Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.1999.tde-11112005-134439
Document
Author
Full name
Nilo Bozzini
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Petti, Domingos Auricchio (President)
Bagnoli, Vicente Renato
Baracat, Edmund Chada
Bossemeyer, Ronald Perret
Ramos, Laudelino de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Ação dos análogos do GnRH na estrutura do leiomioma uterino de mulheres nuligestas.
Keywords in Portuguese
DIVISÃO CELULAR
HORMÔNIOS SINTÉTICOS/agonistas
IMUNOHISTOQUÍMICA/métodos
LEIOMIOMA/diagnóstico
MIOMA/cirurgia
RECEPTORES DE PROGESTERONA/agonistas
RECEPTORES ESTROGÊNICOS/agonistas
VASOS SANGUÍNEOS/efeitos de drogas
Abstract in Portuguese
No setor de Ginecologia do Hospital das Clínicas da FMUSP, 67 mulheres com leiomiomas do útero e idade de 24 a 39 anos, nuligestas foram estudadas. 31 receberam goserelin a cada 28 dias por 6 meses (grupo I) e 36 não (grupo II). Do grupo I, 16 apresentaram redução volumétrica menor ou igual a 36% (subgrupo Ia) e 15, maior ou igual a 36% (subgrupo Ib). Após a miomectoma, os nódulos foram encaminhados para anatomopatológico. Um único leiomioma de cada mulher foi submetido ao estudo eimuno-histoquímico para avaliação das concentrações de receptores de estrógeno, progesterona, vasos sanguíneos, colágeno, AgNOR e da celularidade. Concluiu-se que o análogo do GnRH está relacionado à diminuição da concentração de receptores de estrógeno. Não apresentou influência uniforme para progesterona, vasos sanguíneos, colágeno e celularidade
Keywords in English
BLOOD VESSELS/drug effects
CELL DIVISION
IMMUNOHISTOCHEMISTRY/methods
LEYOMIOMA/diagnosis
MYOMA/surgery
RECEPTORS ESTROGEN/agonists
RECEPTORS PROGESTERONE/agonists
Abstract in English
From 1994 to 1998, a total of 67 women with leiomyomas in the uterus, aging from 24 to 39, nuliparous and avid for pregnancy were studied in the Department of Gynaecology and Obstetrics of Hospital das Clínicas of Medical School of the University of São Paulo. From these, 31 received Goserelin 3,6mg at each 28 days for six months (group I) and 36 did not received medication (group II or control group). From the pacients who received medication, 16 presented volumetric reduction equal to or less than 36% (subgroup Ia) and the other 15 reduction larger than 36% (subgroup Ib). All women were submitted to myomectomy and the nodes were sent to anatomicopathological study. Only one leiomyoma of each woman was submitted to histochemical and immunohistochemical study to measure the concentrations of receptors of estrogen and progesterone, blood vessels, collagen, AgNOR and cellularity. It was observed that the group that presented larger volumetric reduction after using this medication showed variations of the concentration of receptors of estrogen (p0,001), progesterone (p=0.019), blood vessels (p=0.060), collagen (p=0.048), AgNOR (p=0.321) and number of cells (p=0.221), in comparison to the subgroup Ia and the group II (control group). As a result , it was observed that the GnRH analogue is related to the decrease of the concentration of receptors of estrogen, however it did not present uniform influence in the receptors of progesterone, blood vessels, collagen, and cellularity of this tumor