Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2012.tde-11052012-131635
Document
Author
Full name
Mônica Helena Baseggio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Francisco, Rossana Pulcineli Vieira (President)
Abrão, Karen Cristine
Martinelli, Silvio
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do consumo alimentar de gestantes portadoras de diabetes pré-gestacional pelo método do recordatório alimentar de 24 horas
Keywords in Portuguese
Diabetes pré-gestacional
Gestação
Macronutrientes
Micronutrientes
Nutrição
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: O objetivo deste estudo foi analisar o consumo alimentar de gestantes portadoras de diabetes pré-gestacional, estimando a prevalência de deficiência ou excesso dos macronutrientes e micronutrientes na alimentação. Método: Foram analisadas 39 gestantes portadoras de diabetes pré-gestacional, em primeira consulta do seguimento de pré-natal, no setor de Endocrinopatias e Gestação da Clínica Obstétrica do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo (HCFMUSP). Os critérios de inclusão foram: gestante com diagnóstico de diabetes pré-gestacional, gestação única, alfabetizada, idade gestacional 24 semanas. Foram excluídas as gestantes que apresentassem impossibilidade de entender e/ou registrar as orientações nutricionais. As gestantes foram entrevistadas com a aplicação de inquérito alimentar recordatório de 24horas, registrando informações do consumo alimentar de três dias não consecutivos, incluindo-se um dia do final de semana. Na primeira avaliação pré-natal, determinou-se o estado nutricional pelo índice de massa corpórea pré-gestacional, e, em seguida, obteve-se o cálculo das recomendações energéticas, para posterior distribuição dos macronutrientes na dieta das gestantes. A avaliação da composição química dos alimentos da dieta foi calculada fornecendo dados de valor energético total (VET), macronutrientes e micronutrientes, que foram comparados com as recomendações nutricionais. Resultados: Nas 39 gestantes estudadas, observou-se um consumo energético abaixo do recomendado, representando apenas 89% do estimado. Houve maior distribuição do VET proveniente de proteínas e lipídeos que o previsto e, menor distribuição do VET em relação aos carboidratos. Observou-se inadequação da ingestão dos micronutrientes com maiores proporções de déficit de cálcio, ferro, cobre, magnésio, selênio, potássio, vitamina B1, B5 C, e ácido fólico. Identificou-se excesso dos seguintes micronutrientes: fósforo, sódio, iodo e vitamina B12. Houve inadequação de micronutrientes com distribuição variável entre déficit e excesso de manganês, zinco, vitamina A, vitamina D. Conclusões: Observou-se alta frequência de inadequação alimentar em pacientes diabéticas pré-gestacionais, tanto em relação ao valor energético total e quanto à distribuição de macronutrientes e micronutrientes
Title in English
Assessment of dietary intake of pregnant women with pregestational diabetes by means of recall method for 24 hours
Keywords in English
Macronutrients
Micronutrients
Nutrition
Pregestational diabetes
Pregnancy
Abstract in English
Objective: The objective of this study was to analyze the dietary intake of pregnant women with pregestational diabetes, estimating the prevalence of deficiency or excess of macronutrients and micronutrients in the diet. Method: Thirty-nine pregnant women with pregestational diabetes were evaluated in the first prenatal care assessment in Clínica Obstétrica do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo (HC-FMUSP). Inclusion criteria were: literate pregnant women with pregestational diabetes, single pregnancy, gestational age less than or equal to 24 weeks. Pregnant women who present inability to understand or Record the nutritional guidance would be exclused. The women were interviewed with the application of a 24-hour recall (24 Hr) recording dietary intake information from three non-consecutive days, including one Day of the weekend. In the first prenatal assessment, we determined the nutritional status by body mass index before pregnancy, and then obtained the calculation of energy recommendations for further distribution of macronutrients in the diet of the pregnant women. The evaluation of the chemical composition of food was calculated providing data of the total energy (VET), macronutrients and micronutrients, wich were compared with dietary recommendations. Results: On the 39 pregnant women studied, there was an energy consumption lower than recommended, representing only 89% of the estimate. There was a greater distribution of daily energy intake from protein and lipid than expected and lower distribution of VET in relation to carbohydrates. There was inadequate intake of micronutrients with higher proportions of deficit of calcium, iron, copper, magnesium, selenium, potassium, vitamin B1, B5, C and folic acid. An excess of the following micronutrients was identified: phosphorus, sodium, iodine and vitamin B12. There was inadequacy of micronutrient with variable distribution between deficit and excess of manganese, zinc, vitamin A, vitamin D.Conclusions: There was a high frequency of inadequate diet in pregestational diabetic patients in terms of both total energy and the distribution of macronutrients and micronutrients