Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2018.tde-01082018-134645
Document
Author
Full name
Aljerry Dias do Rêgo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Haddad, Jorge Milhem (President)
Júnior, José Maria Soares
Melo, Nilson Roberto de
Sartori, Marair Gracio Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Incontinência urinária de esforço: estudo comparativo entre população urbana e ribeirinha da região Amazônica
Keywords in Portuguese
Amazônia
Estudo comparativo
Incontinência urinária por estresse
Mulheres
População urbana
Abstract in Portuguese
Incontinência Urinária de Esforço (IUE) é a queixa de perda involuntária de urina durante esforços ou exercício físico ou espirro ou tosse. A prevalência mundial varia de 8,5 a 68,8%. Tem como principais fatores de risco a paridade, menopausa, obesidade, cirurgias vaginais e Diabetes Mellitus, e causa impacto negativo na qualidade de vida das mulheres podendo levar a depressão, problemas sexuais e pessoais. Existem poucos trabalhos epidemiológicos no Brasil e não existem informações sobre a prevalência de IUE em mulheres ribeirinhas (origem indígena) da Amazônia ou sobre avaliação de fatores de risco e influência do parto domiciliar nesta população. O Objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar prevalência e fatores de risco para IUE em mulheres ribeirinhas da Amazônia e comparar com mulheres que moram em um centro urbano da mesma região. Após cálculo amostral foram entrevistadas 120 mulheres ribeirinhas e 260 mulheres da região urbana, sendo pesquisados a prevalência e os fatores de risco para IUE e, realizado exame físico para avaliar prolapso genital e avaliação funcional do assoalho pélvico em cada população. No grupo de mulheres com queixa de IUE, foi aplicado questionário de qualidade de vida (Kings Health Questionnaire) e realizado estudo urodinâmico. No grupo de mulheres ribeirinhas a prevalência de IUE foi de 25.8% e no grupo urbano de 20% (p > 0.05). Na avaliação dos fatores de risco, paridade, número de partos normais e partos domiciliares foram estatisticamente maiores no grupo ribeirinha. Em relação a qualidade de vida, foi encontrada diferença significativa em alguns domínios (impacto da incontinência, limitação de atividades diárias e físicas, relações pessoais e emoção) sendo pior na população urbana
Title in English
Urinary incontinence stress: comparative study urban population and riverside population of the Amazon region
Keywords in English
Amazonian
Comparative study
Urban population
Urinary incontinence stress
Women
Abstract in English
Stress Urinary Incontinency (SUI) is the complaint of an involuntary loss of urine during efforts or physical exercises, sneezing or coughing. The worldwide prevalence ranges from 8,5 to 68,8%. The main risk factors are: parity, menopause, obesity, vaginal surgeries and Diabetes Mellitus and it causes a negative impact in women's quality of life that may lead to depression, sexual and personal problems. There are few epidemiological works in Brazil and there is no information about the prevalence of SUI in riverside community women (indigenous origin) from the Amazon or about the evaluation of the risk factors and influence of home births in this population. The aim of this study was to evaluate the prevalence and the risk factors for SUI in riverside women from the Amazon and to compare them to women that live in urban areas at the same region. After sample calculation, 120 riverside women were interviewed, as well as 260 women from urban areas, when the prevalence and the risk factors were studied. In addition, physical examination was carried out in order to verify genital prolapse and functional evaluation of the pelvic floor in each population. In the group of women with complaints of SUI a questionnaire on quality of life was applied (Kings Health Questionnaire) and also the conduction of an urodynamic study. In the group of riverside women the prevalence of SUI corresponded to 25,8% and in the urban group it was 20.0% (p > 0.05). In the evaluation of risk factors, parity, number of normal deliveries and home births were statistically higher in the riverside women group. In relation to the quality of life, significant difference in some domains was found (incontinency impact, limitation of the daily and physical activities, personal relations and emotion) and it was worse in the urban population