Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2013.tde-25032013-164625
Document
Author
Full name
Thais Bento Lima da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Yassuda, Monica Sanches (President)
Damasceno, Benito Pereira
Mansur, Leticia Lessa
Title in Portuguese
Funcionalidade e desempenho cognitivo na demência frontotemporal variante comportamental
Keywords in Portuguese
Cognição
Demência frontotemporal
Demência frontotemporal variante comportamental
Função executiva
Funcionalidade
Prejuízo funcional
Abstract in Portuguese
Lima-Silva TB. Funcionalidade e desempenho cognitivo na demência frontotemporal variante comportamental. [Dissertação]. São Paulo: Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade de São Paulo, 2012. Resumo Introdução: Existem poucos estudos sobre alterações funcionais na Demência Frontotemporal variante comportamental (DFTvc). Subtipos de demência menos estudados, como a DFTvc, vêm ganhando destaque, por também apresentarem importância epidemiológica. Objetivou-se no presente estudo: 1. Caracterizar o desempenho funcional e cognitivo de pacientes com diagnóstico prévio de DFTvc, atendidos em ambulatórios de Neurologia e Psiquiatria e compará-los a pacientes com Doença de Alzheimer (DA) e controles saudáveis; 2. Examinar a correlação entre o desempenho em escalas funcionais (DAFS-BR, DAD e PFAQ) e o desempenho cognitivo; 3. Avaliar a acurácia diagnóstica da DAFS-BR para a detecção da DFTvc e da DA. Métodos: Participaram 96 indivíduos com idade igual ou superior a 45 anos, com escolaridade formal acima de dois anos. Destes, 31 haviam recebido o diagnóstico de DFTvc, 31 de DA e 34 eram adultos saudáveis pareados aos pacientes com DFTvc e DA para idade e escolaridade. Foram aplicados: questionário sociodemográfico e de variáveis clínicas; Escala de Depressão Geriátrica (Geriatric Depression Scale - GDS) de 15 itens, Escala de Ansiedade Geriátrica (Geriatric Anxiety Inventory - GAI), Addenbrooke Cognitive Examination-Revised (ACE-R) que engloba as questões do Mini Exame do Estado Mental (MEEM), Executive Interview (EXIT-25), Direct Assessment of Functional Status (DAFS-BR). O protocolo dos acompanhantes conteve a Escala Cornell de Depressão em Demência, Pfeffer Functional Activities Questionnaire (PFAQ), Disability Assessment for Dementia (DAD), Inventário Neuropsiquiátrico (NPI) e a Escala de Avaliação Clínica da Demência (CDR). Resultados: Pôde-se observar que o grupo com DFTvc apresentou pior desempenho em Alimentação na DAFS-BR e nos domínios de Iniciação e Planejamento/Organização na DAD, comparado aos idosos com DA, sugerindo que a dependência na DFTvc é mais acentuada. A pontuação mais elevada na PFAQ, sugeriu que a dependência na DFTvc é mais acentuada. Foram encontradas correlações significativas entre o desempenho cognitivo e funcional. Os dados de acurácia para a DAFS-BR sugeriram que a escala pode auxiliar na identificação das demências, apresentando limitações no diagnóstico diferencial entre os subtipos. Considerações finais: Os resultados apresentados sugerem que indivíduos com DFTvc apresentam maior prejuízo funcional, quando comparados com participantes com DA e adultos saudáveis. Os resultados apresentados destacaram a importância da avaliação funcional de pacientes com suspeita de DFTvc, devido à relevância destas alterações para o diagnóstico e manejo clínico deste subtipo de demência.
Title in English
Functionality and cognitive performance of patients with behavioral variant Frontotemporal Dementia
Keywords in English
Behavioral variant frontotemporal dementia
Cognitive performance
Frontotemporal dementia
Functional impairment
Functionality
Abstract in English
Summary Introduction: There are but a few research studies on functional impairment in behavioral variant Frontotemporal Dementia. Less studied dementia subtypes, such as bvFTD, have been gaining prominence due to their epidemiological significance. The objectives of the present research were to: 1. Characterize the functional and cognitive performance of patients previously diagnosed with bvFTD treated at outpatient clinics of Neurology and Psychiatry, and compare their performance with that of patients with AD and normal controls; 2. Examine the correlation between performance in the functional scales (DAFS-BR, DAD e PFAQ) and cognitive performance; and 3. Evaluate the diagnostic accuracy of the DAFS-BR for detecting bvFTD and AD. Methodology: The sample consisted of 96 individuals aged 45 or older, with at least two years of formal education. Of these, 31 had been diagnosed with bvFTD, 31 with AD, and 34 were healthy adults paired with the patients with bvFTD and AD for age and education. The following instruments were used: sociodemographic and clinical questionnaire; 15-item Geriatric Depression Scale (GDS); Geriatric Anxiety Inventory (GAI); Addenbrooke Cognitive Examination-Revised (ACE-R), which includes the questions of the Mini Mental State Examination (MMSE); Executive Interview (EXIT-25); and the Direct Assessment of Functional Status Revised (DAFS-BR). The protocol for caregivers included the Cornell Scale for Depression in Dementia, Pfeffer Functional Activities Questionnaire (PFAQ), Disability Assessment for Dementia (DAD), Neuropsychiatric Inventory (NPI) and the Clinical Dementia Rating scale (CDR). Results: Individuals in the bvFTD group had lower performance in the ´Eating skills´ item of the DAFS-BR, and in ´Initiation´ and in ´Planning/Organization´ in the DAD, suggesting a higher level of dependence in bvFTD, and Higher scores in the PFAQ suggested that dependence in bvFTD is more pronounced. Significant correlations were found between cognitive and functional performances. The accuracy data for the DAFS-BR indicated that the scale can help identify dementia however, it has limitations in the differential diagnosis among subtypes. Final Considerations: The results suggest that individuals with bvFTD display greater functional impairment when compared to individuals with AD and to healthy adults. These results highlight the importance of assessing functionality status among patients suspected to have bvFTD. These deficits are relevant for the diagnosis and clinical management of this subtype of dementia.