Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2006.tde-23012007-123935
Document
Author
Full name
Alice Estevo Dias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Barbosa, Egberto Reis (President)
Ferraz, Henrique Ballalai
Piemonte, Maria Elisa Pimentel
Radanovic, Marcia
Tedesco, Maria Lucy Fraga
Title in Portuguese
Características fonoarticulatórias na doença de Parkinson de início na meia idade e tardio
Keywords in Portuguese
Disartria
Doença de Parkinson
Fala
Voz
Abstract in Portuguese
Alterações fonoarticulatórias caracterizam a disartria hipocinética e podem ocorrer ao longo da evolução da doença de Parkinson (DP). No entanto, não existem estudos que evidenciem a influência da idade nessas alterações. Objetivo: Comparar e correlacionar selecionadas características fonoarticulatórias em pacientes com DP de início na meia idade e tardio. Método: Participaram 50 pacientes que constituíram dois grupos. O Grupo I foi composto por 30 (60%) pacientes com idade de início da DP entre 40 e 55 anos e o Grupo II, por 20 (40%) pacientes com início da doença após os 65 anos, ambos com a duração da doença variando de 2 a 18 anos. Todos foram submetidos à avaliação neurológica a partir da Parte III da Escala Unificada para a Doença de Parkinson (UPDRS) e Escala Modificada de Hoehn & Yahr e, fonoaudiológica, realizada por meio de análise perceptivo-auditiva (velocidade, inteligibilidade e tipo articulatório da fala e qualidade da voz) e acústica computadorizada (freqüência fundamental e intensidade da voz). Resultados: Não houve diferença estatisticamente significativa entre os dois grupos no que diz respeito ao estágio da doença, aos escores da escala UPDRS e às análises fonoaudiológicas. As análises de correlação não mostraram diferença estatisticamente significativa entre a qualidade, a freqüência fundamental e a intensidade da voz, bem como a velocidade da fala e o estágio da doença. Contudo, houve diferença estatística significativa entre a articulação e a inteligibilidade da fala e o estágio da doença. Os escores da escala UPDRS não revelaram diferença estatisticamente significativa quando comparados com a qualidade, a freqüência fundamental e a intensidade da voz e a velocidade da fala. Diferença estatisticamente significativa foi encontrada na correlação entre a articulação e os acometimentos axiais e também entre a velocidade da fala e os escores dos acometimentos axiais, da rigidez e da bradicinesia. Conclusões: A idade de início da DP não se relacionou com as características fonoarticulatórias analisadas. A função articulatória (articulação e inteligibilidade da fala) estava prejudicada sobremaneira nos estágios mais avançados da DP e foi associada ao maior tempo de duração da doença e aos escores mais elevados de manifestações axiais, de rigidez e de bradicinesia. A função fonatória (freqüência fundamental, qualidade e intensidade da voz) apresentou-se com características semelhantes em todos os estágios da DP e não se associou com a duração da doença e tampouco com os escores motores analisados.
Title in English
Speech and voice characteristics in middle age and late onset Parkinson's disease
Keywords in English
Dysarthria
Parkinson disease
Speech
Voice
Abstract in English
Parkinson's disease (PD) patients may develop speech and voice abnormalities during the course of their illness, typically hypokinetic dysarthria. There are no studies to date describing the influence of age on these abnormalities. Objective: To describe and to correlate selected speech and voice characteristics in PD patients with middle-age and late-onset disease and compare each group's findings. Methods: Fifty PD patients were enrolled in this study and subsequently divided into two groups. Group I included 30 (60%) patients with PD onset between 40 and 55 years old and Group II consisted of 20 (40%) patients with disease onset after the age of 65. In both groups disease duration ranged from 2 to 18 years. All patients were submitted to neurological evaluation based on the motor Unified Parkinson's Disease Rating Scale (UPDRS - part III) and the Modified Hoehn and Yahr Staging Scale plus speech and voice evaluation, performed through perceptual analysis (speech velocity and intelligibility, articulatory speech type and voice quality) and computerized acoustic (fundamental frequency and voice intensity). Results: There was no statistically significant difference between the groups concerning disease stage, UPDRS scores and speech and voice analysis. Disease stage was not associated to quality, fundamental frequency and intensity of voice. There was also no difference between speech velocity and disease stage. On the other hand, there was statistically significant difference between articulation and speech intelligibility and disease stage. UPDRS scores did not reveal a statistically significant difference when compared to quality, fundamental frequency and voice intensity and speech velocity, but there was a difference in the correlation between articulation and axial symptoms and also between speech velocity and scores for axial symptoms, rigidity and bradykinesia. Conclusion: The age of onset of PD was not associated with speech and voice characteristics analysed. Articulatory function (speech articulation and intelligibility) was remarkably affected in advanced PD and was associated with not only with longer disease duration, but also with more axial symptoms, rigidity and bradykinesia. Phonatory function (fundamental frequency, quality and intensity of voice) disclosed similar characteristics in all PD stages and was not associated with disease duration or with motor scores analysed.