Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2006.tde-11122006-102216
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Graziano Custodio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Takiuti, Nilton Hideto (President)
Brizot, Maria de Lourdes
Prota, Francisco Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Análise morfológica renal de ratas prenhes submetidas ao estresse
Keywords in Portuguese
Estresse
Imobilização
Prenhez
Ratos
Rim/anatomia & histologia
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho avaliou os rins de ratas Wistar prenhes e não prenhes submetidas ao estresse e seus respectivos controles. O estresse crônico consistiu de estímulo sônico de 100 decibéis por trinta minutos, interrompido por noventa minutos, e superpopulação entre o sétimo e o décimo quarto dia de gestação e o estresse agudo foi representado pela imobilização durante trinta minutos, no décimo oitavo dia da prenhez ou período equivalente nas ratas não prenhes, dois dias antes do final do experimento. Todas as ratas foram sacrificadas no vigésimo dia do protocolo. Foram avaliados os rins de todas as ratas do estudo, assim como o peso das ratas no primeiro, sétimo, décimo quarto e vigésimo dia do experimento, a pressão arterial caudal no quinto e décimo oitavo dia de prenhez, ou período equivalente, e os pesos dos fetos e respectivas placentas. Não foram encontradas alterações à microscopia óptica nos rins das ratas submetidas ao estresse; entretanto foram observadas maiores medidas de pressão arterial caudal sistólica (154,4 ± 14,2 mmHg) e diastólica (89,0 ± 8,7 mmHg) no grupo prenhe estresse (p < 0,05) em relação ao grupo prenhe controle (129,1 ± 13,1 mmHg e 79,9 ± 18,1 mmHg, respectivamente) no décimo oitavo dia e menor peso dos fetos (2,54 ± 0,32g) e das placentas (0,53 ± 0,09 g) de ratas submetidas ao estresse crônico no vigésimo dia de prenhez (p < 0,001) quando comparados aos do grupo controle (2,95 ± 0,53g e 0,60 ± 0,08g, respectivamente). Desta maneira, o modelo analisado pode ser empregado para avaliar a restrição do crescimento intra-uterino de ratos causada pelo estresse crônico, provavelmente decorrente do aumento dos níveis pressóricos maternos durante a prenhez
Title in English
Renal morphological analysis of pregnant rats submitted to stress
Keywords in English
Immobilization
Kidney/anatomy & histology
Pregnancy
Rats
Stress
Abstract in English
This study evaluated the kidneys from pregnant and non-pregnant Wistar rats exposed to chronic stress and its respective control groups. The chronic stress consisted of noise exposure (30 minutes of 100-dB each two hours interval) and super-population between the 7th and 14th day and the acute stress of thirty minutes immobilization in the 18th of pregnancy two days before the end of the experiment. All the rats were killed in the 20th day of protocol. The kidneys were studied and also the weight of the rats in the 1st, 7th, 14th and 20th day, the caudal artery blood pressure in the 5th and 18th day, and the fetus and placentas weight. There were not seen any alteration using light microscopy in the kidney of rats submitted to stress; although it was observed a significant increase in systolic (154.4 ± 14.2 mmHg) and diastolic (89.0 ± 8.7 mmHg) caudal blood pressure in the 18th day in the pregnant stress group (p < 0.05) in relation to the control group (129.1 ± 13.1 mmHg and 79.9 ± 18.1 mmHg, respectively) and a decrease in fetal (2.54 ± 0.32g) and placenta (0.53 ± 0.09g) weight in the 20th day in the pregnant stress group (p < 0.001) in relation to the control group (2.95 ± 0.53g and 0.60 ± 0.08g, respectively). The analyzed model may be employed to evaluate the intrauterine growth restriction in rats, caused by chronic stress, probably induced by hypertension during the pregnancy