Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2020.tde-29062020-114404
Document
Author
Full name
Valquiria Aparecida da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Daniel Ciampi Araujo de (President)
Garcia, Renato
Teixeira, Manoel Jacobsen
Valiengo, Leandro da Costa Lane
Title in Portuguese
Modulação condicionada da dor (MCD): estudo comparativo de três métodos
Keywords in Portuguese
Analgesia
Dor
Limiar da dor
Manejo da dor
Percepção da dor
Sistema nervoso central
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A modulação condicionada de dor (MCD) heterotópica forneceu informações clínicas potencialmente úteis, como resposta à medicação na dor neuropática ou a predição de dor após procedimentos cirúrgicos. Apesar desses avanços, vários aspectos metodológicos da MCD ainda precisam ser determinados, como o impacto do tipo de estímulo condicionante (EC) sobre a MCD, quando se controla a intensidade da dor evocada. Objetivos: Demonstrar diferenças nos efeitos da MCD usando três EC diferentes (de intensidade semelhante de dor evocada) nos mesmos indivíduos saudáveis. Métodos: Foi realizado um estudo randomizado, cross-over em voluntários saudáveis (VS) e procurou-se diferenças no efeito MCD evocado por três EC diferentes [Estimulação dolorosa Isquemica via manguito (EDIM), Estimulação dolorosa termica com imersão na água (EDTIA) e Estimulação dolorosa térmica ao frio via Thermode (EDTFT)] no mesmo estímulo teste [(ET) -estimulaçãodedordecalorsupra - limiar doloroso com um thermode de contato de calor). É importante ressaltar que a faixa de dor evocada pelo ET não condicionado e pelo EC foi controlada. Além disso, o grau de desconforto evocado pelo EC [escala visual analógica (EVA: 0-100mm) ] foi medido antes do início do ET-condicionado. Resultados: Intensidade da dor EVA dos três ETs não condicionados foram semelhantes entre as três sessões. A MCD foi significativamente diferente entre os três tipos de EC (EDTIA = -0,43 ± 0,29; EDIM = -0,25 ± 0,24; e EDTFT = -0,23 ± 0,35; P= 0,005): a EDCP induziu a MCD significativamente em comparação com a EDIM (P = 0,004) e EDTFT (P = 0,005). Conclusões: Intensidades significativamente diferentes de MCD podem ser evocadas no mesmo indivíduo de acordo com a natureza do EC, mesmo quando se controla a intensidade do ET não condicionado e a dor evocada pelo EC. Isso pode ter implicações no planejamento de recomendações futuras e pode impactar a transição da MCD do laboratório para a prática clínica
Title in English
Conditioned Pain Modulation (C.P.M.): comparative study of three methods
Keywords in English
Analgesia
Central nervous system
Pain
Pain management
Pain perception
Pain threshold
Abstract in English
Introduction: Heterotopic conditioned pain modulation (CPM) has provided potentially useful clinical information such as response to medication in neuropathic pain or the prediction of pain after surgical procedures. Despite these advances, several methodological aspects of CPM remain to be determined, such as the impact of the conditioning stimulus (CS) type upon CPM, if one controls for its evoked-pain intensity. Objectives: To show differences in the effects of CPM using three different CS (of similar evoked-pain intensity) in the same individuals. Methods: We conducted a cross-over randomized study in healthy volunteers (HV) and looked-for differences in the CPM effect evoked by three differing CS [cuff-pressure pain stimulation (CuPS), cold pressor test (CoPT), and thermode-based cold painful stimulation (TCPS)] on the same test stimulus [(TS)-supra-threshold heat pain stimulation with a contact-heat thermode). Importantly, the range of pain evoked by the unconditioned TS and by the CS were controlled for. Also, the unpleasantness evoked by the CS [visual analogic scale (VAS:0-100mm)] was measured before the initiation of the conditioned-TS. Results: Pain intensity VAS of the three unconditioned TSs were similar between the three sessions. CPM was significantly different between the three types of CS (CoPT = -0.43 ± 0.29; CuPS = -0.25 ± 0.24; and TCPS = -0.23 ± 0.35; P=.005): CoPT induced significantly more robust CPM compared to CuPS (P=.004) and TCPS (P=.005). Conclusions: Significantly different intensities of CPM can be evoked on the same individual according to the nature of the CS, even when controlling for the intensity of the unconditioned-TS, and the pain evoked by the CS. This may have implications in the design of future recommendations and may impact the translation of CPM from the laboratory to clinical practice