Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2008.tde-18122008-090838
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Batista dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Aguiar, Paulo Henrique Pires de (President)
Maldaun, Marcos Vinicius Calfat
Miotto, Eliane Correa
Title in Portuguese
Meningeomas: avaliação da qualidade de vida pré e pós cirurgia
Keywords in Portuguese
Meningeoma
Neurocirurgia
Qualidade de vida
Abstract in Portuguese
O interesse crescente pelo tema qualidade de vida no campo da neurocirurgia é notório, tanto para avaliar o impacto da doença e a eficácia dos tratamentos, quanto para avaliar o impacto físico e psicossocial nas pessoas acometidas. Encontramos na literatura poucos estudos que discutem o tema sistematicamente, utilizando instrumentos que possibilitem abarcar as dimensões que compõe o que denominamos qualidade de vida. O objetivo principal deste estudo foi avaliar a qualidade de vida antes e a evolução após três, seis e doze meses da ressecção de meningeomas. Foi realizado estudo prospectivo de 29 pacientes portadores de meningeomas benignos (17 mulheres e 12 homens), com idade variando entre 28 e 76 anos. Para avaliação da qualidade de vida foram utilizados dois instrumentos, o Perfil de Saúde de Nottingham (PSN) e o Questionário de Dimensões de Saúde de Innsbruck para Pacientes Neurocirúrgicos (DSI-NC). Foram encontradas diferenças significativas nos escores totais das escalas PSN e DSI-NC, quando comparadas às avaliações nos quatro momentos (pré, após três, seis e doze meses). Observou-se melhora significativa nos domínios Dor, Reações Emocionais, Habilidades Físicas, Sono, Comunicação, Condição Física, Independência e Condição Psicológica. Nas dimensões restantes (Função do Sistema Nervoso Autônomo, Nível de Energia, Isolamento e Interação Social) observou-se somente tendência à redução dos sintomas. Neste estudo, pode-se constatar que os pacientes submetidos à intervenção cirúrgica para ressecção de meningeomas, apresentaram melhora significativa da qualidade de vida, com maior intensidade até os primeiros três meses. Cabe ressaltar que dos três aos seis meses ocorreu certa estabilização no quadro (pelo impacto da elevação dos sintomas nos domínio Reações Emocionais) e nova redução dos sintomas aconteceu até os doze meses da intervenção. Considerando os resultados obtidos, parece relevante iniciar um trabalho terapêutico preventivo após três meses da intervenção cirúrgica, para que sejam abordadas questões de ordem afetivo-emocional. O tamanho da amostra impossibilitou análises mais específicas com relação à fatores como idade, escolaridade, grau de ressecção e localização do meningeoma, fatores estes que devem ser melhor explorados em estudos posteriores
Title in English
Meningeomas: quality of life before and after surgery
Keywords in English
Meningeoma
Neurosurgery
Quality of life
Abstract in English
The growing interest in studying quality of life within the neurosurgical field is noticeable, in as much to evaluate the disease impact and the treatment efficiency as to evaluate the physical and psychosocial impacts on those taken by the illness. Few are the studies found in the literature discussing this matter methodically, using instruments which enable us to embrace the composing dimensions of what we call quality of life. This study aimed mainly to evaluate the quality of life before and the development after three, six and twelve months from the meningeoma resection. A prospective study was carried out with 29 patients carrying benign meningeoma (17 women and 12 men) whose ages ranged from 28 and 76 years old. In order to evaluate the quality of life two instruments were used: the Nottingham Health Profile (NHP) and the Innsbruck Health Dimensions Questionnaire for Neurosurgical Patients (IHD-NS). Meaningful differences in the total score were found between NHP and IHD-NS scales when compared to the evaluation over the four moments. A relevant improvement was noticed in the following domains: Pain, Emotional Reactions, Physical Abilities, Sleepiness, Communication, Physical Condition, Independence and Psychological Condition. In the remaining dimensions domains (Autonomic Nervous System, Energy Level, Isolation and Social Interaction) we only observed that the symptoms were tending towards a reduction. In this study we could observe that the patients, who were submitted to the surgical intervention for the meningeoma resection, presented a relevant improvement in their quality of life, with greater intensity up to the first three months. It is worth noticing that between three and six months the patients situation revealed certain stabilization (for the impact caused by the increasing symptoms in the Emotional Reactions domain) and a new reduction of the symptoms took place up to twelve months from intervention. Considering the achieved results, it seems relevant to begin a preventive therapeutic procedure after three months from surgical intervention, in order to approach affective-emotional matters. The sample amplitude disabled us from making more specific analysis concerning age, school educational level, resection level and meningeoma location, such matters must be better exploited in further studies