Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2011.tde-27072011-173727
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Tanaka Tibano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Siqueira, Silvia Regina Dowgan Tesseroli de (President)
Cavalheiro, Sérgio
Fonoff, Erich Talamoni
Portnoi, Andrea Golfarb
Reed, Umbertina Conti
Title in Portuguese
Alterações hemodinâmicas sistêmicas durante a compressão do gânglio trigeminal; com balão com ou sem bloqueio anestésico local
Keywords in Portuguese
Gânglio trigêmeo
Hemodinâmica
Lidocaína
Neuralgia do trigêmeo
Rizotomia
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram avaliados os resultados, as alterações hemodinâmicas sistêmicas e as alterações da sensibilidade geral superficial de 31 doentes com neuralgia idiopática do trigêmeo tratados com a técnica de compressão percutânea do gânglio trigeminal com balão sob anestesia geral associadamente ou não ao bloqueio anestésico do gânglio trigeminal com lidocaína. As características biométricas, demográficas e clínicas foram similares nos doentes tratados (CBA) ou não (SBA) com bloqueio anestésico. As médias das pressões arteriais sistólicas (PASs), médias (PAMs) e diastólicas (PADs) e das frequências cardíacas foram analisadas nos momentos preoperatório imediato, anestesia geral e sem manipulação operatória, punção ganglionar, insuflação do balão e despertar e as sensibilidades faciais nos momentos pré-operatório e de 30 e 210 dias posoperatórios. As médias das PASs, das PAMs e das PADs foram inferiores nos doentes do grupo CBA em relação às dos doentes do grupo SBA nos momentos punção ganglionar e insuflação do balão do balão e as médias das PAMs e PADs foram inferiores nos doentes do grupo CBA em relação às do grupo SBA no momento despertar. Ocorreu elevação da PAS, PAM e PAD em todos os doentes hipertensos ou não do grupo SBA. Ocorreu elevação da PAM em 16,7% dos normotensos e em 33,3% dos hipertensos e em 33,3% dos normotensos e em 11,1% dos hipertensos do grupo CBA, respectivamente, nos momentos, punção ganglionar e insuflação do balão. Ocorreu hipertensão arterial em 50 a 75% dos doentes do grupo SBA e em zero a 7% dos doentes do grupo CBA nos momentos punção ganglionar e insuflação do balão. Todos os doentes normotensos do grupo CBA apresentaram redução da PAS e da PAM e, 83,3%, também da PAD no momento punção do gânglio trigeminal. Ocorreu redução da PAS e da PAM em 83,3% dos doentes normotensos do grupo CBA e, em 66,7%, da PAD no momento insuflação do balão. Em 55,6% dos hipertensos do grupo CBA ocorreu redução das PAS e da PAM e, em 66,7%, da PAD no momento punção ganglionar. Observou-se redução da PAS em 66,7% dos doentes hipertensos do grupo CBA e da PAM e da PAS em 88,9%. Ocorreu redução da PAS e da PAM em 83,3% dos doentes normotensos do grupo CBA e da PAD em 66,7%. Ocorreu hipotensão arterial em 27% a 33% dos doentes do grupo CBA e em nenhum dos do grupo SBA. As frequências cardíacas dos doentes do grupo SBA elevaram-se e mantiveram-se mais elevadas que as dos do grupo CBA nos momentos anestesia geral sem manipulação operatória, punção ganglionar, insuflação do balão e despertar. Todos os doentes do grupo SBA e 90% dos do grupo CBA não apresentavam dor sete meses após a operação. Ocorreu recidiva da dor em 26,7% dos doentes; ocorreu em uma a 128 (71,13 ± 55,23) semanas após a cirurgia ou seja em 121,07 ± 23,05 semanas em média; não houve diferença estatisticamente significativa entre os doentes dos grupos SBA e CBA quanto à recidiva ou não da dor. Na avaliação de 30 e 210 dias, os valores da algiometria na região do segundo ramo (V2) do nervo trigêmeo nos doentes do grupo CBA foram mais elevados em ambos os lados da face que nos doentes do grupo SBA e não se modificaram ao longo do período das avaliações. A algiometria no território do primeiro ramo (V1) do nervo trigêmeo não se modificou ao longo dos sete meses de avaliação e não diferiu entre os doentes de ambos os grupos. A maioria dos doentes apresentava hipoalgesia no território de inervação de V2 e V3 um mês após a operação; a sensibilidade dolorosa não se modificou em cerca de metade dos doentes de ambos os grupos e manteve-se inalterada em 25% a 33% dos doentes A intensidade da dormência e do incômodo associado a ela foram maiores um e sete meses após a operação nos doentes de ambos os grupos; 14,3% dos doentes do grupo SBA não apresentava sensação de dormência facial um mês após a operação. Todos os doentes do grupo SBA e 90% dos do grupo CBA apresentavam dormência facial sete meses após a operação. Sete meses após a operação, a sensibilidade dolorosa no território de V1 não se modificou em metade dos doentes de ambos os grupos, foi normal na região de V2 em 50% e 41,7% dos doentes dos grupos CBA e SBA, respectivamente, e na região de V3 em 40% dos doentes do grupo CBA e em nenhum do grupo SBA, respectivamente. As alterações da sensibilidade dolorosa na região de V3 foram menores nos doentes do grupo CBA que nos