Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2011.tde-27102011-175912
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Medina Brazoloto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Siqueira, José Tadeu Tesseroli de (President)
Camparis, Cinara Maria
Figueiredo, Eberval Gadelha
Title in Portuguese
Prevalência de doenças orais e de disfunção mandibular em pacientes submetidos à craniotomia pterional
Keywords in Portuguese
Cárie dentária
Cefaléia/classificação
Craniotomia
Doenças da boca
Dor facial
Neurocirurgia
Periodontite
Síndrome da disfunção da articulação temporomandibular
Transtornos das sensações
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A craniotomia pterional é, frequentemente, utilizada para clipagem de aneurismas cerebrais e ressecção de tumores de base de crânio. O traumatismo cirúrgico ao músculo temporal pode levar à cefaléia pós-craniotomia e disfunção mandibular (DTM). Por outro lado, as doenças bucais como cárie dentária, periodontite e câncer bucal são um problema de saúde pública e podem confundir o diagnóstico diferencial das dores orofaciais. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar quantitativamente a sensibilidade trigeminal, a condição de saúde oral, a função mastigatória e a qualidade de vida de doentes submetidos à craniotomia pterional para tratamento de aneurisma. MÉTODOS: doentes adultos de ambos os sexos com aneurismas cerebrais, internados no Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo, foram avaliados nos momentos pré e pós-operatório de 30 dias. RESULTADOS: 39 doentes examinados, dos quais 15 foram incluídos na pesquisa. A idade média foi de 47,7 anos e 73,3% eram mulheres; o valor médio de dor foi 3,7; a abertura bucal média foi 49,5 mm, no momento pré-operatório, e 29,9 mm, no pósoperatório; 86,7% tiveram DTM moderada a grave após a cirurgia; as áreas anatômicas próximas ao traumatismo cirúrgico (no lado operado) apresentaram hipoestesia na maioria dos doentes; a sensibilidade trigeminal foi afetada e a dor esteve presente em todos os pacientes; os doentes apresentavam, em média, 17,3 dentes cariados, extraídos ou restaurados, 42,9% apresentavam periodontite e 42,9% gengivite. Não houve alteração significativa na qualidade de vida no momento pós-operatório de 30 dias, comparado ao pré-operatório. CONCLUSÕES: Todos os indivíduos dentados apresentaram algum grau de doença periodontal e a cárie dentária ocorreu na maioria. A craniotomia pterional afetou o aparelho mastigatório, causando disfunção clínica grave da mandíbula na maioria dos doentes. As sensibilidades álgica (cutânea e nas mucosas orais), térmica e tátil trigeminais foram afetadas, apenas, no lado ipsilateral à cirurgia e, preponderantemente, em regiões anatômicas próximas à área de incisão e diérese
Title in English
Prevalence of oral diseases and mandibular dysfunction in patients submitted to pterional craniotomy
Keywords in English
Craniotomy
Dental caries
Facial pain
Headache/classification
Mouth diseases
Neurosurgery
Periodontitis
Sensation disorders
Temporomandibular joint dysfunction syndrome
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Pterional craniotomy is frequently used for clipping of cerebral aneurisms and resection of cranial base tumors. The surgical trauma to the temporal muscle may cause post-craniotomy headache and temporomandibular dysfunction (TMD). Conversely, oral diseases as dental caries, periodontitis and oral cancer are a public health problem and may confound the differential diagnosis of orofacial pains. This study quantitatively evaluated the trigeminal sensitivity, oral health status, masticatory function and quality of life of patients submitted to pterional craniotomy for treatment of aneurism. METHODS: adult patients of both genders with cerebral aneurysms were evaluated at Clinics Hospital of the University of São Paulo Medical School, preoperatively and at 30 days postoperatively. RESULTS: 39 patients were evaluated, among which 15 were included in the study. The mean age was 47.7 years and 73.3% were females; the mean pain value was 3.7; the mean mouth opening was 49.5 mm (preoperatively) and 29.9 mm (postoperatively); 86.7% had moderate to severe TMD after surgery; the anatomical areas close to the surgical trauma (on the operated side) presented hypoesthesia in most patients; trigeminal sensitivity was affected and pain was present in all patients; in the average, the patients presented 17.3 decayed, missing or filled teeth, 42.9% exhibited periodontitis and 42.9% gingivitis. There was no significant alteration in the quality of life at 30 days postoperatively compared to the preoperative period. CONCLUSIONS: all dentate individuals presented some degree of periodontal disease and dental caries affected most patients. Pterional craniotomy affected the masticatory system, causing severe clinical dysfunction in the mandible in most patients. The trigeminal painful sensitivity (cutaneous and oral mucosa) was affected, as well as the thermal and tactile sensitivities, only on the same side of surgery, and especially in anatomical regions close to the areas of incision and dissection