Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2006.tde-31102006-150108
Document
Author
Full name
Claudia Sellitto Porto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Nitrini, Ricardo (President)
Brucki, Sônia Maria Dozzi
Dias, Maria Joaquina Marques
Mansur, Leticia Lessa
Vale, Francisco de Assis Carvalho do
Title in Portuguese
A escala de avaliação de demência (DRS) no diagnóstico de comprometimento cognitivo leve e doença de Alzheimer
Keywords in Portuguese
Delirium demências transtorno amnéstico e outros transtornos
Doença de Alzheimer
Escalas
Sensibilidade e especificidade
Testes neuropsicológicos
Abstract in Portuguese
A Escala de Avaliação de Demência (Dementia Rating Scale -DRS), proposta por Steven Mattis (1988), tem sido bastante utilizada na avaliação de pacientes com demência tanto na atividade clínica como na pesquisa. Consiste de 5 subescalas: Atenção, Iniciativa/Perseveração, Construção, Conceituação e Memória. Neste estudo, a Escala de Avaliação de Demência foi aplicada em 56 pacientes com doença de Alzheimer com demência de intensidade leve; 55 pacientes com diagnóstico de comprometimento cognitivo leve; e, 60 indivíduos controles. Na diferenciação entre pacientes com doença de Alzheimer e controles a nota de corte de < 128 demonstrou 90,0% de sensibilidade e 89,3 % de especificidade; e, entre pacientes com doença de Alzheimer e comprometimento cognitivo leve, a nota de corte foi < 123 com sensibilidade de 78,2% e 76,8% de especificidade. Na diferenciação entre pacientes com comprometimento cognitivo leve e controles, a nota de corte foi de < 134 com 73,3% de sensibilidade e 72,7% de especificidade. A DRS demonstrou ser um instrumento com boa acurácia diagnóstica na discriminação entre pacientes com doença de Alzheimer de intensidade leve e indivíduos controles. A DRS também foi capaz de diferenciar entre pacientes com comprometimento cognitivo leve de controles, e pacientes com comprometiemnto cognitivo leve de pacientes com doença de Alzheimer de intensidade leve. As subescalas Memória e Iniciativa/Perseveração demonstraram maior acurácia diagnóstica em todas as situações analisadas quando comparadas às demais subescalas.
Title in English
The dementia rating scale (DRS) in the diagnosis of mild cognitive impairment and Alzheimer´s disease
Keywords in English
Alzheimer´s disease
Delirium dementia amnestic cognitive disorders
Neuropsychologic tests
Scales
Sensitivity and specificity
Abstract in English
The Dementia Rating Scale (DRS), proposed by Steven Mattis (1988), it has been very used to assess patients with dementia both in clinical practice and research. Consists of 5 subscales: Attention, Initiation/Perseveration, Construction, Conceptualization and Memory. The Dementia Rating Scale was applied to 56 patients with Alzheimer´s disease, witha dementia of mild intensity; 55 patients with diagnosis of mild cognitive impairment; and, 60 controls. Between patients with Alzheimer´s disease and controls the cutoff score of <128 showed a 90.0% of sensitivity and 89.3% of specificity; and, between patients with Alzheimer´s disease and mild cognitive impairment, the cutoff score was <123 with sensitivity of 78.2% e 76.8% of specificity. In the analysis between patients with mild cognitive impairment and controls, the cutoff score was <134 with 73.3% of sensitivity and 72.7% of specificity. The Dementia Rating Scale showed to be a instrument with good diagnostic accuracy in the discrimination between patients with mild Alzheimer´s disease and controls. The Dementia Rating Scale also was able to discriminated between patients mild cognitive impairment and controls, and between patients with mild cognitive impairment and mild Alzheimer´s disease. The Memory and Initiation/Perseveration subscales showed good diagnostic accuracy in all analysed situations.