Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2003.tde-18042006-143140
Document
Author
Full name
Valéria Santoro Bahia
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Nitrini, Ricardo (President)
Bacheschi, Luiz Alberto
Bueno, Maria Rita dos Santos e Passos
Caramelli, Paulo
Souza, Doroteia Rossi Silva
Title in Portuguese
"Polimorfismos da região promotora e codificadora do gene APOE e do gene LRP na doença de Alzheimer em indivíduos brasileiros"
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Doença de Alzheimer/genética
Fatores de risco
Grupos controle
Polimorfismo(genética)/genética
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivos: Analisar a relevância dos polimorfismos da APOE, -491 e -219 e do LRP na ocorrência de doença de Alzheimer (DA) em indivíduos brasileiros. Metodologia: Realizou-se o estudo em 120 pacientes com DA provável e em 120 controles. Resultados: Houve diferença quanto à freqüência do alelo e4 da APOE, (31% dos pacientes e 10% dos controles). A presença do alelo e2 conferiu efeito protetor. Os polimorfismos das posições -219 e -491 da APOE e do gene LRP não mostraram correlação com DA. Conclusões: O alelo e4 do gene APOE mostrou-se associado a maior risco de DA e o alelo e2 conferiu efeito protetor. Não foi encontrada correlação entre DA e os outros polimorfismos
Title in English
Polymorphisms of the APOE and LRP and Alzheimer's disease in Brazilian individuals
Keywords in English
Alzheimer disease/genetics
Brazil
Control Groups
Polymorphism (Genetics)/genetics
Risk factors
Abstract in English
OBJETIVE: To investigate the role of polymorphisms APOE,-491 and -219 and LRP patients with Alzheimer's disease (AD) and controls in Brazilian individuals.METHODS: One hundred twenty patients and 120 controls were selected for the assessment. RESULTS: The frequency of the e4 allele was 0.31 in patients and 0.10 in controls. The presence of allele e2 was protective factor. No significant difference emerged for the polymorphisms of the localization -219 and -491 of APOE and of the LRP gene. CONCLUSION: These results confirm the relevance of the e4 allele like genetic risk factor and the protective role of the e2 allele in AD. We did not notice any difference in patients and controls for polymorphisms of the LRP and APOE promoter region polymorphism in this study