do grupo SBA. Houve aumento de doentes do grupo SBA que apresentaram hipoalgesia facial nas regiões de V1, V2 e V3 um mês após a operação. Nos doentes do grupo CBA ocorreu hipoalgesia apenas na região de V3 um mês após a cirurgia e redução não significativa destas alterações sete meses após. O exame da sensibilidade ao frio foi normal no território de V1 em cerca de metade dos doentes um mês após a operação; houve aumento da proporção de doentes com hipoestesia ou anestesia ao frio nos territórios de V2 ou V3. Na maioria dos doentes, a sensibilidade ao frio nos territórios de V1 e V2 normalizou-se, mas manteve-se comprometida no território de V3 sete meses após a operação. Nos doentes do grupo SBA não se identificaram alterações significativas da sensibilidade facial ao frio nas regiões de V1 e V2, mas ocorreu aumento significativo de casos com hipoestesia ao frio na região de V3 um e sete meses após a operação. Houve hipoestesia ao frio somente na região de inervação de V2, um e sete meses após a operação nos doentes do grupo CBA. Um mês após a operação, a proporção de doentes com sensibilidade normal ao calor reduziu-se para 42,9% e 21,4% em V1 e V3, respectivamente, nos doentes de ambos os grupos. Sete meses após a operação, a proporção de doentes com sensibilidade normal ao calor reduziu-se para 33,3%, 41,7% e 8,3%, respectivamente, em V1, V2 e V3 nos doentes do grupo SBA e elevou-se para 50,0%, 40,0% e 40,0% respectivamente, nos doentes do grupo CBA, mas as diferenças não foram significativas. Ocorreu aumento significativo da hipoestesia ao calor apenas na região de inervação de V3 dos doentes do grupo SBA e do número de doentes do grupo CBA com hipoestesia ao calor nas regiões de inervação de V2 e V3 um e sete meses após a operação. Não houve diferença estatisticamente significativa entre os doentes de ambos os grupos quanto à sensibilidade tátil nos momentos preoperatório, um mês e sete meses após a operação. Os doentes do grupo SBA apresentaram significativa hipoestesia tátil no território de V1 ao longo dos períodos de avaliação. Não houve diferença estatística entre os grupos em relação ao exame da sensibilidade tátil no território de V2 e de V3 ao longo dos momentos da avaliação. Evidenciou-se hipoestesia tátil no território de V3 ao longo das avaliações pós-operatórias nos doentes do grupo SBA e não houve alterações significativas da sensibilidade tátil ao longo das avaliações nos doentes do grupo CBA. Não ocorreu diferença entre os doentes de ambos os grupos quanto aos achados da pesquisa do reflexo corneopalpebral ao longo das avaliações
Title in English
Systemic hemodynamic alterations during the compression of the trigeminal ganglion with balloon in patients treated with or without local anaesthetic blockade
Keywords in English
Hemodynamic
Lidocaine
Rizotomy
Trigeminal ganglion
Trigeminal neuralgia
Abstract in English
The clinical results, the systemic hemodynamic reactions and the modification of the general superficial sensorial examination of 31 patients with idiopathic trigeminal neuralgia treated with percutaneous compression technique of the trigeminal ganglion with balloon under general anesthesia associated or not with block the trigeminal ganglion with local anesthetic were evaluated. The biometric, demographic and clinical characteristics were similar in patients treated (CBA) or not (SBA) with trigeminal ganglion block. The averages of the systolic (PASs), mean (PAMs) and diastolic (PADs) arterial pressures and heart rates were evaluated in the preoperative period, during the general anesthesia and before the surgical manipulation, during the trigeminal ganglion puncture, during the balloon expansion and the awakening period and the facial sensibility at the immediate preoperative and at the 30th and 210th postoperative days. In the CBA group, the averages of PASs, PAMs and PADs were lower than in CBA patients during the trigeminal ganglion puncture and expansion of the balloon and the averages of the PAMs and PADs were lower in CBA patients than in SBA patients during the awakening period. There was increasing of the mean PAS, PAM and PAD on all hypertensive or not SBA patients. There was increasing of the PAM in 16.7% of the normotensive and in 33.3% of the hypertensive and in 33.3% of normotensive CBA patients and in 11.1% of hypertensive CBA patients, respectively, at the trigeminal ganglion puncture and balloon inflation times. Arterial hypertension was diagnosed in 50 to 75% of SBA patients and in none to 7% of CBA patients during the trigeminal ganglion puncture and balloon expansion. All normotensive CBA patients presented PAS and PAM reduction and 83.3%, also presented PAD reduction at the time of the trigeminal ganglion puncture. The PAS and PAM reduced in 83.3% of the normotensive CBA patients, and the PAD in 66.7% during the balloon inflation. In 55.6% of the hypertensive CBA patients, there was reduction of PAS and also of the PAM and in 66.7% of the PAD at