Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2022.tde-02052023-144402
Document
Author
Full name
Vinicius Venancio Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Cabar, Fábio Roberto (President)
Bunduki, Victor
Francisco, Rossana Pulcineli Vieira
Gorga, Maria Luiza
Title in Portuguese
Recusa pela gestante do tratamento médico recomendado: implicações jurídicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioética
Direito à saúde
Direitos da mulher
Direitos do paciente
Direitos sexuais e reprodutivos
Feto
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação tem por objetivo a análise do atual estado da tutela jurídica brasileira da mulher grávida na perspectiva de recusa terapêutica de um determinado tratamento a que tenha sido recomendada. Nesse sentido, persegue-se a pretensão de determinar, juridicamente, a possibilidade de recusa pela mulher, sendo a questão tratada diante da colisão de dois direitos considerados: de um lado, a autonomia da mulher e seus direitos reprodutivos e sexuais, e de outro lado a proteção do nascituro como vertente do direito à vida. Para tanto, passa-se a analisar o que é a vida como um bem jurídico constitucional e penalmente protegido, precisando sua definição e dificuldades enfrentadas; o normativo presente no ordenamento brasileiro, e a teoria da ponderação enquanto critério adotado pela doutrina e jurisprudência brasileiras para resolução de conflitos de colisão de direitos fundamentais. Tais bases conceituais são indispensáveis para a realização do escopo desta dissertação, a saber, um estudo jurídico da possibilidade de escolha da mulher, no qual se reconhece que, a despeito dos imperativos derivados do princípio da dignidade da pessoa humana, a dificuldade presente diante da falta até mesmo de diretrizes dos tribunais. Por fim, apresentam-se exemplos práticos julgados pelos tribunais brasileiros e ao fim as conclusões trazidas no presente trabalho
Title in English
Refusal by pregnant women of medically recommended treatment: legal implications
Keywords in English
Bioethics
Fetus
Patient rights
Reproductive rights
Right to health
Women's rights
Abstract in English
This thesis aims the analysis of the current state of the Brazilian legal framework considering the refusal by pregnant women of any medical treatment that they have been recommended to. In this sense, this research intends to verify the legal possibility of a refusal by women. This matter has been considered as a collision of two fundamental rights: on one hand, the autonomy and freedom of women and their reproductive and sexual rights, and on the other one, the protection of the unborn child as part of the right to life. In order to do so, the concept of the beginning of the life is studied as a constitutional and criminally protected legal asset, specifying its definition and difficulties faced; the relevant statutes in the Brazilian legal system, and Alexys legal theory of argumentation as a criterion adopted by the Brazilian legal scholarship and case-law for the resolution of fundamental rights conflicts. Such assumptions are indispensable for the accomplishment of this research, namely, a legal study of the women's medical choice feasibility, in which it is recognized that, despite the imperatives derived from the principle of human dignity, there is a lack of court directives. Finally, practical examples judged by Brazilian courts are highlighted and, at the end, the conclusions drawn in this work are presented