Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2018.tde-04012018-082306
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Spadotto Baptista
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Francisco, Rossana Pulcineli Vieira (President)
Cabar, Fábio Roberto
Brizot, Maria de Lourdes
Surita, Fernanda Garanhani de Castro
Title in Portuguese
Associação da presença de trombofilias com resultados maternos e fetais em pacientes com formas graves de pré-eclâmpsia
Keywords in Portuguese
Complicações na gravidez
Feto/complicações
Mortalidade perinatal
Pré-eclâmpsia
Resultado da gravidez
Trombofilia
Abstract in Portuguese
OBJETIVO: Avaliar se as trombofilias pioram os desfechos maternos e fetais entre pacientes com formas graves de pré-eclâmpsia (PE). MÉTODO: De outubro/2009 a outubro/2014, foi realizada uma coorte retrospectiva de gestantes com PE grave diagnosticada antes de 34 semanas e seus recém-nascidos (RNs), internados no Hospital das Clínicas da FMUSP. Foram incluídas pacientes que tinham ausência de cardiopatias, nefropatias, diabetes pré-gestacional, moléstia trofoblástica gestacional, malformação fetal, gemelidade e que realizaram pesquisa de trombofilias no período pós-natal. Foram excluídas gestações subsequentes de uma mesma paciente no período de estudo, confirmação de alteração morfológica, genética ou cromossômica fetal, após o nascimento, e ainda as que realizaram uso de heparina ou ácido acetil salicílico durante a gestação. Foram pesquisados: fator V de Leiden, a mutação G20210A da protrombina, antitrombina, proteína C, proteína S, homocisteína, anticoagulante lúpico e anticorpos anticardiolipina IgG e IgM. Compararam-se os grupos com e sem trombofilia em relação a parâmetros clínicos e laboratoriais maternos e desfechos perinatais. Esta pesquisa foi aprovada pela Comissão de Ética para Análise de Projetos de Pesquisa da FMUSP. RESULTADOS: Entre as 127 pacientes selecionadas, 30 (23,6%) apresentaram diagnóstico de pelo menos uma trombofilia, hereditária ou adquirida. Entre as pacientes com trombofilia, tivemos mais pacientes da raça branca (p= 0,036). A análise de parâmetros maternos mostrou uma tendência das trombofílicas terem mais plaquetopenia (p=0,056) e evidenciou piora de parâmetros laboratoriais quando analisados em conjunto (aspartato aminotransferase >= 70 mg/dL, alanina aminotransferase>=70 mg/dL, plaquetas < 100.000/mm3, creatinina sérica >= 1,1 mg/dL); p=0,017. Não houve diferença quanto aos achados perinatais fetais. CONCLUSÃO: A presença de trombofilia associa-se à piora em parâmetros laboratoriais maternos, em pacientes com formas graves de PE, sem, contudo, piorar os desfechos perinatais, ao menos na amostra estudada
Title in English
Association of the presence of thrombophilia with maternal and fetal outcomes in patients with severe preeclampsia
Keywords in English
Fetus/complications
Perinatal mortality
Preeclampsia
Pregnancy complications
Pregnancy outcome
Thrombophilia
Abstract in English
OBJECTIVE: To evaluate whether thrombophilia worsens maternal and foetal outcomes among patients with severe preeclampsia (PE). METHOD: From October 2009 to October 2014, a retrospective cohort study was performed on pregnant women with severe PE diagnosed before 34 weeks of gestation and their newborns hospitalized at the Clinics Hospital, FMUSP. Patients who had no heart disease, nephropathies, pre-gestational diabetes, gestational trophoblastic disease, foetal malformation, or twin pregnancy and who underwent thrombophilia screening during the postnatal period were included. Subsequent pregnancies of the same patient during the study period; cases of foetal morphological, genetic, or chromosomal abnormalities after birth; and women who used heparin or acetylsalicylic acid during pregnancy were excluded. Factor V Leiden, G20210A prothrombin mutation, antithrombin, protein C, protein S, homocysteine, lupus anticoagulant, and anticardiolipin IgG and IgM antibodies were analysed. The groups with and without thrombophilia were compared regarding their maternal clinical and laboratory parameters and perinatal outcomes. This research was approved by the Ethics Committee for the Analysis of Research Projects of FMUSP. RESULTS: Of the 127 patients selected, 30 (23.6%) had a diagnosis of at least one thrombophilia, either hereditary or acquired. Among the patients with thrombophilia, we observed more white patients (p = 0.036). Analysis of maternal parameters showed a tendency of thrombophilic women to have more thrombocytopenia (p = 0.056) and showed worsening of laboratory parameters when analysed jointly (aspartate aminotransferase >= 70 mg/dL, alanine aminotransferase >= 70 mg/dL, platelets < 100,000/mm3, serum creatinine >= 1.1 mg/dL; p = 0.017). There were no differences in foetal perinatal findings. CONCLUSION: The presence of thrombophilia is associated with worsening of maternal laboratory parameters in patients with severe forms of PE but not with the worsening of perinatal outcomes, at least in the sample studied