Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2009.tde-09122009-144558
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Lopes Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Francisco, Rossana Pulcineli Vieira (President)
Carvalho, Mário Henrique Burlacchini de
Cavalli, Ricardo de Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
Predição de acidemia ao nascimento em gestações com dopplervelocimetria anormal e fluxo diastólico positivo das artérias umbilicais
Keywords in Portuguese
Artérias umbilicais
Cardiotocografia
Diástole
sofrimento fetal/diagnóstico
ultra-sonografia Doppler
Abstract in Portuguese
No setor de Vitalidade Fetal na Clínica Obstétrica do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo foi conduzido estudo caso-controle com seguimento prospectivo com quarenta e seis pacientes. O objetivo desse estudo foi identificar a associação dos testes de avaliação de vitalidade fetal e acidemia ao nascimento em gestações acometidas com dopplervelocimetria anormal e fluxo diastólico positivo das artérias umbilicais. Da mesma maneira, objetivou-se avaliar a relação entre os resultados antenatais, do parto, e neonatais com a ocorrência de pH fetal inferior a 7,20. A evolução para fluxo diastólico ausente ou reverso durante o seguimento foi critério de exclusão. Os casos foram classificados em dois grupos de acordo com a presença (grupo 1), ou ausência (grupo 2) de acidemia ao nascimento (pH inferior a 7,20), por meio da gasometria arterial de cordão imediatamente após o parto. As seguintes variáveis foram submetidas à análise univariada, comparando-se os grupos 1 e 2: idade materna, síndrome hipertensiva, uso de corticóde antenatal para maturação pulmonar, idade gestacional no momento do parto e testes de avaliação de vitalidade fetal do dia do parto. As modalidades dopplervelocimétricas analisadas foram: índice de pulsatilidade do território arterial (representado pela artéria umbilical e artéria cerebral média) e venoso (índice de pulsatilidade para veias do ducto venoso). Os seguintes parâmetros das atividades biofísicas fetais foram estudados: cardiotocografia (normal e anormal), presença de desaceleração tardia, presença de desaceleração (desaceleração tardia, ou desaceleração variável de mau prognóstico, ou desaceleração prolongada), ausência ou não de movimentos respiratórios, presença ou não de oligoâmnio e classificação do escore do perfil biofísico fetal (normal quando maior que 6, e anormal quando menor ou igual a 6). As variáveis clinicamente relevantes e estatisticamente significativas foram analisadas pela regressão logística. A série compôs-se de 46 pacientes classificadas nos grupos 1 (24 casos) e 2 (22 casos) e as seguintes variáveis foram estatisticamente relacionadas à ocorrência de acidemia no nascimento (p0,05): idade materna, síndrome hipertensiva, cardiotocografia anormal, presença de desaceleração, e ausência de movimentos respiratórios. Na regressão logística, a presença de desaceleração foi preditora de acidemia (p=0,024; OR=8,2; IC95%=1,2-52). Os presentes achados sustentam que a presença de acidemia ao nascimento em fetos com dopplevelocimetria anormal e fluxo diastólico positivo das AU está associada principalmente à anormalidade nos parâmetros agudos da avaliação da vitalidade fetal. A presença de desaceleração no traçado cardiotocográfico foi preditora de acidemia ao nascimento.
Title in English
Predicting acidemia at birth in pregnancies with abnormal but present end-diastolic flow velocity in umbilical artery
Keywords in English
Cardiotocography
Diastole
Fetal distress/diagnosis
Ultrasonography Doppler
Umbilical arteries
Abstract in English
A longitudinal prospective study was conducted on 46 pregnancies with umbilical artery abnormal pulsatility index and positive diastolic flow velocity. Patients were evaluated at the Fetal Surveillance Unit/ Obstetrics Clinics of the University of São Paulo Medical School General Hospital (HCFMUSP) between February 2007 and March 2009. The objective of this study was to identify a potential association between fetal antenatal surveillance tests and acidemia at birth, in pregnancies with umbilical artery abnormal Doppler velocimetry and positive diastolic flow. In the same context, this research aimed to establish the correlation of data of birth, and neonatal outcome with umbilical cord pH below 7,20. The development of reversed or absent end- diastolic flow velovity in the umbilical artery was an excluision criteria. The cases were divided in two groups, according to the presence (Group 1) or absence (Group 2) of acidemia at birth (pH below 7.20), based on umbilical cord blood gas measurement immediately after birth. The following variables were submitted to univariate analysis comparing Groups 1 and 2: maternal age, hypertensive syndrome, corticosteroid use (for lung maturation), gestational age at birth, and fetal vitality assessments on the day of delivery. The Doppler parameters analysed were: pulsatility index of the umbilical artery, middle cerebral artery and the pulsatility index for veins for the ductus venosus. The following variables of the fetal biophysical profile were obtained: cardiotocography or nonstress test ( normal/ abnormal), presence of late deceleration, presence of deceleration (late or severe variable decelerations, or prolonged bradycardia), absence of fetal breathing movements, presence of oligohydramnios and biophysical profile score (considered normal when the score was higher than 6). Clinically relevant and statistically significant variables were analyzed by logistic regression. The series included 46 patients divided in Group 1 (n=24 with acidosis) and Group 2 (n=22 without acidosis), and the following variables were statistically correlated to acidemia at birth (p0.05): maternal age, hypertensive syndrome, abnormal cardiotocographic findings, deceleration (late deceleration, or variable deceleration with poor prognosis, or prolonged deceleration), and absence of respiratory movements. On logistic regression, the presence of deceleration was predictive of acidemia (p=0,024; OR=8,2; CI95%=1,2-52). In conclusion, we believe that the presence of acidemia at birth in fetuses with umbilical artery positive diastolic flow and abnormal Doppler velocimetry is mainly associated with abnormality of acute parameters of fetal well-being. The finding of deceleration on cardiotocographic assessments was predictive of acidemia at birth. ____________________