Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2011.tde-07032012-151537
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Fabiane dos Santos Beirigo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Ruano, Rodrigo (President)
Araujo Júnior, Edward
Miyadahira, Seizo
Title in Portuguese
Dosagens de melatonina e de citocinas de acordo com a via de parto
Keywords in Portuguese
Cesárea
Citocinas
Inflamação
Melatonina
Parto
Via de parto
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Avaliar o perfil de citocinas pró-inflamatórias e de melatonina no cordão umbilical e no sangue materno de gestantes hígidas de acordo com a via de parto. Métodos: Entre março e setembro de 2010, foi realizado estudo observacional prospectivo no Hospital Universitário da Universidade de São Paulo. Foram dosadas citocinas (IL-1, IL-6, TNF) e melatonina em pacientes sem doenças clínicas ou complicações obstétricas que entraram em trabalho de parto espontâneo. As concentrações de citocinas e de melatonina foram comparadas de acordo com a via de parto, além do período do dia e do local de coleta. O sangue retirado da veia do cordão umbilical (VCU) era obtido imediatamente após o parto, sendo que após uma hora era colhido o sangue da veia braquial materna (VB). Foram excluídas pacientes com infecção, parto prematuro e sofrimento fetal. Resultados: Foram estudadas 50 parturientes, das quais 25 evoluíram para parto vaginal e 25 para cesárea. A idade materna foi em média 26,0 ± 6,7 anos. A idade gestacional no parto foi em média 39,5 ± 1,7 semanas. O peso médio dos recém-nascidos foi 3366,5 ± 340,2 gramas. Todos os casos receberam analgesia durante o parto (analgesia combinada: peridural e raquianestesia). A maioria das pacientes era de nulíparas (31/50 - 62,0%). A duração do trabalho de parto foi semelhante nas pacientes que evoluíram para o parto vaginal (7,6 ± 4,4 horas) e nas que foram submetidas à operação cesariana (8,2 ± 4,4 horas; p=0,87). Houve tendência de níveis mais elevados de melatonina no VCU e na VB em pacientes após parto vaginal, porém sem diferença estatística (p=0,41 e p=0,16). Pacientes que evoluíram para cesariana apresentaram dosagens significativamente maiores de TNF na VB, de IL-1 na VCU e na VB e de IL-6 na VCU que em pacientes que evoluíram para parto vaginal (p= 0,02; p<0,01; p<0,01 e p<0,01; respectivamente). Observou-se variação no ritmo circadiano das dosagens dessas citocinas após cesariana, com correlação significativa entre dosagem de melatonina e de citocinas nessa via de parto. Conclusão: Pacientes submetidas à operação cesariana apresentaram tendência a redução da secreção de melatonina, com aumento significativo da secreção de citocinas pró-inflamatórias, o que pode ser conseqüência do processo inflamatório relacionado ao estresse cirúrgico
Title in English
Melatonin and cytokines concentrations in accordance with the mode of delivery
Keywords in English
C-section
Cytokines
Delivery
IL-1
IL-6
Inflammation
Melatonin
Mode of delivery
TNF
Abstract in English
Objetive: To evaluate the profile of pro-inflammatory cytokines and the melatonin level in maternal and umbilical cord blood samples in accordance with the mode of delivery. Methods: Between March 2010 and September 2010, a prospective observational study was conducted at University Hospital of University of São Paulo. Cytokines (IL-1, IL-6, TNF) and melatonin levels were analyzed from maternal brachial vein (BV) and umbilical cord vein (UCV) obtained from healthy patients that started spontaneous labor. The levels of cytokines and melatonin were evaluated in accordance to the mode of delivery as well as the day period and the local of blood sample (UCV - immediately after delivery and BV - one hour after delivery). Patients with infection, preterm labor and fetal distress were excluded. Results: A total of 50 patients were evaluated in the present study: 25 underwent vaginal delivery and 25 c-section. Mean maternal age was 26.0 ± 6.7 years. Mean gestational age at delivery was 39.5 ± 1.7 weeks. The average of newborn weight was 3366.5 ± 340.2 grams. All patients had combined epidural and raquianesthesia. The majority of the patients was nullipara (31/50 62.0%). The labor duration was similar in patients that underwent vaginal delivery (7.6 ± 4.4 hours) or c-section (8.2 ± 4.4 hours, p=0.87). There was a tendency of increased levels of melatonin in the UCV and BV samples after vaginal deliveries, but with statistical significance (p=0.41 and p=0.16). Patients that underwent c-section had increased levels of TNF at the BV, IL-1 at the UCV and BV and IL-6 at the UCV than in patients that underwent vaginal delivery (p= 0.02; p<0.01; p<0.01 and p<0.01; respectively). Circadian variations of the cytokines and the melatonin levels were observed in patients that underwent c-section, with significant correlation between the levels of cytokines and melatonin. Conclusion: Patients that underwent c-section had a tendency of reduced melatonin level, with significant increase in the cytokine levels, which may be consequent of the inflammatory process related to the surgical stress.