the time of trigeminal ganglion puncture. There was reduction of PAS in 66.7% of hypertensive CBA patients and of the PAM and PAS in 88.9% of them. There was reduction of PAS and PAM in 83.3% of the normotensive CBA patients and of PAD in 66.7%. Arterial hypotension was observed in 27% to 33% of the CBA patients but not in the SBA patients. The cardiac rates of the SBA patients increased and remained higher than those of the CBA patients during the general anesthesia period previous to the surgical manipulation, trigeminal ganglion puncture, balloon expansion and awakening. All SBA and 90% of the CBA patients had no pain seven months after the operation. There was pain recurrence in 26.7% of the patients in one to 128 (71.13 ± 55.23) weeks after the surgical procedure, that is 121.07 ± 23.05 weeks of the postoperative period in average; there was no difference between SBA and CBA patients in relation to pain recurrence rate. The algiometry values in the region of the second branch (V2) of the trigeminal nerve in the CBA patients were higher on both sides of the face that in SBA patients in the 30th and 210th postoperative days. There was no difference between patients of both groups regarding the averages of the values of the postoperative algiometry. The algiometry did not change in the first branch (V1) of the trigeminal nerve over the seven months of the follow-up period and did not differ statistically between the patients from both groups. The majority of patients presented hipoalgesia in the territory of V2 and V3 one month after the operation. The hypoalgesia did not change in about half of the patients of both groups and remained unchanged in 25% to 33% of the patients. The intensity of the numbness and of the associated bad feeling were higher one and seven months after surgery in the patients of both groups. All SBA and 90% of CBA patients presented facial numbness seven months after the operation. Seven months after the operation, the numbness in the territory of V1 did not change in half the patients from both groups, was normal in the region of V2 in 50% and 41.7% of patients of the CBA and SBA groups, respectively, and in the region of V3 in 40% of patients of the CBA and in none of the SBA group, respectively. The pain sensory changes in V3 were smaller in the CBA than in SBA patients. There was increasing in the number of SBA patients who presented V1, V2 and V3 hipoalgesia of one month after the operation. Hypoalgesia was observed just in the V3 territory of the CBA patients one month after surgery and non-significant reduction of this finding seven months after the procedure. The sensitivity to cold was normal in the territory of V1 in about half of patients a month after the operation. There was increasing in the proportion of patients presenting hypoesthesia or anesthesia to cold in the territories of V2 or V3. In most patients, coldness perception in the V1 and V2 territories normalized but remained altered in the territory of V3 seven months after the operation in many of them. There were not significant changes in the facial sensitivity to cold in V1 and V2 territories in the SBA patients, but there was a significant increase of cases with cold hypoesthesia in the region of V3 one and seven months after the operation. There was cold hypoesthesia in the V2 region seven months after surgery in of CBA patients. One month after the operation, the proportion of patients from both groups with normal perception of heat in the face reduced to 42.9% and 21.4% in V1 and V3, respectively. Seven months after the operation, the proportion of patients with normal sensitivity to heat fell to 33.3%, 41.7% and 8.3%, respectively, in V1, V2 and V3 of patients from the SBA group and increased to 50.0%; 40.0% and 40.0%, respectively, in CBA patients, but the differences were not significant between both groups. There was a significant increase of heat hypoesthesia in V3 region, one and seven months after surgery in SBA patients. There was significant increase in the number of CBA patients presenting V2 and V3 heat hypoesthesia, one and seven months after the operation. There was no significant difference in the tactile sensitivity between the patients of both groups in the preoperative period and one month and seven months postoperatively. SBA patients presented significant tactile hypoesthesia in the V1 territory over the evaluation period. There was no difference between both groups of patients related to tactile sensitivity in the V2 territory during the follow up period. There was no difference between the groups in relation to V3 tactile sensitivity in the evaluation period. There was V3 tactile hypoesthesia along the post-operative evaluations in the SBA patients. There were no significant changes in the tactile sensitivity along the evaluations in the CBA patients. No difference was observed in the evaluation of the corneal reflex in the patients of both groups during the follow-up period