Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2008.tde-24042008-113638
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Peraro de Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Reimão, Rubens Nelson Amaral de Assis (President)
Callegaro, Dagoberto
Souza, Maria Abigail de
Title in Portuguese
Características do sono e qualidade de vida em dependentes de cocaína
Keywords in Portuguese
Ansiedade
Cocaína
Depressão
Distúrbios do início e da manutenção do sono
Qualidade de vida
Sono
Transtornos do sono
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: O abuso de drogas, tais como a cocaína, pode alterar o sono e comprometer diversos aspectos da vida. Neste trabalho avaliamos as características do sono e a Qualidade de Vida (QV) em pacientes dependentes de cocaína, na fase de intoxicação (uso da droga). MÉTODO: Realizado no Instituto Bairral de Psiquiatria, o grupo de estudo foi composto de 40 pacientes, idade média de 28,92, sendo 37 homens e 3 mulheres, com diagnóstico de dependência de cocaína, avaliados por ocasião da internação e, 40 indivíduos controles, composto por familiares e profissionais que trabalham no hospital, pareados por idade e gênero. Os instrumentos utilizados compreenderam: Entrevista Clínica Semi-dirigida, Classificação Econômica Brasil, Índice de Qualidade do Sono de Pittsburgh, Inventário de Depressão de Beck, Inventário de Ansiedade de Beck, Escala de Qualidade de Vida WHOQOL-Breve. RESULTADOS: Houve significativa diferença entre os dois grupos quanto à pontuação global com maior comprometimento do sono no grupo de estudo (p<0,001) e, estatisticamente, o grupo de estudo possui escores menores de QV que o grupo controle, com exceção do domínio meio ambiente (p=0,137). Com relação a sintomas depressivos e de ansiedade, os resultados apontaram que o grupo de estudo apresenta índices mais elevados destes sintomas. CONCLUSÃO: Há prejuízo na qualidade do sono e QV dos dependentes de cocaína, com presença de sintomas depressivos e de ansiedade.
Title in English
Characteristics and quality of life in cocaine users
Keywords in English
Anxiety
Cocaine
Depression
Quality of life
Sleep
Sleep disorders
Sleep initiation and maintenance disorders
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Drug abuse, such as cocaine, can alter sleep and endanger several aspects of life. In this study, we evaluate sleep characteristics and Quality of Life (QL) in cocaine users' patients, at intoxication phase (drug use). METHOD: It was accomplished at Institute Bairral of Psychiatry, the study group was composed of 40 patients, average age of 28.92, that is 37 men and 3 women, that keep with cocaine relation diagnostically clinically as dependent, evaluated as soon as admitted in the hospital, 40 controls subjects, composed by relatives and professionals that work at the hospital, paired per age and gender. The used instruments comprised: Clinic Interview Semi-directed, Brazil Economical Classification, Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), Beck Depression Inventory (BDI), Beck Anxiety Inventory (BAI), Quality of Life Scale WHOQOL-BREF. RESULTS: There was significant difference between both groups regarding global punctuation with great sleep damage in study group (p<0,001) and, statistically, the study group has smaller scores of QL than control group, except for environment domain (p=0.137). Regarding depressive's symptoms and anxiety, results showed that the study group has more elevated indexes of these symptoms. CONCLUSION: There is a damage of sleep quality and QL of cocaine users, with depressive symptoms and anxiety.