Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2015.tde-24082015-112837
Document
Author
Full name
Kenia Repiso Campanholo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Miotto, Eliane Correa (President)
Flaks, Mariana Kneese
Yassuda, Monica Sanches
Title in Portuguese
Perfil cognitivo de indivíduos com Acidente Vascular Encefálico (AVE) da artéria basilar na fase crônica
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidente vascular encefálico
Artéria Basilar
Atividades cotidianas
Cognição
Neuropsicologia
Prognóstico
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Estudos de amostras de pacientes com lesões vasculares em território comum ao irrigado pela Artéria Basilar, mas não especificamente causados por sua oclusão, encontram como principais achados cognitivos os prejuízos de memória, percepção, atenção e função executiva. Entretanto, não há estudos, até o momento, que tenham investigado as alterações cognitivas decorrentes de oclusão da artéria basilar. O objetivo deste trabalho, portanto, foi: 1) caracterizar uma amostra de pacientes após o Acidente Vascular Encefálico isquêmico em território da artéria basilar; 2) delinear seu perfil cognitivo e funcional; 3) correlacionar os resultados dos testes cognitivos com variáveis demográficas, clínicas e radiológicas. MÉTODOS: Foram recrutados 28 pacientes adultos (0 a 25 anos de educação), com infarto em território de Artéria Basilar que não apresentavam outra patologia neurológica ou psiquiátrica. Paralelamente, foram recrutados 27 sujeitos saudáveis controlados em idade e escolaridade ao grupo de pacientes. Todos foram submetidos a uma abrangente avaliação neuropsicológica que incluiu testes para eficiência intelectual, memória de curto e longo prazo, linguagem, funções executivas, atenção, habilidades visuoperceptivas e espaciais, e escalas de funcionalidade e de humor. As informações clínicas e sociodemográficas foram obtidas junto aos familiares dos pacientes e nos prontuários médicos. Um experiente neurorradiologista analisou as imagens. Foram conduzidas análises estatísticas descritivas, correlações de Spearman ou Pearson, comparações entre grupo com Mann-Whitney ou T-Student, análises de covariância (ANCOVA) e de regressão linear multivariada. RESULTADOS: A média de fator de risco para os pacientes foi de 4,64 (1,52). As lesões acometeram, principalmente, o cerebelo (71%) e o tronco encefálico (68%), e 70% dos pacientes apresentaram alterações de substância branca dentro do esperado para a idade. Na comparação entre pacientes e controles, verificou-se diferença significativa em Memória de Longo Prazo (p <= 0,001), Funções Executivas (p = 0,003), Percepção (p = 0,001), Velocidade de Processamento (p <= 0,001) e Atenção (p <= 0,001), com resultados piores para o grupo de pacientes. Esta diferença significativa não se manteve após análise de covariância utilizando como variável controle a velocidade de processamento de informações. Cinco (18%) dos pacientes apresentaram dependência funcional segundo as escalas de funcionalidade. Lesão em tálamo estava associada a déficits de Memória de Longo Prazo (p= 0,004), Funções Executivas (p = 0,030), Percepção (p = 0,007) e Atenção (p = 0,026). O humor, o tempo de doença, a quantidade de fatores de risco, a extensão da estenose, a presença de lesões de substância branca ou de múltiplos Acidentes Vasculares Encefálicos não impactaram na cognição. CONCLUSÕES: As características demográficas, clínicas e radiológicas da amostra estudada foram semelhantes às descritas na literatura. O perfil cognitivo após isquemia de artéria basilar foi caracterizado por prejuízos de velocidade de processamento de informações, memória de longo prazo, atenção, função executiva e percepção. Apesar do referido prognóstico desfavorável, os pacientes com história de oclusão da artéria basilar apresentaram longa sobrevida e funcionalidade atual satisfatória. Foi evidente apenas a relação entre a presença de lesão em tálamo e déficits de percepção, atenção, memória de longo prazo e funções executivas
Title in English
Cognitive profile of individuals with Cerebrovascular Accident (CVA) of the basilar artery in the chronic phase
Keywords in English
Basilar artery
Cognition
Neuropsychology,
Activities of daily living
Prognosis
Stroke
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Cognitive impairments of memory, perception, attention, and executive function are the main problems found in patient samples with vascular lesions in similar regions to those irrigated by the basilar artery, but not specifically caused by its occlusion. However, no studies have yet investigated the cognitive changes caused by basilar artery occlusion.The aims of this study, therefore, were: 1) to characterize a sample of patients after ischemic cerebrovascular accident in the basilar artery territory; 2) to outline their cognitive and functional profiles; and 3) to correlate the results of cognitive tests with demographic, clinical, and radiological variables. METHODS: Altogether, 28 adult patients (with 0-25 years of education), who had an infarction in the basilar artery territory but no other neurological or psychiatric disorders, were recruited for this study. In parallel, 27 healthy subjects who were matched in age and education to the patients were also recruited as controls. All patients underwent a comprehensive neuropsychological assessment that included tests for intellectual efficiency, short- and long-term memory, language, executive function, attention, visual perception and spatial skills, and functionality scales and mood. Clinical and sociodemographic information was obtained from the patients' relatives and medical records. An experienced neuroradiologist reviewed the images. Descriptive statistical analyses, Spearman or Pearson correlations, comparisons between groups with Mann-Whitney U-test or Student's t-test, covariance analysis (ANCOVA), and multivariate linear regression were conducted. RESULTS: Patients presented on average 4.64 (1.52) risk factors. The most affected areas were the cerebellum (71%) and the brainstem (68%), and 70% of patients had white matter changes as expected for their ages. There was a significant difference in long-term memory (p <= 0.001), executive functions (p = 0.003), perception (p = 0.001), processing speed (p <= 0.001), and attention (p <= 0.001), when comparing patients and controls, with worse results for the patients. This significant difference was not maintained after an analysis of covariance, in which information processing speed was used as a control variable. Five (18%) patients showed dependence, according to the functionality scales. The presence of lesions in the thalamus was significantly related to deficits in long-term memory (p = 0.004), executive functions (p = 0.030), perception (p = 0.007), and attention (p = 0.026).Mood, disease duration, risk factor quantity, stenosis extent, and presence of white matter lesions or multiple cerebrovascular accidents had no impact on cognition. CONCLUSIONS: The sample's demographic, clinical, and radiological characteristics were similar to those that were previously described in the literature. Cognitive profiles following basilar artery ischemia was characterized by deficits in attention, processing speed, long-term memory, perception, and executive functions. Although previous studies have revealed poor prognosis, the patients had longer survival and more satisfying current functionality. Only the relationship between the lesion in the thalamus and the deficits in long-term memory, executive functions, perception, and attention was evident