Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2020.tde-11022020-152230
Document
Author
Full name
Erika Mendonça das Neves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Baracat, Edmund Chada (President)
Fonseca, Angela Maggio da
Júnior, José Maria Soares
Rossi, Alexandre Guilherme Zabeu
Title in Portuguese
Características ultrassonográficas do ovário e sua relação com o perfil hormonal e metabólico em mulheres com Síndrome dos Ovários Policísticos
Keywords in Portuguese
Diagnóstico por imagem
Estroma ovariano
Síndrome do ovário policístico
Ultrassonografia Doppler em cores
Vasos do estroma ovariano
Abstract in Portuguese
A síndrome dos ovários policísticos (SOP) é considerada uma afecção endócrino-metabólica com repercussões sistêmicas, seu diagnóstico, segundo os critérios de Rotterdam (2003), se baseia na presença de duas das três características: hiperandrogenismo clinico ou laboratorial, anovulação crônica e ovários policísticos à ultrassonografia, excluindo-se outras causas de hiperandrogenismo. Objetivos: avaliar as características ultrassonográficas dos ovários de pacientes com SOP e relacioná-las com o perfil hormonal e metabólico. Casuística e método: estudo prospectivo transversal que analisou 76 mulheres, sendo 39 com fenótipo A da SOP (média etária de 29 ± 6 anos) e 37 incluídas no grupo controle (média etária de 34 ± 7 anos), atendidas na Divisão de Clínica Ginecológica do Hospital de Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo, entre 2016 e 2018. Foram analisados os dados de anamnese, exames físico geral e ginecológico, laboratoriais (hormonais e metabólicos), e da ultrassonografia transvaginal bidimensional (2D) e tridimensional (3D), associada ao Doppler colorido. Resultados: Os fatores associados significativamente à vascularização ovariana moderada ou intensa foram: a) estradiol > 43,5 [OR = 2,62 (IC 95% 1,04-6,63), p = 0,033]; b) Razão LH / FSH > 2 [OR = 4,67 (IC 95% 1,58-1,81), p = 0,004]; c) testosterona livre > 36 [OR = 153,12 (IC 95% 26,32-890,7), p < 0,001]; d) testosterona total > 49 [OR = 23,62 (IC 95% 6,67-83,58), p < 0,001]; e) androstenediona > 1,0 [OR = 6,02 (IC 95% 2.232-16.219), p < 0,001]; f) insulina em jejum > 25 [OR = 5,96 (IC 95% 1,75-20,31), p = 0,002]; g) volume do ovário direito > 10 [OR = 14,8 (IC 95% 4,7-46,00), p < 0,001; h) volume do ovário esquerdo > 10 [OR = 5,00 (IC 95% 1,83-14,82), p = 0,002]; i) mais de 9 folículos > 0,5 cm [OR = 24,01 (IC95% 7,21-83,86), p < 0,001]; j) área do estroma > 2,1 [OR = 2,93 (IC 95% 1,15-7,48), p = 0,038. Conclusões: nossos dados sugerem que área do estroma maior que 2,1cm³ e vascularização exuberante dos vasos do estroma ovariano são fatores associados aos ovários policísticos e às características hormonais desta síndrome
Title in English
Ultrasound characteristics of the ovary and their relation with the metabolic and hormone profile of women with polycystic ovary syndrome
Keywords in English
Diagnostic imaging
Ovarian stroma
Ovarian stromal vessels
Polycystic ovary syndrome
Ultrassonography Doppler color
Abstract in English
The polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) is considered an endocrine and metabolic disorder with systemic repercussions. Its diagnosis, according to the Rotterdam criteria (2003), is based on the presence of two out of three of the following characteristics: clinical or laboratory hyperandrogenism, chronic anovulation, and ultrasound-detected polycystic ovaries with 12 or more 2- to 9-mm follicles or a volume over 10 cm3 in one or more ovaries to the exclusion of other clinically similar disorders. Objectives: This work aimed to assess the ultrasound features of patients with PCOS and to relate the sonographic aspects of the ovarian stroma to anthropometric and clinical data and the hormone and metabolic profiles. Materials and Methods: This is a prospective cross-sectional study analyzing 76 women, 39 of whom had PCOS phenotype A (mean age of 29 ± 6 years) and 37 of whom were included in the control group (mean age of 34 ± 7 years). They were treated at the Divisão de Clínica Ginecológica do Hospital de Clínicas, Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo between 2016 and 2018. Analysis was performed of their medical history, physical examination, laboratory tests, and two-dimensional (2D) and three-dimensional (3D) transvaginal ultrasound with color Doppler. Results: The different factors significantly associated with moderate or severe ovarian vascularization were estradiol > 43.5 [OR = 2.62 (95% CI 1.04-6.63), p = 0.033]; LH / FSH ratio > 2 [OR = 4.67 (95% CI 1.58-1.81), p = 0.004]; free testosterone > 36 [OR = 153.12 (95% CI 26.32-890.7), p < 0.001]; total testosterone > 49 [OR = 23.62 (95% CI 6.67-83.58), p < 0.001]; androstenedione > 1.0 [OR = 6.02 (95% CI 2.232-16.219), p < 0.001]; fasting insulin > 25 [OR = 5.96 (95% CI 1.75-20.31), p = 0.002]; right ovary volume > 10 [OR = 14.8 (95% CI 4.7-46.00), p < 0.001; left ovary volume > 10 [OR = 5.00 (95% CI 1.83-14.82), p = 0.002]; more than 9 follicles > 0.5 cm [OR = 24.01 (IC95 % 7.21-83.86), p < 0.001]; stromal area > 2.1 [OR = 2.93 (95% CI 1.15-7.48), p = 0.038 Conclusions: Our data suggest that the stromal area larger than 2.1cm3 and exuberant stromal vascularization using the color Doppler method are factors associated with polycystic ovaries and the syndrome's hormonal characteristics