Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2017.tde-31072017-132425
Document
Author
Full name
Silvia Regina Borgheresi Calil
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Yassuda, Monica Sanches (President)
Mansur, Leticia Lessa
Ribeiro, Sandra Maria Lima
Brucki, Sônia Maria Dozzi
Goulart, Maria Teresa Carthery
Title in Portuguese
Desempenho cognitivo, estado nutricional e consumo alimentar em idosos com diferentes perfis cognitivo
Keywords in Portuguese
Cognição
Comprometimento cognitivo leve
Demência
Dieta mediterrânea
Idoso
Nutrição
Abstract in Portuguese
O hábito alimentar tornou-se objeto de intensa pesquisa em relação ao envelhecimento cognitivo, com potencial para proteger e maximizar a função cognitiva. O objetivo desse estudo foi investigar a relação entre o grau de adesão à dieta do Mediterrâneo (MED) e ao padrão dietético MIND (Mediterranean-Dash Intervention for Neurodegenerative Delay) com o desempenho cognitivo em idosos com diferentes perfis cognitivos. Trata-se de um estudo transversal, feito com uma amostra composta por 96 idosos, com idade igual ou acima de 60 anos, de ambos os sexos, residentes na região leste de São Paulo. Os participantes foram classificados em três grupos conforme perfil cognitivo, sendo 36 considerados controles saudáveis, 30 com diagnóstico de comprometimento cognitivo leve (CCL) e 46 pacientes com doença de Alzheimer (DA). Os instrumentos utilizados foram a Bateria Breve de Rastreio Cognitivo, Mini Exame do Estado Mental, a coleta da antropometria e a aplicação de questionário de frequência alimentar com 98 itens. Posteriormente houve o cálculo dos escores do grau de adesão à MED e à MIND. Os participantes eram em sua maioria mulheres, com baixa escolaridade e baixa renda. Os grupos diagnósticos mostraram-se semelhantes para a maior parte das características avaliadas, com a exceção da idade, renda e cor da pele. Houve maior número de indivíduos mais velhos e de cor branca entre os idosos com DA e maior renda no grupo CCL. Não houve diferença significativa entre os grupos clínicos quanto ao grau de adesão às dietas, entretanto, somente entre os controles saudáveis maior adesão à MED e MIND se associou positivamente, com maior escore no MEEM e no escore de memória de Aprendizado da BBRC. Os resultados sugerem que mesmo um grau modesto de adesão aos padrões dietéticos MED e MIND pode exercer impacto sobre o desempenho cognitivo de idosos sem alterações cognitivas. Considerando que o hábito alimentar das pessoas sobre forte influência de fatores socioculturais é importante que estudos sobre o padrão de consumo alimentar e cognição sejam conduzidos em diferentes países
Title in English
Cognitive performance, nutritional status and food consumption in elderly people with different cognitive profiles
Keywords in English
Aged
Cognition
Dementia
Mediterranean diet
Mild cognitive impairment
Nutrition
Abstract in English
Dietary habits have become the subject of intense research in relation to cognitive aging, with the potential to protect and maximize cognitive function. The aim of this study was to investigate the relationship between the degree of adherence to the Mediterranean diet (MED) and the Mediterranean-Dash Intervention for Neurodegenerative Delay (MIND) with cognitive performance in elderly people with different cognitive profiles. This was a cross-sectional study, with a sample composed of 96 individuals, aged 60 years and over, of both sexes, residents in the eastern region of São Paulo. Participants were classified into three groups according to their cognitive profile, 36 were classified as healthy controls, 30 as having mild cognitive impairment (MCI) and 46 with Alzheimer's disease (AD). The instruments used were the Brief Cognitive Screening Battery, Mini Mental State Examination, anthropometry assessment and the application of a food frequency questionnaire with 98 items. Subsequently, the scores to indicate the degree of adherence to MED and MIND were calculated. Participants were mostly women, with low schooling and low income. Diagnostic groups were similar for most of the evaluated characteristics, with the exception of age, income, and skin color. There were more older and white individuals among participants with AD and higher income in the MCI group. There were no significant differences among the groups as to level of adherence to the diets, however, only among healthy controls higher adherence to MED and MIND was positively associated with a higher score in the MMSE and in the BBRC Learning Score. The results suggest that even a modest degree of adherence to MED and MIND dietary patterns may have an impact on the cognitive performance of seniors without cognitive impairment. Considering that people's eating habits are strongly influenced by sociocultural factors, it is important that studies on the pattern of food consumption and cognition are conducted in different countries