Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2021.tde-10112021-161451
Document
Author
Full name
Isabella Vernilo Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Benute, Glaucia Rosana Guerra (President)
Brizot, Maria de Lourdes
Geraldo, Deisy Emerich
Trevisan, Bruna Tonietti
Title in Portuguese
Função sexual no período gestacional: uma associação com depressão, ansiedade e ajustamento conjugal
Keywords in Portuguese
Ajustamento conjugal
Ansiedade
Depressão
Disfunção sexual
Gravidez
Sexualidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A sexualidade é uma parte importante da vida para a manutenção das relações afetivas, bem-estar físico, emocional, mental e social. Os estudos da sexualidade gestacional têm dado destaque para gestantes de baixo risco e poucos estudos incluem gestantes de alto risco. Não existe consenso na literatura atual sobre disfunções sexuais na gestante de alto risco e a ampliação de conhecimento nesta área possibilitará o desenvolvimento de propostas para intervenção terapêutica. Objetivos: Os objetivos deste estudo foram: avaliar a associação entre as variáveis independentes: depressão, ansiedade e o ajustamento conjugal com a função sexual no período gestacional; comparar a função sexual feminina em gestantes em seis domínios: desejo, excitação, lubrificação, orgasmo, satisfação e dor e total e relacionar os domínios da função sexual com as variáveis independentes. Métodos: Foi realizado estudo observacional transversal prospectivo com amostragem não-probabilística por conveniência. Foram incluídas 345 gestantes, sendo 225 de alto risco e 120 de baixo risco atendidas no ambulatório da Divisão de Clínica Obstétrica do ICHC-FMUSP entre agosto de 2018 e novembro de 2019. Foi aplicado questionário para obtenção dos dados sociodemográficos, e os instrumentos FSFI para avaliação da função sexual, DAS para avaliação de ajustamento conjugal e o PRIME-MD para verificar presença de ansiedade e depressão. Para avaliar os desfechos, foram realizados modelos de regressão logística binária, univariados e múltiplos. Resultados: A prevalência da disfunção sexual em todas as gestantes foi de 79,1% (n = 273). Houve associação significativa entre a disfunção sexual e ansiedade (p < 0,001), disfunção sexual e depressão (p = 0,001) e entre disfunção sexual e ajustamento conjugal (p = 0,036). Em gestantes com ansiedade, foram encontrados valores médios e medianos significativamente menores nos domínios da função sexual: satisfação (p < 0,005), excitação (p < 0,005) e desejo (p < 0,005). Os principais fatores de proteção para a disfunção sexual foram: primeiro trimestre de gestação (OR = 0,15) e o segundo trimestre de gestação (OR = 0,33) em comparação ao terceiro trimestre. Os principais fatores para o risco aumentado de disfunção sexual foram: a gestação de alto risco (OR = 6,66), diagnóstico de ansiedade (OR = 5,44), ser multigesta (OR = 2,21) e desajustamento conjugal (OR = 2,75). Conclusão: Foram observados elevados índices de disfunção sexual nas gestantes avaliadas, além de associação significativa entre disfunção sexual e ansiedade; depressão e ajustamento conjugal
Title in English
Sexual function during pregnancy: association with depression, anxiety, and marital adjustment
Keywords in English
Anxiety
Depression
Marital adjustment
Pregnancy
Sexual dysfunction
Sexuality
Abstract in English
Introduction: Sexuality is important for the maintenance of affective relations and for physical, emotional, mental, and social well-being. The studies of sexuality during pregnancy have focused on low-risk pregnant women; few studies have addressed high-risk women. In current literature, there is no consensus on sexual dysfunctions in high-risk pregnancies. Broadening the knowledge in this field will enable the development of therapeutic intervention proposals. Objectives: This study aimed to evaluate the association between independent variables (depression, anxiety, and marital adjustment) and sexual function during pregnancy, compare the sexual function in pregnant women in six domains (desire, excitement, lubrication, orgasm, satisfaction, and pain), and relate the sexual function domains with the independent variables. Methods: A prospective cross-sectional observational study was conducted with nonprobability sampling by convenience. It involved 345 pregnant women, 225 of whom were high-risk and 120 were low-risk, under treatment at the outpatient clinic of the Divisão de Clínica Obstétrica do ICHC-FMUSP between August 2018 and November 2019. A questionnaire was administered to gather sociodemographic data, FSFI tools and DAS were used to evaluate sexual function and marital adjustment respectively, and PRIME-MD was used to determine the presence of anxiety and depression. To assess outcomes, binary, univariate, and multiple logistic regressions were performed. Results: The overall prevalence of sexual dysfunction in pregnant women was 79.1% (n = 273). There was a significant association between sexual dysfunction and anxiety (p < 0.001), depression (p = 0.001), and marital adjustment (p = 0.036). Anxious pregnant women had significantly lower mean and median values in the sexual domains of satisfaction (p < 0.005), excitement (p < 0.005), and desire (p < 0.005). The main protective factors against sexual dysfunction were the first (OR = 0.15) and the second (OR = 0.33) trimesters of pregnancy compared to the third trimester. The main factors for an increased risk of sexual dysfunction were a high-risk pregnancy (OR = 6.66), anxiety (0R = 5.44), being multigravida (0R = 2.21), and marital maladjustment (0R = 2.75). Conclusion: High indices of sexual dysfunction, as well as a significant association between sexual dysfunction and anxiety, depression, and marital adjustment, were found among the pregnant women in the study