente. Gestações com gêmeos unidos ou partos combinados não foram incluídas na análise. A análise multivariada foi realizada para a determinação de fatores preditivos de complicação materna. Os riscos relativos e intervalos de confiança 95% (ic95%) foram calculados. Resultados: foram observadas 90 complicações maternas em 56/ 817 (6.9%) partos, sendo: 7/131 (5,3%) após parto vaginal, 10/251 (4,0%) após cesárea eletiva e 10/251 (9,0%) após cesárea urgente (p=0,03) . As complicações maternas foram significativamente associadas com gestações de alto risco (r=0,16, p<0.001), idade gestacional do parto (r=-0,09, p=0.01) e via de parto (r=0.05, p=0.13). A melhor fórmula foi descrita como 0.286 + (0.018 * via de parto) - (0.008 * idade gestacional do parto) + (0.104 * gestação de alto risco) (r=0.20). A predição de complicações maternas pela idade gestacional de nascimento mostrou uma área sob a curva ROC de 0,61 (ic95%=0,51- 0,71). A análise de risco relativo revelou que foram significativos os partos realizados abaixo de 32sem, com risco relativo(RR) de 1,82 (IC95%: 1,03- 3,29) , abaixo de 33sem, RR 1,82 (IC95%:1,06-3,08) e a gestação de alto risco ,RR= 3,29 (IC95%: 1,99-5,36). A presença de complicações puerperais foi maior após uma cesárea urgente, quando comparada com a cesárea eletiva , RR= 2,34 (IC95%:1,21-4,57). Conclusão: complicações puerperais maternas estão relacionadas com gestação de alto risco, partos em idade gestacional precoce e cesarianas urgentes
Title in English
Risk factors for maternal postpartum complications in twin deliveries
Keywords in English
Cesarean section
Delivery
Puerperal complication
Twin pregnancy
Vaginal delivery
Abstract in English
The optimal route of delivery of twin gestations is a matter of controversy.There is a lack of data in literature regarding maternal delivery complications in these pregnancies. The objective of this study is to examine maternal postpartum complications according to delivery mode in twin pregnancies and investigate associated factors. Methods: retrospective review of all twin pregnancies, with more than 26weeks gestational age, that delivered between 1993 and 2008 at Hospital das Clínicas, São Paulo University Medical School. Delivery mode subgroups were defined as: vaginal, elective and emergency cesarean sections. Pregnancies with conjoined twins and combined deliveries were not included in the analysis. Stepwise regression analysis was used to investigate significant predictors of maternal postpartum complications. Relative risks and 95% confidence intervals were calculated. Results: Ninety maternal pospartum complications were observed in 56/817 (6.9%) deliveries: 7/131 (5.3%) vaginal, 10/251 (4.0%) elective cesarean sections and 39/435 (9.0%) emergency cesareans (p=0.03). Maternal complications were significantly associated with high-risk pregnancies (r=0.16, p<0.001), gestational age at birth (r=-0.09, p=0.01), and mode of delivery (r=0.05, p=0.13). The best-fit formula was described by 0.286 + (0.018 * mode of delivery) - (0.008 * gestational age at delivery) + (0.104 * high-risk pregnancy) (r=0.20). Prediction of maternal complications according to gestational age at delivery demonstrated an ROC curve area of 0.61 (95% confidence interval CI= 0.51 0.71). The likelihood of complications was increased for deliveries before 32 weeks (RR= 1.86, 95%CI= 1.03 3.29), before 33 weeks (RR= 1.82, 95%CI= 1.06 3.08) and for high-risk pregnancies (RR= 3.29, 95%CI= 1.99 5.36). Occurrence of complications was significantly increased in emergency cesarean compared to elective sections (RR= 2.34, 95%CI= 1.21 4.57).Conclusion: Maternal postpartum complications in twin pregnancies are related to preexisting complications, earlier gestational age and emergency cesarean deliveries